"Show me white shirts."

Translation:Покажіть мені білі сорочки.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

In direct speech, to make a sentence imperative in writing they use the exclamation point/mark ("!").

3 years ago

roman200881

Why is покаже incorrect?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

покаже - майбутній час. В цьому реченні - наказова форма.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

i don't think the "correct answer" is right. one of the options includes "meni", and one doesn't. how can they both mean the same?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In English it's required to use "me" here. In Ukrainian it is not. If you don't mention any other person, "me" is implied

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Isn't accusative used for the plural feminine here since the shirts are being "shown" to someone?

1 year ago

Malik820656

That would be the case if there was one shirt ("сорочка" --> "сорочку").

In plural however, only "living" objects get put into an accusative plural form. All the "unliving" objects stay in the nominative plural form.

That's why it is simply "сорочки", even though it indeed is the accusative case here.

2 weeks ago

DavidBilsk

What about покажій?

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.