1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du trenger intet frimerke fo…

"Du trenger intet frimerke for å sende et postkort."

Translation:You need no postage stamp to send a postcard.

September 6, 2015

10 Comments


Kuczmil

Is it real example from Norway - one really does not need a postage stamp to send a postcard?


MargretAndersen

You don't need a stamp if you buy one of the Norwegian post-office's pre-stamped postcards. Otherwise you definitely DO need a stamp!


Rockambient

what's the difference between intet and ingen?


Luke_5.1991

You use "intet" for neuter, singular nouns.


Immortalizd

Hvor da? Jeg ville sagt "Du trenger ikke et frimerke for å sende et postkort"


Rekov

There is a subtle difference. Yours would be "You don't need a stamp to send a postcard." vs. "You need no stamp to send a postcard." English seems to prefer the former, while Norwegian seems to prefer the latter, but that could just be a pattern I've noticed on Duolingo.


Immortalizd

As a Norwegian, I've never used 'intet'


AnaSrsh

I've read somewhere that less and less people are using it and in some dialects it's not used all together, but I'm not sure.


jacobhilton

Man skulle si "Du trenger ikke noe frimerke for å sende et postkort.", ikke sant?


Ingebj

Ja, det er riktig. Man kan si det på den måten. Det er også mer vanlig enn å bruke "intet" ("intet" is a word you would rather see in old novels or formal writing).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.