"Este es un gato."

Translation:This is a cat.

October 30, 2013

17 Comments


BCaruso

Why not "This one is a cat"? How would one say that a particular thing (e.g. toddler's drawing, costumed trick-or-treater, unrecognizable cubist painting) is something?

October 20, 2015

kirakrakra

BCaruso What I can see your translation is completely correct, confirmed by

A. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

B. This one, that one, the green one, etc: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/202150/this-one-that-one-the-green-one-etc

October 20, 2015

BCaruso

Thanks! I reported it, so we'll see I suppose.

October 24, 2015

Joyce436047

Why it just wants you to translate it! Dang

May 27, 2018

Tomk123

The first "e" should have an accent. It this left out when the letter is in upper case?

October 21, 2014

ChuckBeehner

I was wondering about this too. I'm pretty sure it should be "Éste es un gato". Unless the sentence had been "Este gato.", the accept is required. Of course, I learned Spanish from a 1960's school textbook, so maybe it changed. Has it?

April 25, 2015

judit-sama

THIS is important, recently a few years ago (3-4 I don't remeber) , RAE (real academia española) removed the diacritic accent of the adverb "Solo" and demostrative pronouns (éste →este, aquélla→aquella, aquéllos→aquellos etc.).

So now is strictly incorrect to find "Sólo, éste, éstos, ésta, éstos, éstas, aquél, aquélla, aquéllos, aquéllas ése, ésos, ésa, ésas".

They say that this diacritic accent didn't follow the general rules of accentuation, but it followed the diacritic rules, important to be clearer when reading and not to create doubts.

The traditional accentuation was very useful and without it, it is gonna to create confusions. Maybe it will be easier to learn spanish because now all this words mustn't have accent, but the majority of people I know are not agree with this new changes, including me and some of my friends, my teacher etc.

It was best with the accent, now the phrases are a bit ambiguity, like "entreno solo los martes" is he alone or only tuesdays?

Well, I know some people which have had to change the way to write though they don't want it and some people who still writes in the traditional mode which is the clearest.

Here more info directly from rae: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

January 7, 2016

kirakrakra

Before 1959 the demonstrative pronouns had accent to distinguish them from the demonstrative adjectives. In 1959 the Real Academia Española said no accents. However it is not generally obeyed. For instance the newspaper El País uses accents http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

September 23, 2015

Daalianer

Is "Esto es un gato." wrong?

September 1, 2015

kirakrakra

Yes it is wrong. Use esto only when you do not know the gender of the thing this refers to. Este es un gato, this refers to el gato. Esto es mejor/ this is better

September 24, 2015

Zachary893940

At least it's not Coffee Break Spanish.Look it up on www.coffeebreakspanish.com/learn

February 16, 2017

Zachary893940

Don't go to Spanish. Look

February 16, 2017

AliciaMadrone

Shouldn't it be Esto

January 20, 2016

kirakrakra

Use esto only when the gender is unknown or unclear This is my dog/ ESTE es mi perro, but This one is mine/ESTO es mio, more examples in http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/this%20is

January 20, 2016

EllaGulfan

This one is a cat should also be acceptable

January 26, 2017

WordedPuppet

I forgot an extension replaced cat with dog, so I kept getting this wrong constantly until i remembered.

March 29, 2017

BryceHowel2

Is this way of speaking typical to a native speaker? I have heard various ways in Spanish class, more recently taught by natives speakers, and this way of speaking hasn't been advised to be used or taught.

January 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.