"Die Frau isst Äpfel."

Translation:The woman eats apples.

January 3, 2013

64 Comments


FGTM

How do I know if it is Apfel or Äpfel from the recording?

January 3, 2013

wataya

This question is kind of confusing for Germans since for native speakers 'Apfel' and 'Äpfel' sound totally different. The 'ä' resembles the 'e' in 'set', the 'a' is similar to the 'u' in 'cup'. Apart from that 'Die Frau isst Apfel' wouldn't be grammatically correct.

January 3, 2013

smithah2

why is it not grammatically correct

March 12, 2013

wataya

because in singular you need an article: 'Die Frau isst einen Apfel' or 'Die Frau isst den Apfel'.

March 12, 2013

veganpanda

But you can't hear the umlaut, it's so confusing!

January 6, 2014

n1m

Like Wataya said, the singular "Apfel" is pronounced as "Up-fil" (up as in "cup") and the plural "Äpfel" is pronounced as "Ep-fil" (ep as in "episode"). At least that's what I understand, please correct me if i'm wrong!

March 14, 2014

Oli0808

You can, it just takes time. Your ears/brain have to adjust for slight differences which it's not used to. As wataya says, German people would know straight away they are different words.

January 8, 2014

ebrahim968078

Cuz it should be "die frau isst einen apfel" to be correct

October 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Nouns have to be capitalised in German -- die Frau isst einen Apfel would be correct, but not die frau isst einen apfel.

October 24, 2018

az_p
Mod

I know this question is super old, but... why is Die Frau isst Apfel grammatically incorrect?

The direct translation into English, "The woman eats apple" is grammatically correct (but subtly different to the translation exercise here) because most foods in English can be used as mass nouns.

Saying "...eats apple" just says that she sometimes eats some amount of apple(s). Not specifying that she eats one, or more than one, or half of one, or these ones or those ones... just some amount (which does not have to be a whole number).

Is the "food as mass noun" thing from English not done in German? Are foods typically referred to as plural in this situation? Would I have to ask Isst du Wassermelonen? (literally, "Do you eat watermelons?"), even though it's ridiculous for someone to eat multiple of them? I thought that some foods were treated as mass nouns, like Isst du Fleisch und Brot?.

January 7, 2016

Steph744495

English and German have not the same grammar. Im from German, my english isn't good - sorry for this, I'm just learning - but I can say, if I do or have anything with a thing (noun), I need a articel. "Ich habe einen Apfel" oder "Ich habe den Apfel", "Du hast ein Buch" oder "Du hast das Buch", "Er hat eine blaue Hose an / Er trägt eine blaue Hose" oder "Er hat die blaue Hose an / Er trägt die blaue Hose". I cannot eyplain why, but "Er hat Apfel" sounds not good (klingt scheiße!) and stupid in the ears of german people. But "Er hat Äpfel" sounds good and is correctly. Has he any apples, we say "Er hat Äpfel" oder "Er hat ein paar Äpfel", but has he few specified apples, then we say: "Er hat die Äpfel".

A note to the Team: "Frau" sounds not correctly. It sounds like "Fra". There is missing the "u" in articulation.

May 6, 2016

Bluthund

I'm German and I agree that "Sie isst Apfel" is not grammatically wrong. It sounds very strange though and nobody would use it in spoken or written language. If you want to say that she generally/usually eats apples, as in "Sie isst Fisch", you'd rather use the plural: "Sie isst Äpfel". Even though in fact she might have eaten only one apple in her life (maybe if you're talking about a very young girl that has just eaten her first apple ever). It's kind of weird and I can't really tell why you'd use the singular with Fisch and the plural with Apfel, but that's what it's like from my point of view.

December 2, 2016

rmccool0

"The woman eats apple" in English is NOT grammatically correct. It would either be "The woman eats apples" or "The woman eats an apple" or "The woman eats the apple". Apple is not considered a mass noun, it is able to be counted. Mass nouns are words like water, bread, wood, etc. where they need further explanation to count. You can imagine what 1 apple or 7 apples look like, but what is 1 wood? Or 5 waters? You can't count wood, or water, unless you say one liter of water, or one plank of wood, or something similar, but then you are no longer counting wood or water, you are counting liters or planks.

January 23, 2017

starsprung

You are incorrect. Apple can be a mass noun. Apple in this sense means apple flesh. "This pie is jam-packed with apple" is grammatically correct.

