"Elle présente un livre."

Translation:She presents a book.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


lkt005

She introduces a book is also correct English.

February 11, 2013

Michelle_Wruck

I not only agree, I believe it's more common for native English speakers. I have found with duolingo, it's safer to stay as close to the French word as possible, so I wrote "she presents the book," but I would NEVER say that in English, except if it was a very formal context like an academic situation. Even then it's weird.

January 18, 2015

blrsar

I agree

February 21, 2014

MnEric

How is "She presents a book" different than "She shows a book" for this word.

January 3, 2013

psmythe

I am surprised that "show" is not allowed in this context.

January 16, 2013

IngridSchuler

In the audio question "elles présentent un livre" wasn't accepted. Doesn't it sound the same?

February 25, 2014

DianaM

They sound exactly the same. Report it.

March 16, 2014

IngridSchuler

I did, thanks!

March 16, 2014

apollonios

Still got a wrong answer for "elles presentent..." :(

September 20, 2014

BillPiazze

I would also like to know why "show" isn't allowed...

October 27, 2013

BarbaraGemin

Why is it wrong to use the present continuous here ''She is presenting' ?

February 25, 2017

Brandon750323

Slight problem with this one. The audio things says "présente" as if the "é" is pronounced as "è". However, maybe I'm just getting into the nitty-gritty stuff :)

April 20, 2017

ColleenMor13

My translation said that it was "she shows a book" rather than "presents", which is what I wrote the first time. "Shows" should use the verb "montre". I don't understand why I was marked wrong for using "presents" when that is what is used here.

August 18, 2017

FrankMelhu

Why not Gives or gave a book? Example ,as a prize?

November 18, 2017

Banshee1967

One of the definitions is offer but the AI rejects it - why

May 11, 2018

Cam56836

i did the same. It had "offer" as a definition

July 25, 2018

baraillot

As an English speaker I had difficulty with this translation. What does 'she presents a book' actually mean? In what context would it be used?

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.