Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben gazete okurum ve su içerim."

Translation:I read newspapers and drink water.

3 years ago

7 Comments


EugeniaLC

I put 'i read the newspaper and drink water' and it was marked wrong, why?

4 months ago

MarthaA15
MarthaA15

Also, I "am reading the newspaper" should be "Ben gazete okuyorum. . ."

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

You should say ''gazeteyi'' because it's ''the newspaper'' not just ''newspaper'' so that means we are talking about a spesific newspaper here

3 years ago

SARIAthena

I thought is should be "I read newspaper and drink water". where does that "s" come from?

1 year ago

u.g0t.th1s
u.g0t.th1s

Gazete can mean either a newspaper or newspapers, so the sentence could either be "I read A newspaper and drink water" or "I read newspaperS and drink water." I don't think "I read newspaper" is grammatically correct in English...

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

I thought you needed bir before gazete to make it A newspaper.

1 month ago

xremasxx

yes you do need bir before gazete if you want to make it ''a newspaper''

1 month ago