"Ni helpis nin reciproke."

Translation:We helped each other.

September 7, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

Why is nin needed ?


DanielA212510

Why does reciproke have to come after nin?


errant1

If you were to just say "Ni helpis nin" it could be translated as "We helped ourselves" which could just mean that everyone just helped their own selves. Adding "reciproke" makes it unambiguous: "We helped each other."


blovemaple

"Ni helpis reciproke nin" is also ok.


StephieRice

Ni * helpis * nin *.

All those * are acceptable places put reciproke. I think you can even put it at the beggining, before 'ni' in this sentence.


Komunisto

I think it can also be pushed before "Ni". Cxu ne?


mark6662

Why would "We helped ourselves reciprocally" be incorrect?


StephieRice

Sounds like a struggle of the infancy of this course. You can report it.


reissecup

Shouldn't it be sin?


VincentOostelbos

No, "sin" is only used in that sense in the third person, not first and second person. So not for "mi", "vi", and "ni". See the tips & notes for the skill "Family".


frodetb

Why is "We helped ourselves" not a correct translation? While English is not my first language, it feels equivalent to "We helped each other"


mizinamo

ourselves is reflexive while each other is reciprocal.

If you have Peter, Paul, and Mary, and they all help themselves, then Peter helps Peter, Paul helps Paul, and Mary helps Mary.

But if Peter, Paul, and Mary all help each other, then Peter helps Paul, Paul helps Mary, and Mary helps Peter (for example).


onewhohopes

Why not ni helpos sin reciproke?


mizinamo

Why not ni helpos sin reciproke?

sin refers back to a third-person subject.

ni is first person, not third.


quiltwilt

'sin' never replaces vin, min, nin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.