1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este es un gato."

"Este es un gato."

Translation:This is a cat.

October 30, 2013

21 Comments


BCaruso

Why not "This one is a cat"? How would one say that a particular thing (e.g. toddler's drawing, costumed trick-or-treater, unrecognizable cubist painting) is something?


kirakrakra

BCaruso What I can see your translation is completely correct, confirmed by

A. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

B. This one, that one, the green one, etc: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/202150/this-one-that-one-the-green-one-etc


BCaruso

Thanks! I reported it, so we'll see I suppose.


Joyce436047

Why it just wants you to translate it! Dang


Daalianer

Is "Esto es un gato." wrong?


kirakrakra

Yes it is wrong. Use esto only when you do not know the gender of the thing this refers to. Este es un gato, this refers to el gato. Esto es mejor/ this is better


Zachary893940

At least it's not Coffee Break Spanish.Look it up on www.coffeebreakspanish.com/learn


Zachary893940

Don't go to Spanish. Look


AliciaMadrone

Shouldn't it be Esto


kirakrakra

Use esto only when the gender is unknown or unclear This is my dog/ ESTE es mi perro, but This one is mine/ESTO es mio, more examples in http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/this%20is


Tomk123

The first "e" should have an accent. It this left out when the letter is in upper case?


ChuckBeehner

I was wondering about this too. I'm pretty sure it should be "Éste es un gato". Unless the sentence had been "Este gato.", the accept is required. Of course, I learned Spanish from a 1960's school textbook, so maybe it changed. Has it?


judit-sama

THIS is important, recently a few years ago (3-4 I don't remeber) , RAE (real academia española) removed the diacritic accent of the adverb "Solo" and demostrative pronouns (éste →este, aquélla→aquella, aquéllos→aquellos etc.).

So now is strictly incorrect to find "Sólo, éste, éstos, ésta, éstos, éstas, aquél, aquélla, aquéllos, aquéllas ése, ésos, ésa, ésas".

They say that this diacritic accent didn't follow the general rules of accentuation, but it followed the diacritic rules, important to be clearer when reading and not to create doubts.

The traditional accentuation was very useful and without it, it is gonna to create confusions. Maybe it will be easier to learn spanish because now all this words mustn't have accent, but the majority of people I know are not agree with this new changes, including me and some of my friends, my teacher etc.

It was best with the accent, now the phrases are a bit ambiguity, like "entreno solo los martes" is he alone or only tuesdays?

Well, I know some people which have had to change the way to write though they don't want it and some people who still writes in the traditional mode which is the clearest.

Here more info directly from rae: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde


kirakrakra

Before 1959 the demonstrative pronouns had accent to distinguish them from the demonstrative adjectives. In 1959 the Real Academia Española said no accents. However it is not generally obeyed. For instance the newspaper El País uses accents http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm


alfalfa2

Tomcat wasn't accepted.


EllaGulfan

This one is a cat should also be acceptable


WordedPuppet

I forgot an extension replaced cat with dog, so I kept getting this wrong constantly until i remembered.


BryceHowel2

Is this way of speaking typical to a native speaker? I have heard various ways in Spanish class, more recently taught by natives speakers, and this way of speaking hasn't been advised to be used or taught.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.