"I generally wear a skirt."

Translation:Ben genellikle etek giyerim.

3 years ago

16 Comments


skorpu
skorpu

Is "-likle" a kind of adverbial ending?

3 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

I've found that -lik is like -ness in English; -le is the instrumental suffix, i.e. "with...." So you can bisect this word as "with general-ness".. That is a way for me to remember things in Turkish; strip a word down to the bare nucleus (in this case 'genel') and remember the meaning of that. I literally have to ram all words in my head since Turkish is -aside from the occasional French loanword- in no way similar to any of the other languages I know...

Another example, a personal favorite: birlikte- together. bir-lik-te > in one-ness.

Oh boy I love this language <3

2 years ago

safknw
safknw

This is a very good hint, Thanks

2 years ago

pat360646

Thanks for that. Its a reak help. I'm gonna do the same.

1 week ago

Samiwise

Yes, genel=general, genellikle=generally

3 years ago

ElenaPolyv

in which case can somene say : ben eteğin giyerim? Or it is not possible?

2 years ago

Samiwise

You can't say ''eteğin'' there is no such thing in Turkish.

You can either say ''eteğini'' which means your/her/his/its skirt or ''eteği'' the skirt.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Eteğin beni giyer. = Your skirt wears me. :-) :-) :-)

2 years ago

Sotirakis1
Sotirakis1

You have to remember that 'ğ' is used to separate vowels. Etek ends in 'k'. What you wrote could be translated to 'I wear your skirt'.

1 week ago

AmFilip

What is the difference between genellike and cogunukla?

2 years ago

Samiwise

It's the difference between ''generally'' and ''mostly''. But it is not an important difference.

2 years ago

AmFilip

Shouldn't you be able then to use either word? I don't really see the difference between generally or mostly wearing a skirt.

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why not "etek genellikle giyerim"?

2 years ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

It sounds strange.

2 years ago

FatimaAl-K8

Whats the difference between giyerim and takarim

1 year ago

Sotirakis1
Sotirakis1

Think of giyerim as some item hanging off me (dress, skirt). Then think of takarım as an item hanging on to me (glasses, hat). So using these two analogies: pantalon giyerim is I wear a trousers. Whereas pantalon takarim insinuates that they will eventually fall down :)

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.