1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What do horses eat?"

"What do horses eat?"

Translation:Hva spiser hester?

September 7, 2015

6 Comments


Ankichikun

How do you say "What eats horses?" then?


Deliciae

Either "Hva spiser hester?" (ambiguous) or "Hva er det som spiser hester?" (unambiguous).


liseCt1

Eter? Isn't "eter" ether? Verb spise does not seem to have any conjugation form that becomes "eter"


Deliciae

It's also the present tense of the synonymous verb "å ete".

Less common in Bokmål, but still a valid option. You'll hear it in many dialects, and it's the default in Nynorsk.


ciel7919

? I thought it would be 'Hva hester spiser' ... am I wrong?


Luke_5.1991

For questions that begin with "Hv-" words like "Hva..." the verb comes immediately after the question word.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.