Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going there for the case."

Translation:Dava için oraya gidiyorum.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Samiwise
Samiwise

If we need to show movement from or movement to a place or places then we must use different suffixes....like:

from: Buradan=from here,Şuradan=from there,oradan=over there

towards: buraya=to here,şuraya=to there,oraya=over there ''

you can't use ''orada'' it does not show any movement,it uses a static(locative) suffix,it simply means ''over there''

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why is it "oraya" instead of "şuraya"?

2 years ago

GeorgiosDC
GeorgiosDC

Yes, why is şuraya not accepted?

2 years ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

What is wrong with "Şuraya dava için gidiyorum." ? Is it the word order?

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Nothing is wrong.

3 months ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Why not orada instead of oraya?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Check below :)

3 years ago