1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst Äpfel."

"Die Frau isst Äpfel."

Translation:The woman eats apples.

January 3, 2013

55 Comments


FGTM

How do I know if it is Apfel or Äpfel from the recording?


wataya

This question is kind of confusing for Germans since for native speakers 'Apfel' and 'Äpfel' sound totally different. The 'ä' resembles the 'e' in 'set', the 'a' is similar to the 'u' in 'cup'. Apart from that 'Die Frau isst Apfel' wouldn't be grammatically correct.


smithah2

why is it not grammatically correct


wataya

because in singular you need an article: 'Die Frau isst einen Apfel' or 'Die Frau isst den Apfel'.


ebrahim968078

Cuz it should be "die frau isst einen apfel" to be correct


mizinamo

Nouns have to be capitalised in German -- die Frau isst einen Apfel would be correct, but not die frau isst einen apfel.


az_p
Mod

    I know this question is super old, but... why is Die Frau isst Apfel grammatically incorrect?

    The direct translation into English, "The woman eats apple" is grammatically correct (but subtly different to the translation exercise here) because most foods in English can be used as mass nouns.

    Saying "...eats apple" just says that she sometimes eats some amount of apple(s). Not specifying that she eats one, or more than one, or half of one, or these ones or those ones... just some amount (which does not have to be a whole number).

    Is the "food as mass noun" thing from English not done in German? Are foods typically referred to as plural in this situation? Would I have to ask Isst du Wassermelonen? (literally, "Do you eat watermelons?"), even though it's ridiculous for someone to eat multiple of them? I thought that some foods were treated as mass nouns, like Isst du Fleisch und Brot?.


SiNafei

    English and German have not the same grammar. Im from German, my english isn't good - sorry for this, I'm just learning - but I can say, if I do or have anything with a thing (noun), I need a articel. "Ich habe einen Apfel" oder "Ich habe den Apfel", "Du hast ein Buch" oder "Du hast das Buch", "Er hat eine blaue Hose an / Er trägt eine blaue Hose" oder "Er hat die blaue Hose an / Er trägt die blaue Hose". I cannot eyplain why, but "Er hat Apfel" sounds not good (klingt scheiße!) and stupid in the ears of german people. But "Er hat Äpfel" sounds good and is correctly. Has he any apples, we say "Er hat Äpfel" oder "Er hat ein paar Äpfel", but has he few specified apples, then we say: "Er hat die Äpfel".

    A note to the Team: "Frau" sounds not correctly. It sounds like "Fra". There is missing the "u" in articulation.


Bluthund

    I'm German and I agree that "Sie isst Apfel" is not grammatically wrong. It sounds very strange though and nobody would use it in spoken or written language. If you want to say that she generally/usually eats apples, as in "Sie isst Fisch", you'd rather use the plural: "Sie isst Äpfel". Even though in fact she might have eaten only one apple in her life (maybe if you're talking about a very young girl that has just eaten her first apple ever). It's kind of weird and I can't really tell why you'd use the singular with Fisch and the plural with Apfel, but that's what it's like from my point of view.


rmccool0

    "The woman eats apple" in English is NOT grammatically correct. It would either be "The woman eats apples" or "The woman eats an apple" or "The woman eats the apple". Apple is not considered a mass noun, it is able to be counted. Mass nouns are words like water, bread, wood, etc. where they need further explanation to count. You can imagine what 1 apple or 7 apples look like, but what is 1 wood? Or 5 waters? You can't count wood, or water, unless you say one liter of water, or one plank of wood, or something similar, but then you are no longer counting wood or water, you are counting liters or planks.


wordlover42

    Grazie! Needed that clarification.


Adylala

    Thanks to you, now I understand it. My hero!


Higginz1991

    Apfel = ''ahp-fell'' Äpfel = ''ehp-fell''

    I thought learning the alphabet was numero uno in learning a new language?


wordlover42

    Nice clarification - danke


FGTM

    wataya: Thanks:D Higginz: Because the difference in pronunciation was not explicitly stated, so just from the exercices I couldn't really differentiate between the vowels...


Llynnya

    I made a typo, wrote 'ist' instead of 'isst' but the program said it's correct (which it isn't). This should be checked and marked as a typo.


drockalgzemoser

    Maybe it's some sort of German expression like we have in English, "the woman is nuts!" except obviously "Die Frau ist Äpfel! / the woman is apples!" Just a little humor to distract from laborious language studies. :P


karlchen123

    Interesting idea, but it is not an idiom. The sentence doesn't make any sense, but maybe they kept it because isst and ist are homophones.

    I just wanted to clarify to avoid having people run around in Germany calling other people apples ;-)


drockalgzemoser

    Right... when I made this post, I don't believe that I meant people really say "You are apples". I should have clarified that!


