"Ĉu tiu poto estas el plasto?"

Translation:Is that pot made of plastic?

September 7, 2015

16 Comments


CameronAvocado

Why 'estas el'? Should it not be something like the pot is made of plastic?

Why is it "whether the pot is from plastic"

September 7, 2015

vikungen

Ĉu doesn't translate directly as whether it is only a question word.

And yes, of course you could take a more cumbersome approach and translate it as:

"Ĉu tiu poto estas farita el plasto?" for a more direct translation, but you wouldn't need to.

September 7, 2015

CameronAvocado

I feel stupid. It was late at night, please forgive me

September 9, 2015

vikungen

No problem, it's by asking questions that one learns :)

September 9, 2015

DominicSal294966

I would have translated it as "Cxu tiu poto estas farita el plasto". The "estas el" part just doesnt make sense to me. I guess I'll just have to accept it.

September 19, 2018

stephbutler19

I heard "Cxu tio poto" and got it wrong. What is the difference between using tiu and tio? This pot or that pot?

February 26, 2016

G-Castro

"Tiu" works as an adjective here. "Tio" means just "that" (substantive).

February 27, 2016

VirgilSchmidt

that is what I heard also; regardless of whether it is the proper word or not.

May 19, 2017

tobylus10

I think tiu is more like 'that one', where as tio is like 'that' when referring to an object.

December 8, 2017

cm_2871

what exactly does "el" mean? in one of the sentences in the country lessons, "el" translated to "from" when talking about a person being from some place but now it doesn't say that it translates to "from", just "made of", "of", "out of"

January 19, 2016

Richtig123

When you think about it, "from" can sort of work in this context. I remember to use "el" by thinking it is made "from something", which is not proper English in every context, but it helps me out.

But remember, words often don't have one direct translation, especially prepositions! It may help to not directly associate "el" with "from" so strongly.

And this feature is not unique to Esperanto! In German the same rule applies, so you translate "es ist aus Silber" to "it is made out of silver". "Aus" can mean from, and it does in the context of saying where you're from (e.g., "Ich komme aus Deutschland") just as "el" does for Esperanto.

Perhaps things work similarly in other languages too, I wouldn't know XD

I hope this helps, and if anything I have said here is wrong, please correct me! Mi estas nur komencanto :)

January 26, 2016

Turfur

It is because Esperanto grammar is strongly influenced by Russian language. "Unua libro" was published mainly in Russian, and it was also the most used by Zamenhof language. "El plasto" is almost the same as "из пластика", and if you want to say that someone is from another country you can use "из другой страны".

June 4, 2018

Casasduas

Spanish speakers gonna giggle

January 24, 2016

G-Castro

Chilean Spanish speakers, to be specific haha

February 22, 2016

JohnKing147785

Didn't take "Is that a plastic pot?"

February 3, 2016

LewisPM

Does 'potoj' only refer to planting pots? or like pots and pans? I know pans is 'patoj' would pots and pans be 'potoj kaj patoj' or just 'patoj'?

January 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.