"They are famous for their wine industry."

Translation:Onlar şarap endüstrileriyle meşhur.

3 years ago

9 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

industry is in plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It technically doesn't have the plural suffix on it (it only sort of does...). It more has the 3rd person plural possessive suffix on it (which can either be -(s)I or -lArI) :)

2 years ago

modene1

So then let's accept the singular..

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is only acceptable when you use "onların". But here "onlar onların şarap endüstrisiyle ünlü" is also very weird.

but normally, you can say for example for their dog, you can say köpekleri, onların köpekleri, onların köpeği and all are fine (but not just "köpeği")

2 years ago

modene1

için olmaz mı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no "x için meşhur" doesn't make any sense in Turkish

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Where is "their" then?

2 years ago

modene1

It's the 2nd i in industry

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Or it is the whole suffix "leri" that marks industry as "their industry" ?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.