"Lui taglia il pane."

Translation:He cuts the bread.

January 3, 2013

44 Comments


none2413

Why is it taglia and not taglio?

July 15, 2014

Raltso

Taglia is for lui/lei. Whereas taglio is for io.

July 15, 2014

SilverCDCCD

OK. So "taglio" is 1st person and "taglia" is 3rd person, so what's the 2nd person word?

May 13, 2017

p5dQ5xHr

Io taglio / Tu tagli / Lui/lei taglia / Noi tagliamo / Voi tagliate / Loro tagliano

(You're level 8 now so you probably know, but it could help someone ;) )

October 18, 2017

Polyglotta

This voice is very computer generated, it makes it difficult in regular speed to understand what is being said

January 3, 2013

Heppsi

In this case or general? In this case it's very good. The pronunciation of "taglia" is correct since gli on its own is kind of like lji (or lii if you want to cheat a bit), but when it's baked inside a word (like taglia) it's pronounced lj.

October 28, 2013

ScoutsManyZZZ

Its good now that they updated the voice, you can hear how its supposed to be prnounced

December 4, 2015

JustanWeav2

Most of them are okay, but for some it is really bad.

November 16, 2014

PaulBonogm

Ditto. I am some what deaf.

September 9, 2017

themacg33k

Why does the English translation for this sentence require "the" when similar sentences do not?

September 15, 2014

JustanWeav2

I think it may be interchangeable.

November 16, 2014

LenK104

I tried to put my answer without the "the" in for the English translation and it marked it wrong, so I'm very confused...

June 7, 2018

MikaylaMorrell

How is it the word "taglia" if the pronoun is masculine?

April 5, 2015

RigginsDiI

Taglia is the lui/lei for while taglio is the io form

September 28, 2015

Edvintheman

The direct translation is "cut", but wouldn't "slice" be more accurate here?

March 9, 2013

robdb2

I tried "slice" as an answer, and it worked. I'm still new to duolingo, but it seems they're okay with close synonyms.

November 17, 2013

Raltso

Wont seem that way for long...

July 1, 2014

JeffersonD54192

I used "cut" and was marked wrong.

June 17, 2017

Linda478846

Why is the English article "the" required this time? In previous questions, although the Italian article was used, Duo always gave the Alternative Translation without the article!

May 31, 2016

AaronKBrown

If you say you eat bread or eat meat in Italian, you use the article. English omits the article when it is a general bread or a general meat.

When you are cutting a specific item at which you can point, both languages require the article.

September 8, 2018

Chucklenuts7

sounds like German "teilen"-- to part. helps remember for DE speakers here.

May 31, 2017

BernardBru2

Also like the dutch delen -- to part or to share.

Thanks for this one, these are very helpfull for remembering words.

December 5, 2017

elpowett

Whats the difference between taglio and taglia?

April 10, 2015

Caiti_16

"Taglio" means "I cut" and "Taglia" means "He/she cuts"

May 24, 2015

distractedd

next thing you know hes going to be cutting the cheese

January 7, 2016

LanguageSurfer96

Lu Italia il pane. Am I the only one who heard this?

September 5, 2016

steffany.n

Taglia means to cut but it said I was incorrect and said it means slice. Clearly it can mean both BUT up until now I have not seen it used as slice so is it not unfair that it counts me wrong now?

June 5, 2017

EileanRushFaltin

thanks Raltzo that saved me so much trouble

July 24, 2017

Pip642109

I got a bit confused here cause i saw "lui" and "il" and assumed the masculine was taglio as usually the femine ends in a or e

January 4, 2018

DanVR07

He cuts the bread/He cuts bread Sure.

July 16, 2018

FilipiGingiva

Why they asked for article "the bread" when 100% of right answers and examples before translated "il pane" only as "bread"?!

January 24, 2019

ReneeSchwa

Omggggg i thought taglio was for dudes ! Lol i love learning

January 22, 2015

redfox5367

It is in Spanish. Don't blame you.

December 7, 2016

RobEtere

I thought verbs for he/she/it end in "e"

September 7, 2015

Cheritta

because its singular

April 27, 2017

InnaCross

You never say " He cuts the bread" in English. You say "He cuts bread". The definite article is not correct here.

October 2, 2015

JEYLIN19

Lui taglia il pane-He cuts the bread IT ISNT THAT HARD

September 2, 2016

ronnieellwood

Its confusing how its taglia and not taglio

September 6, 2016

Jabberminor

I wrote 'he cuts the cake' and it said it was wrong. However, when I clicked on pane, it said that cake was one of the options.

October 1, 2016

Michael637843

No comment

June 30, 2016

Lanene10

It dies seem to soeak so fast!

December 5, 2016

Isabella647027

whhhhyyyyyyyyyy

April 18, 2017

pnLlAo

LANGUAGE BOY!!!WATCH YOUR MOUTH KID!!!I OUGHTA SLAP YOU SILLY!!! (Diz_Kid)

September 3, 2016

Diz_Kid

This some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that english for this some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.