"Ĉu tiu poto estas el plasto?"

Translation:Is that pot made of plastic?

September 7, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KingPlutoIX

Why 'estas el'? Should it not be something like the pot is made of plastic?

Why is it "whether the pot is from plastic"


stephbutler19

I heard "Cxu tio poto" and got it wrong. What is the difference between using tiu and tio? This pot or that pot?


G-Castro

"Tiu" works as an adjective here. "Tio" means just "that" (substantive).


VirgilSchmidt

that is what I heard also; regardless of whether it is the proper word or not.


tobylus10

I think tiu is more like 'that one', where as tio is like 'that' when referring to an object.


cm_2871

what exactly does "el" mean? in one of the sentences in the country lessons, "el" translated to "from" when talking about a person being from some place but now it doesn't say that it translates to "from", just "made of", "of", "out of"


Richtig123

When you think about it, "from" can sort of work in this context. I remember to use "el" by thinking it is made "from something", which is not proper English in every context, but it helps me out.

But remember, words often don't have one direct translation, especially prepositions! It may help to not directly associate "el" with "from" so strongly.

And this feature is not unique to Esperanto! In German the same rule applies, so you translate "es ist aus Silber" to "it is made out of silver". "Aus" can mean from, and it does in the context of saying where you're from (e.g., "Ich komme aus Deutschland") just as "el" does for Esperanto.

Perhaps things work similarly in other languages too, I wouldn't know XD

I hope this helps, and if anything I have said here is wrong, please correct me! Mi estas nur komencanto :)


Turfur

It is because Esperanto grammar is strongly influenced by Russian language. "Unua libro" was published mainly in Russian, and it was also the most used by Zamenhof language. "El plasto" is almost the same as "из пластика", and if you want to say that someone is from another country you can use "из другой страны".


JohnKing147785

Didn't take "Is that a plastic pot?"


LewisPM

Does 'potoj' only refer to planting pots? or like pots and pans? I know pans is 'patoj' would pots and pans be 'potoj kaj patoj' or just 'patoj'?


Casasduas

Spanish speakers gonna giggle

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.