1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I generally wear a skirt."

"I generally wear a skirt."

Translation:Ben genellikle etek giyerim.

September 6, 2015

19 Comments


AmFilip

What is the difference between genellike and cogunukla?


[deactivated user]

    It's the difference between ''generally'' and ''mostly''. But it is not an important difference.


AmFilip

    Shouldn't you be able then to use either word? I don't really see the difference between generally or mostly wearing a skirt.


Sotirakis1

    Think of giyerim as some item hanging off me (dress, skirt). Then think of takarım as an item hanging on to me (glasses, hat). So using these two analogies: pantalon giyerim is I wear a trousers. Whereas pantalon takarim insinuates that they will eventually fall down :)


Izettt

    So why genellikle and not genelde


skorpu

    Is "-likle" a kind of adverbial ending?


Laura847169

    I've found that -lik is like -ness in English; -le is the instrumental suffix, i.e. "with...." So you can bisect this word as "with general-ness".. That is a way for me to remember things in Turkish; strip a word down to the bare nucleus (in this case 'genel') and remember the meaning of that. I literally have to ram all words in my head since Turkish is -aside from the occasional French loanword- in no way similar to any of the other languages I know...

    Another example, a personal favorite: birlikte- together. bir-lik-te > in one-ness.

    Oh boy I love this language <3


safknw

    This is a very good hint, Thanks


pat360646

    Thanks for that. Its a reak help. I'm gonna do the same.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, genel=general, genellikle=generally


ElenaPolyv

      in which case can somene say : ben eteğin giyerim? Or it is not possible?


      [deactivated user]

        You can't say ''eteğin'' there is no such thing in Turkish.

        You can either say ''eteğini'' which means your/her/his/its skirt or ''eteği'' the skirt.


AGreatUserName

        Eteğin beni giyer. = Your skirt wears me. :-) :-) :-)


Sotirakis1

        You have to remember that 'ğ' is used to separate vowels. Etek ends in 'k'. What you wrote could be translated to 'I wear your skirt'.


RoyDeSmet

        Why not "etek genellikle giyerim"?


.BlueBooks.

        It sounds strange.


FatimaAl-K8

        Whats the difference between giyerim and takarim


DanielPere25094

        Merhabalar, bir sorum var, Genellikle bir etek giyiyorum dogru mu bir cumle? Ben Türkiyede okumalarimdan dolayi sene kaldim ve konusurken öyle dedigini hatirlamistim, olur mu?


Sotirakis1

        Because there is no ‘bir’ in the sentence, it should be translated as ‘I generally wear skirts’. It is daft to think that someone only wears one skirt:):):)

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.