"They are famous for their wine industry."

Translation:Onlar şarap endüstrileriyle meşhur.

September 6, 2015

9 Comments


daadaadaaren

industry is in plural?

January 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It technically doesn't have the plural suffix on it (it only sort of does...). It more has the 3rd person plural possessive suffix on it (which can either be -(s)I or -lArI) :)

January 5, 2016

modene1

So then let's accept the singular..

July 11, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it is only acceptable when you use "onların". But here "onlar onların şarap endüstrisiyle ünlü" is also very weird.

but normally, you can say for example for their dog, you can say köpekleri, onların köpekleri, onların köpeği and all are fine (but not just "köpeği")

October 30, 2016

modene1

için olmaz mı?

September 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no "x için meşhur" doesn't make any sense in Turkish

September 6, 2015

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Where is "their" then?

October 30, 2016

modene1

It's the 2nd i in industry

October 30, 2016

Salih_Dz.

Or it is the whole suffix "leri" that marks industry as "their industry" ?

September 2, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.