December 4, 2017

wordlover42

Grazie! Needed that clarification.

July 30, 2013

Adylala

Thanks to you, now I understand it. My hero!

May 6, 2017

Higginz1991

Apfel = ''ahp-fell'' Äpfel = ''ehp-fell''

I thought learning the alphabet was numero uno in learning a new language?

January 19, 2013

wordlover42

Nice clarification - danke

July 30, 2013

fai.cnt

There are many ways.

August 12, 2014

FGTM

wataya: Thanks:D Higginz: Because the difference in pronunciation was not explicitly stated, so just from the exercices I couldn't really differentiate between the vowels...

January 20, 2013

Llynnya

I made a typo, wrote 'ist' instead of 'isst' but the program said it's correct (which it isn't). This should be checked and marked as a typo.

January 4, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Maybe it's some sort of German expression like we have in English, "the woman is nuts!" except obviously "Die Frau ist Äpfel! / the woman is apples!" Just a little humor to distract from laborious language studies. :P

November 30, 2013

karlchen123

Interesting idea, but it is not an idiom. The sentence doesn't make any sense, but maybe they kept it because isst and ist are homophones.

I just wanted to clarify to avoid having people run around in Germany calling other people apples ;-)

April 10, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Right... when I made this post, I don't believe that I meant people really say "You are apples". I should have clarified that!

April 10, 2014

Jumap

There is no capital A + the umlaut on my keyboard nor is one available on the site. So i all always getting Apfel (plural) wrong. Any suggestions

June 25, 2013

AgenTsi

Have you tried changing the language input of your keyboard or typing Ae for Ä? I don't have an ä key on my keyboard either but I was able to change my Windows system's Region and Languages setting to make my keyboard type umlauts. I haven't tried submitting ae for ä on Duolingo but substituting e for umlaut is an acceptable way to write Ä/Ae, Ö/Oe and Ü/Ue in many parts of the world.

July 25, 2013

nmlorg

For what it's worth, I tried "Die Frau isst Aepfel" and it replied "Almost correct! Die Frau isst Äpfel." It does accept Xe for other phrases; I haven't cracked the pattern (or definitively determined that its list of acceptable alternatives is less complete in some areas) yet.

April 30, 2017

Ruthlilycat

Also try searching for CHARACTER MAP inside your computer.

July 29, 2013

Jumap

Thanks

July 25, 2013

AgenTsi

You're welcome. Hope it helped!

July 27, 2013

SeanErlangen

On a Mac, you can hold option-u to add umlauts. The next letter you press after you release option-u will be umlaut. So option-u, then a is ä. Option-u then shift-o is Ö. Also, option-s is ß, if you ever need that character. I don't know if this works on a PC.

January 5, 2014

Jeetsb

i think you will be able to find virtual keyboards that support Umlauts

July 16, 2013

adam.wes.hall

What is the plural of Die Frau? As in Das madchen goes to Die madchen, but what happens in the case with Die Frau?

January 4, 2013

wataya

the plural is 'die Frauen'. Note that all German nouns whether masculine, feminine or neuter use the same plural article 'die'.

January 4, 2013

wordlover42

ancora, grazie!

July 30, 2013

dalibornik

Thanks a lot! I really needed this explanation

February 9, 2014

mountteide13

How do you know if Apple is singular or plural from the recording?

November 28, 2013

jessibeat

You just have to listen REALLY carefully

August 19, 2014

raghavendran

If umlaut comes then it is plural?

December 15, 2013

jessibeat

For certain words, yes

August 19, 2014

AmericanJaanee

How do I make umlauts on a smart phone?

August 15, 2014

jessibeat

I hold down on the a and it gives me several options like æ ă ã å ä etc haha, but if it doesn't work putting ae means the same thing

ä=ae ö=oe ü=ue

August 19, 2014

Laski-Julle

Why not "The wife eats apples."?

January 16, 2015

GAZ-3937

Second Reply: Frau typically means woman, and in this case means woman. If it is followed by "His", which would translate to "Seine Frau", then it probably means wife. It's all about context. :)

April 3, 2015

GAZ-3937

Frau = Woman, not wife.

