"Their home is in Brazil."

Translation:Ilia hejmo estas en Brazilo.

September 6, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cityboy8

Not to all: "domo" (house) and "hejmo" (home) are different


e3BI2

What is the difference? Between "home" and "house."


ConorFingleton

A "house" refers to the building, and a "home" refers to the place you live. Imagine I own two houses but only live in one. I could call both "my house", but could only call the one I live in "my home".


nsilverman1

A house is specifically a building that someone lives in, but a home is a general place. For example, "my house is in New York" and "my home is New York".


bober10

Why not Brazilujo?


zerozeroone

You could use it and would probably be understood...there's 20,000 hits for brazilujo on Google. But should you?

I found this from Claude Gacon on the influence of Volapük on Esperanto:

Fakte Britlando kaj Brazillando estus logikaj, sed Brazilujo estis vera idiotismo, tio estas peko kontraŭ la logiko de la lingvo mem. Britujo povas konveni, ĉar oni povas imagi ujon, kiu entenas la britojn. Sed oni ne povas imagi ujon, kiu entenas la teritorion Brazilo.

(all mistakes mine)

In fact Britlando and Brazillando would be logical, but Brazilujo was a true idiom, it is a sin against the logic of the language itself. Britujo can be appropriate, because one can imagine a container, which contains the British. But one can not imagine a container, which contains the territory Brazilo.

http://www.esperanto-gacond.ch/Claude_Gacond_Radioprelego_0289.pdf


Catheke

Germano = German Germanio = Germany Italo = Italian Italio = Italy

Why not to say:

Brazilo = Brazilian Brazilio = Brazil?

This way, we would keep te "io" ending to speak about places and the "o" ending to speak about people...


lssssj

The formation of the contries names was arbitrary. Countries from the Old World uses the suffix “-io” after the (majoritary) people name in the country. So we have “francoj”, “rusoj”, “germanoj”... But Brazilians are named after the country's name.


Nycjo

Francio: France Franco: a frenchman Germanio: Germany Germano: A german

Why is it Brazilo for Brazil instead of Brazilio?

Thank you

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.