"Bean mhaith is ea í, nach ea?"

Translation:She is a good woman, isn't she?

September 7, 2015

8 Comments


rsa21

Why the speaker pronounce "is" like "ish" this time?

August 3, 2016

John787925

What's the function of the first ea in this sentence? Is it a dummy subject, something like "It's that she's a good woman, isn't it?"

April 12, 2018

johnnygall2002

What's the difference between 'Nach ea and Nach bhfuil?.. Is it based on the the copula and the verb Bí?..

April 22, 2017

RozieToez

What is the subject of this sentence?

September 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

í Here it's stressed. Except in certain parts of Munster, this sentence would be more akin to "She's a good woman, isn't she?"

September 7, 2015

scilling

Since this is a classificational statement, í is the subject and bean mhaith is the predicate.

September 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Fixed, thanks.

September 8, 2015

LisaAdams687338

"... is she not?" doesn't work?? (I.e., It has to be, "Isn't she?")

June 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.