"Du trenger intet frimerke for å sende et postkort."

Translation:You need no postage stamp to send a postcard.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Kuczmil
Kuczmil

Is it real example from Norway - one really does not need a postage stamp to send a postcard?

2 years ago

MargretAndersen
MargretAndersenPlus

You don't need a stamp if you buy one of the Norwegian post-office's pre-stamped postcards. Otherwise you definitely DO need a stamp!

2 years ago

Rockambient

what's the difference between intet and ingen?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You use "intet" for neuter, singular nouns.

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Hvor da? Jeg ville sagt "Du trenger ikke et frimerke for å sende et postkort"

2 years ago

Rekov
Rekov

There is a subtle difference. Yours would be "You don't need a stamp to send a postcard." vs. "You need no stamp to send a postcard." English seems to prefer the former, while Norwegian seems to prefer the latter, but that could just be a pattern I've noticed on Duolingo.

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

As a Norwegian, I've never used 'intet'

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I've read somewhere that less and less people are using it and in some dialects it's not used all together, but I'm not sure.

1 year ago

jacobhilton
jacobhilton

Man skulle si "Du trenger ikke noe frimerke for å sende et postkort.", ikke sant?

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Ja, det er riktig. Man kan si det på den måten. Det er også mer vanlig enn å bruke "intet" ("intet" is a word you would rather see in old novels or formal writing).

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.