1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elsker du kona di?"

"Elsker du kona di?"

Translation:Do you love your wife?

September 7, 2015

18 Comments


Heartywaffles

...Do I still love her? I-- I don't know. Oh God. I don't know.


JiaJunKoh

Wow, sounds like a deep conversation coming on


StephenDunscombe

This reads like a vague threat from a villain. "Do you love your wife, Mr. Anderson? Then keep out of things that don't concern you..."


CogutCogutus

With all my heart!


besherat

Why is di instead of din?


Deliciae

Because "kona" is the feminine version of the noun.

Possible options:

kona di (f)
di kone (f)
konen din (m)
din kone (m)


besherat

Thank you for your effort, but I still don't get it. :(


Deliciae

The possessives need to agree with the grammatical gender of the noun they modify.

  • If the noun is feminine, you can use either "di" or "din" for singular "your".
  • If the noun is masculine, you use "din" for singular "your".
  • If the noun is neuter, you use "ditt" for singular "your".

For "my", the possessive forms are "min" (m/f), "mi" (f), and "mitt" (n), so it follows the same pattern.


besherat

Oh I see now. Thank you very much my dear.:)


emily.m.harless

These possessives... I guess this is a way to build on "real life" conversation skills...


israa976005

How would you say, "does your wife love you?"? At first i thought this was the meaning of the sentence.


Deliciae

"Elsker kona di* deg?"

The easiest way to figure out who the subject is here, is to look at the pronoun. "Du" is the subject version of the pronoun, while "deg" is the object version.

*You can replace "kona di" with any of the following: "konen din", "din kone", "di kone".


israa976005

Thank you very much!


sweetelves

Would "Elsker du di kona?" Also be appropriate?


fveldig
Mod

When you put the possessive in front of the noun, you use the indefinite form of the noun. When you put the possessive after, you use the definite form. So either '[kona di/konen din]' or ['di/din] kone' are correct. Note that the possessive is usually placed after the noun (unless you want to emphasize the possessive), so 'kona di' would be the most common translation.


Galahad7734

What's the difference between Di and Mi?


Ctougas01

I hope so man... XD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.