1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vita skor"

"Vita skor"

Translation:White shoes

September 6, 2015

20 Comments


DesignByAdrian

I typed "white hoes" and got a correct answer!

July 22, 2016

cicadaa.buzz

Damn Daniel, back at it again with those white Vans!

August 14, 2016

David800382

Nice one!

November 28, 2017

Armavica

How would you say “the white shoes”? “vita skorna”?

September 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

de vita skorna :).

It's
en vit sko - den vita skon
flera vita skor - de vita skorna

September 6, 2015

bigswedeej

Why does vit become vita?

September 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Because it is plural. See my post above!

September 16, 2015

Kay144809

Why is there no helpful chart at the beginning of the lesson? :( I'm super confused.

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

We should write some lesson notes one day for this lesson, I agree.

February 21, 2019

Kay144809

It would be soooooo awesome and helpful!! :)

February 21, 2019

ga.be.1481

But skon is not plural

October 12, 2015

Anrui

No, but "skor" is.

"Vita" is both for the plural and the definite form.

October 12, 2015

aliovorsum

Why is the 'sk' sound pronounced differently here?

December 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Sk" is pronounced "s"+"k" before a, o, u, å and consonants.

December 15, 2015

S.M.94

I really need to know if is it okay to say Den vit skon....not..den vita skon

March 25, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It's not. You always use the plural form of the adjective with the definite form of the noun:

en vit sko - den vita skon
ett vitt hus - det vita huset
två vita skor - de vita skorna

The only irregular adjective I can think of is "liten":

en liten sko - den lilla skon
ett litet hus - det lilla huset
två små skor - de små skorna

March 25, 2016

Bharad.kv

That's very useful. Thanks a lot, Helen.

March 20, 2017

prakaash786

What is liten? Is it puple colour with singular noun

May 25, 2018

prakaash786

Vad är liten? Är den liten farg med singular noun ☺

May 25, 2018

sotnosen93

"Liten" är svenska för "small". Svenska för "purple" är "lila".

"Liten" is Swedish for "small". Swedish for "purple" is "lila".

October 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.