1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui taglia il pane."

"Lui taglia il pane."

Translation:He cuts the bread.

January 3, 2013

36 Comments


none2413

Why is it taglia and not taglio?


Raltso

Taglia is for lui/lei. Whereas taglio is for io.


SilverCDCCD

OK. So "taglio" is 1st person and "taglia" is 3rd person, so what's the 2nd person word?


p5dQ5xHr

Io taglio / Tu tagli / Lui/lei taglia / Noi tagliamo / Voi tagliate / Loro tagliano

(You're level 8 now so you probably know, but it could help someone ;) )


Polyglotta

This voice is very computer generated, it makes it difficult in regular speed to understand what is being said


Heppsi

In this case or general? In this case it's very good. The pronunciation of "taglia" is correct since gli on its own is kind of like lji (or lii if you want to cheat a bit), but when it's baked inside a word (like taglia) it's pronounced lj.


ScoutsManyZZZ

Its good now that they updated the voice, you can hear how its supposed to be prnounced


JustanWeav2

Most of them are okay, but for some it is really bad.


PaulBonogm

Ditto. I am some what deaf.


MikaylaMorrell

How is it the word "taglia" if the pronoun is masculine?


RigginsDiI

Taglia is the lui/lei for while taglio is the io form


Linda478846

Why is the English article "the" required this time? In previous questions, although the Italian article was used, Duo always gave the Alternative Translation without the article!


AaronKBrown

If you say you eat bread or eat meat in Italian, you use the article. English omits the article when it is a general bread or a general meat.

When you are cutting a specific item at which you can point, both languages require the article.


Edvintheman

The direct translation is "cut", but wouldn't "slice" be more accurate here?


robdb2

I tried "slice" as an answer, and it worked. I'm still new to duolingo, but it seems they're okay with close synonyms.


Raltso

Wont seem that way for long...


Hylia_YourGrace

Just watch out for the spiders in your bread, buddy!!!


JeffersonD54192

I used "cut" and was marked wrong.


Robbadob

"He cut the bread" would be "Lui tagliĆ² il pane", since cut here is in the past tense. "Lui taglia il pane" means "He cuts the bread"*.


danielle905447

Same. I use cut instead of cuts by accident and got marked wrong


FilipiGingiva

Why they asked for article "the bread" when 100% of right answers and examples before translated "il pane" only as "bread"?!


distractedd

next thing you know hes going to be cutting the cheese


Chucklenuts7

sounds like German "teilen"-- to part. helps remember for DE speakers here.


BernardBru2

Also like the dutch delen -- to part or to share.

Thanks for this one, these are very helpfull for remembering words.


steffany.n

Taglia means to cut but it said I was incorrect and said it means slice. Clearly it can mean both BUT up until now I have not seen it used as slice so is it not unfair that it counts me wrong now?


elpowett

Whats the difference between taglio and taglia?


Caiti_16

"Taglio" means "I cut" and "Taglia" means "He/she cuts"


LanguageSurfer96

Lu Italia il pane. Am I the only one who heard this?


Pip642109

I got a bit confused here cause i saw "lui" and "il" and assumed the masculine was taglio as usually the femine ends in a or e


danielle905447

Usually does. But even with mangia which is eats is for lui also. Lui mangia il pane


DanVR07

He cuts the bread/He cuts bread Sure.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.