1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are famous for their wi…

"They are famous for their wine industry."

Translation:Onlar şarap endüstrileriyle meşhur.

September 6, 2015

21 Comments


daadaadaaren

industry is in plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

It technically doesn't have the plural suffix on it (it only sort of does...). It more has the 3rd person plural possessive suffix on it (which can either be -(s)I or -lArI) :)


modene1

So then let's accept the singular..


Selcen_Ozturk

it is only acceptable when you use "onların". But here "onlar onların şarap endüstrisiyle ünlü" is also very weird.

but normally, you can say for example for their dog, you can say köpekleri, onların köpekleri, onların köpeği and all are fine (but not just "köpeği")


Salih_Dz.

So if we add onların it would be this way: Onlar onların şarap endüstrisiyle meşhur?


BINTEHAWWA1

What if we write "Şarap endüstrisiyle meşhurlar


modene1

için olmaz mı?


Selcen_Ozturk

no "x için meşhur" doesn't make any sense in Turkish


CarolineDa134133

So in Turkish you are famous with something?


brochinho

Why the le suffix?


Marie_goforit

As far as I know it is
meşhur ile = famous for (the le-suffix is the attached form of ile)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Where is "their" then?


modene1

It's the 2nd i in industry


Salih_Dz.

Or it is the whole suffix "leri" that marks industry as "their industry" ?


Marie_goforit

Hi Salih_Dz.,
it is only the second i in indüstrileriyle.
The 'ler' marks the plural of what they possess. Imagine, 'they' could possess one industry or a few industries.
In other words:
The plural of 'endüstri' does not mark the plural of 'they'
(->their) but the plural of 'endüstri' in terms of grammatic.


Hapzelschnapper

Alex says something different in a comment above: "it has the third person plural possessive suffix on it".


Hapzelschnapper

I'll reply to you, Marie_goforit in a response to my own comment, since that option disappeared from yours.

I think I got it. When the possessor is mentioned (in this case, onların isn't), there's no need for an extra plural suffix. When it isn't mentioned, you have to un-ambigufy it with a suffix. Does that make it any clearer?


Marie_goforit

You're right. Nevertheless I have to admit that I do not really understand his explanation this time. I would like to quote from 'tips and notes':

"When you own multiples of the same thing, you will use the plural suffix. The plural suffix comes before the possessive suffixes.
For example:
Turkish English
(Benim) pastalarım My cakes
(Onun) limonları His/Her/Its lemons
(Sizin) portakallarınız Your oranges

Up to now I thought the possessed thing only gets the possessive suffix which is (s)I.
Anyway I'm not an expert, I'm a learner too. So I will absolutely accept Alex' explanation.


Marie_goforit

Hi Hapzelschnapper,
now it's me who cannot response directly to your comment (I guess it will be added like yours was).
Yes, it is clear(er) to me, thanks I lot.
I have already been aware of the Turkish idea of indicating the plural form normally only once and maybe in optionally different places.
I think I got it now (too). Thanks a lot!


Mirage20

Şarap endüstrileri için meşhurlar.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.