Also, in German, I don't believe there is a conjugation/slang for "eat" to make it plural like we would in English. We might write "The woman eats apples", whereas in German it would be "The woman is eating apples". Even in English, I don't believe "The woman eats apples" is correct as it would be more proper to write "The woman is eating apples" instead. "Is eating" always takes the place of the use of the word "eats" in English sentences (Unless you want to vary the meaning slightly) so I can only assume it's an English-specific thing.

March 14, 2015

Laiders

The woman eats apples is perfectly correct. It means an adult female human being consumes as nourishment apples which are a specific kind of fruit. She is eating apples is actually a weirder sentence as it kinda implies, without further context, she is eating more than one apple at once! English modifies its tenses with aspects. 'She eats an apple' is just the present tense with no aspect, often called the simple present tense. 'She ate an apple' is the same sentence in the simple past tense. 'She is eating an apple' is not the same sentence as 'she eats an apple' and has subtly different grammatical meaning. It's more obvious with plurals in this context but the former means a female is currently in the process of eating an apple. The latter does not mean this, though it does imply it. This is the present tense modified with the continuous aspect which indicates the verb is still ongoing or alternatively has not been completed.

Consider 'she eats an apple daily' to get the difference. Here I am informing you of someone's habit to eat an apple daily not that she is currently eating her daily apple. 'She is eating an apple' is the present tense continuous aspect.

English then has 4 tenses each modified by 4 aspects. The tenses are: present, past, future and future past. The aspects are: simple, continuous, perfect and continuous perfect. Together they combine as follows for the verb 'to go':

The simple present - I go

The simple past - I went

The simple future - I will go

The simple future past (or future-in-past) - I would go

N.B: the last one is trickier but normally you only have to worry about it for conditionals.

The continuous present - I am going

The continuous past - I was going

The continuous future - I will be going

The continuous future past - I would be going

The perfect present - I have gone

The perfect past (also known as the pluperfect)- I had gone

The perfect future- I will have gone

The perfect future past - I would have gone

Finally

The perfect continuous present - I have been going

The perfect continuous past - I had been going

The perfect continuous future - I will have been going

The perfect continuous future past - I would have been going

To think we English complain about the verbs of other languages! There are a few other odditites floating about I think but some are just old names for things such as the pluperfect for the perfect past.

August 1, 2017

mike62480

The woman eats apples = The woman are eating apples Pourquoi refuser ici la forme en "ing"? Expliquez-moi.

September 26, 2017

Laski-Julle

Because "Are" is a plural form.

October 21, 2017

georgiamay476517

I don't understand this either.

January 1, 2019

C43L4N
Plus

Can someone explain why "ae" in place of "ä" is considered a typo?

October 14, 2017

az_p
Mod

It might be a bug in Duolingo. That said, usually the alternative spelling is only acceptable when it's not possible to input special characters - and Duolingo does allow you to input them. If the on-screen special character buttons aren't there, or you can't get them by long-pressing on a touchscreen keyboard, see here.

October 15, 2017

Hannah.is.German

Why does it matter for Frau if you say woman or lady? I typed in woman and it said I was wrong

November 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

Perhaps you made another mistake unintentionally. The correct answer is "The woman eats apples".

A lot of people who already speak English end up learning more about their own language in the process of learning another one. Duolingo here highlights the difference between "woman" (Frau) and "lady" (Dame).

November 25, 2017

Karli533882

What is the difference between different accents????????

March 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What accents do you mean?

Diacritical marks on letters? German uses just uses the umlaut ¨ (two dots) over a o u, giving ä ö ü, to show that the pronunciation is changed.

March 8, 2018

langvoyager

I wrote 'the woman is eating apples' and I was marked wrong?

January 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Did you have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

January 1, 2019

georgiamay476517

Can someone explain why this is "eats" in present simple, rsther than "is eating" in present continuous. Aren't both verbs the same? How does one differentiate?

January 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Both "eats" and "is eating" are possible translations, without context (as is the case with most sentences on Duolingo).

Without the context of a conversation, you could only tell the difference if the sentence itself provides context such as "(she is eating apples) right now" or "(she eats apples) every day".

January 2, 2019

EzekielGra6

So what is the difference between Äpfel and Apfel?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Äpfel "apples" is plural, Apfel "apple" is singular

February 27, 2019

EzekielGra6

okay, thank you for clearing that up

February 27, 2019

Neena_Nagare

I wrote esst instead of isst. How would I know when would the correct form be used?!

September 29, 2016

az_p
Mod

Scroll down and read these lesson tips.

October 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.