"Show me white shirts."

Translation:Покажіть мені білі сорочки.

September 7, 2015

8 Comments


DmytroShkr

In direct speech, to make a sentence imperative in writing they use the exclamation point/mark ("!").

September 25, 2015

SmithUA01

i don't think the "correct answer" is right. one of the options includes "meni", and one doesn't. how can they both mean the same?

October 29, 2015

Vinnfred

In English it's required to use "me" here. In Ukrainian it is not. If you don't mention any other person, "me" is implied

October 29, 2015

roman200881

Why is покаже incorrect?

September 7, 2015

SergioRuido

покаже - майбутній час. В цьому реченні - наказова форма.

September 8, 2015

GeneM.

Isn't accusative used for the plural feminine here since the shirts are being "shown" to someone?

March 8, 2017

Malik820656

That would be the case if there was one shirt ("сорочка" --> "сорочку").

In plural however, only "living" objects get put into an accusative plural form. All the "unliving" objects stay in the nominative plural form.

That's why it is simply "сорочки", even though it indeed is the accusative case here.

December 1, 2018

DavidBilsk

What about покажій?

November 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.