1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben gazete okurum ve su içer…

"Ben gazete okurum ve su içerim."

Translation:I read newspapers and drink water.

September 7, 2015

14 Comments


SARIAthena

I thought is should be "I read newspaper and drink water". where does that "s" come from?


u.g0t.th1s

Gazete can mean either a newspaper or newspapers, so the sentence could either be "I read A newspaper and drink water" or "I read newspaperS and drink water." I don't think "I read newspaper" is grammatically correct in English...


EugeniaLC

I put 'i read the newspaper and drink water' and it was marked wrong, why?


Trizbizroc

I read newspapers and drink water is correct


Awic_Iwa

as mentioned in the Tips section, which is very important to read so you understand what you are learning,

I read THE newspaper would use the accusative case: Ben gazeteYİ okuyorum.

the correct answer cannot have 'the' in it.


deniz652323

I read a newspaper and i drink water should be the correct answer


Haiqal_Danial_

How do you say "I read newspapers while drinking water" ?


MarthaA15

Also, I "am reading the newspaper" should be "Ben gazete okuyorum. . ."


[deactivated user]

    You should say ''gazeteyi'' because it's ''the newspaper'' not just ''newspaper'' so that means we are talking about a spesific newspaper here


Awic_Iwa

    as mentioned in the Tips section, which is very important to read so you understand what you are learning,

    I read THE newspaper would use the accusative case: Ben gazeteYİ okuyorum.

    also, Turkish, like English, has a distinction between 'I read' and 'I am reading', so you could not put 'i AM readING THE newspaper'


MUNIBA.

    Gazete is singular then why newspapers??


Hiltonglor

    Because gazete can be plural and singular

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.