"I like to eat borsch."

Translation:Я люблю їсти борщ.

9/7/2015, 3:00:09 AM

6 Comments


jstuckey

how do you know which way to say "to eat"?

9/7/2015, 3:00:09 AM

grey236

What do you mean?

9/9/2015, 3:22:22 AM

jstuckey

i meant sometimes їм is used instead of їсти. how do you know which one to use?

9/9/2015, 3:30:32 AM

grey236

Ah, you will learn about this later on or you can look right here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit10/page10-1.htm but basically the verbs are conjugated. Many languages conjugate verbs. Їм means "I eat" while їсти means "to eat"; їсти is an ---IRREGULAR--- verb in Ukrainian so here are the present tense forms:

To eat: Їсти

I eat: Я їм

We eat: Ми їмо

You eat: Ти їси (informal you)

Y'all/You eat: Ви їсте (plural you or singular formal)

They eat: Вони їдять

S/he/it eat: Він/Вона/Воно їсть

Remember that these could also mean xxx am/is/are eating because Ukrainian doesn't really have the present verb "to be". That whole verb chart might seem confusing but trust me, with practice and time it's really easy

9/9/2015, 3:54:06 AM

jstuckey

That makes a lot more sense. I had an idea that the verbs change bases on subjects like most languages but i wasn't sure of the exact conjugations. Thank you.

9/9/2015, 4:07:51 PM

grey236

Just remember that these are the personal endings for the irregular їсти but regular verbs have different endigns

9/9/2015, 7:10:19 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.