"A sandwich"

Translation:Et smørbrød

3 years ago

7 Comments


carlo427514

Et and En... wich is the diference in the use of them?

3 years ago

griffindd

et is for neuter nouns and en is for masculine or feminine nouns (grammatical gender)

look at the first table here:

skill/nb/basics

3 years ago

eunji507973

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Eddie6679

Isn't smørbrød literally translated as butter bread?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but literal translations are not accepted in cases where they don't convey the intended meaning of the word.

2 years ago

Nathan950102

For the pronunciation of bread, is the "d" fully silent or is it just too short for me to hear?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's silent.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.