Jumap

    There is no capital A + the umlaut on my keyboard nor is one available on the site. So i all always getting Apfel (plural) wrong. Any suggestions


AgenTsi

    Have you tried changing the language input of your keyboard or typing Ae for Ä? I don't have an ä key on my keyboard either but I was able to change my Windows system's Region and Languages setting to make my keyboard type umlauts. I haven't tried submitting ae for ä on Duolingo but substituting e for umlaut is an acceptable way to write Ä/Ae, Ö/Oe and Ü/Ue in many parts of the world.


nmlorg

    For what it's worth, I tried "Die Frau isst Aepfel" and it replied "Almost correct! Die Frau isst Äpfel." It does accept Xe for other phrases; I haven't cracked the pattern (or definitively determined that its list of acceptable alternatives is less complete in some areas) yet.


Ruthlilycat

    Also try searching for CHARACTER MAP inside your computer.


SeanErlangen

    On a Mac, you can hold option-u to add umlauts. The next letter you press after you release option-u will be umlaut. So option-u, then a is ä. Option-u then shift-o is Ö. Also, option-s is ß, if you ever need that character. I don't know if this works on a PC.


Jeetsb

    i think you will be able to find virtual keyboards that support Umlauts


adam.wes.hall

    What is the plural of Die Frau? As in Das madchen goes to Die madchen, but what happens in the case with Die Frau?


wataya

    the plural is 'die Frauen'. Note that all German nouns whether masculine, feminine or neuter use the same plural article 'die'.


dalibornik

    Thanks a lot! I really needed this explanation


mountteide13

    How do you know if Apple is singular or plural from the recording?


jessibeat

    You just have to listen REALLY carefully


raghavendran

    If umlaut comes then it is plural?


jessibeat

    For certain words, yes


AmericanJaanee

    How do I make umlauts on a smart phone?


jessibeat

    I hold down on the a and it gives me several options like æ ă ã å ä etc haha, but if it doesn't work putting ae means the same thing

    ä=ae ö=oe ü=ue


Laski-Julle

    Why not "The wife eats apples."?


GAZ-3937

    Second Reply: Frau typically means woman, and in this case means woman. If it is followed by "His", which would translate to "Seine Frau", then it probably means wife. It's all about context. :)


mike62480

    The woman eats apples = The woman are eating apples Pourquoi refuser ici la forme en "ing"? Expliquez-moi.


Laski-Julle

    Because "Are" is a plural form.


georgiamay476517

    I don't understand this either.


C43L4N

    Can someone explain why "ae" in place of "ä" is considered a typo?


az_p
    Mod

      It might be a bug in Duolingo. That said, usually the alternative spelling is only acceptable when it's not possible to input special characters - and Duolingo does allow you to input them. If the on-screen special character buttons aren't there, or you can't get them by long-pressing on a touchscreen keyboard, see here.


Hannah.is.German

      Why does it matter for Frau if you say woman or lady? I typed in woman and it said I was wrong


az_p
      Mod

        Perhaps you made another mistake unintentionally. The correct answer is "The woman eats apples".

        A lot of people who already speak English end up learning more about their own language in the process of learning another one. Duolingo here highlights the difference between "woman" (Frau) and "lady" (Dame).


Karli533882

        What is the difference between different accents????????


mizinamo

        What accents do you mean?

        Diacritical marks on letters? German uses just uses the umlaut ¨ (two dots) over a o u, giving ä ö ü, to show that the pronunciation is changed.


langvoyager

        I wrote 'the woman is eating apples' and I was marked wrong?


mizinamo

        Did you have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?


georgiamay476517

        Can someone explain why this is "eats" in present simple, rsther than "is eating" in present continuous. Aren't both verbs the same? How does one differentiate?


mizinamo

        Both "eats" and "is eating" are possible translations, without context (as is the case with most sentences on Duolingo).

        Without the context of a conversation, you could only tell the difference if the sentence itself provides context such as "(she is eating apples) right now" or "(she eats apples) every day".


EzekielGra6

        So what is the difference between Äpfel and Apfel?


mizinamo

        Äpfel "apples" is plural, Apfel "apple" is singular


EzekielGra6

        okay, thank you for clearing that up


Naomi254994

        My reply to this sentence was “the woman is eating the apples“ and it came out as a wrong answer. I'm confused cause i thought both sentences (the woman eats/is eating) were grammatically correct. Can someone explain? Danke!


mizinamo

        My reply to this sentence was “the woman is eating the apples“ and it came out as a wrong answer.

        Indeed.

        Äpfel is "apples", not "the apples".

        die Frau isst Äpfel = the woman is eating apples

        Writing "...is eating the apples" is not a correct translation of ...isst Äpfel.

        Lingot to you for quoting your entire sentence rather than simply assuming the problem was with the verb form and complaining that "is eating" is not accepted.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.