1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Show me white shirts."

"Show me white shirts."

Translation:Покажіть мені білі сорочки.

September 7, 2015

7 Comments


DmytroShkr

In direct speech, to make a sentence imperative in writing they use the exclamation point/mark ("!").


SmithUA01

i don't think the "correct answer" is right. one of the options includes "meni", and one doesn't. how can they both mean the same?


Vinnfred

In English it's required to use "me" here. In Ukrainian it is not. If you don't mention any other person, "me" is implied


roman200881

Why is покаже incorrect?


SergioRuido

покаже - майбутній час. В цьому реченні - наказова форма.


GeneM.

Isn't accusative used for the plural feminine here since the shirts are being "shown" to someone?


Malik820656

That would be the case if there was one shirt ("сорочка" --> "сорочку").

In plural however, only "living" objects get put into an accusative plural form. All the "unliving" objects stay in the nominative plural form.

That's why it is simply "сорочки", even though it indeed is the accusative case here.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.