1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle présente un livre."

"Elle présente un livre."

Translation:She presents a book.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


lkt005

She introduces a book is also correct English.


Michelle_Wruck

I not only agree, I believe it's more common for native English speakers. I have found with duolingo, it's safer to stay as close to the French word as possible, so I wrote "she presents the book," but I would NEVER say that in English, except if it was a very formal context like an academic situation. Even then it's weird.


MnEric

How is "She presents a book" different than "She shows a book" for this word.


psmythe

I am surprised that "show" is not allowed in this context.


IngridSchuler

In the audio question "elles présentent un livre" wasn't accepted. Doesn't it sound the same?


DianaM

They sound exactly the same. Report it.


apollonios

Still got a wrong answer for "elles presentent..." :(


BillPiazzetta

I would also like to know why "show" isn't allowed...


BarbaraGemin

Why is it wrong to use the present continuous here ''She is presenting' ?


Brandon750323

Slight problem with this one. The audio things says "présente" as if the "é" is pronounced as "è". However, maybe I'm just getting into the nitty-gritty stuff :)


ColleenMor13

My translation said that it was "she shows a book" rather than "presents", which is what I wrote the first time. "Shows" should use the verb "montre". I don't understand why I was marked wrong for using "presents" when that is what is used here.


FrankMelhu

Why not Gives or gave a book? Example ,as a prize?


Banshee1967

One of the definitions is offer but the AI rejects it - why


Cam56836

i did the same. It had "offer" as a definition


baraillot

As an English speaker I had difficulty with this translation. What does 'she presents a book' actually mean? In what context would it be used?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.