Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I generally wear a skirt."

Translation:Ben genellikle etek giyerim.

3 years ago

13 Comments


skorpu
skorpu

Is "-likle" a kind of adverbial ending?

3 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

I've found that -lik is like -ness in English; -le is the instrumental suffix, i.e. "with...." So you can bisect this word as "with general-ness".. That is a way for me to remember things in Turkish; strip a word down to the bare nucleus (in this case 'genel') and remember the meaning of that. I literally have to ram all words in my head since Turkish is -aside from the occasional French loanword- in no way similar to any of the other languages I know...

Another example, a personal favorite: birlikte- together. bir-lik-te > in one-ness.

Oh boy I love this language <3

2 years ago

safknw
safknw

This is a very good hint, Thanks

1 year ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes, genel=general, genellikle=generally

3 years ago

ElenaPolyv

in which case can somene say : ben eteğin giyerim? Or it is not possible?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

You can't say ''eteğin'' there is no such thing in Turkish.

You can either say ''eteğini'' which means your/her/his/its skirt or ''eteği'' the skirt.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Eteğin beni giyer. = Your skirt wears me. :-) :-) :-)

2 years ago

AmFilip

What is the difference between genellike and cogunukla?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

It's the difference between ''generally'' and ''mostly''. But it is not an important difference.

2 years ago

AmFilip

Shouldn't you be able then to use either word? I don't really see the difference between generally or mostly wearing a skirt.

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why not "etek genellikle giyerim"?

2 years ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

It sounds strange.

2 years ago

FatimaAl-K8

Whats the difference between giyerim and takarim

1 year ago