1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is much bigger."

"It is much bigger."

Translation:Tá sé i bhfad níos mó.

September 7, 2015

14 Comments


foolimeoir

Cén fáth nach bhfuil "tá sé a lán níos mó" ceart ?


galaxyrocker

Just because I bhfad ia used in this instance


MicheleTreCaffe

'tá sé go mór nios mó' ?


SatharnPHL

No. It'd be something like saying "greatly bigger" in English, you could say it, people could figure out what you meant, but it would be weird.


lucid42day

Could I answer this with either "Tá sé i bhfad níos mó" or "Is é i bhfad níos mó"? I used tá...


Knocksedan

You would only use tá sé - "bigger" is an adjective, and the basic use of the copula is is for linking two nouns, not a noun and an adjective.


JuergenZirak

How would I normally decide if "nois mó" means "bigger" or "more"? Is it just a matter of context?


SatharnPHL

"more" is usually a determiner or an adverb, while "bigger" is an adjective. Adjectives typically follow the noun in Irish. So Tá níos nó madraí ná cait ann means "there are more dogs than cats", but Tá madraí níos mó ná cait means "dogs are bigger than cats".

In many cases "more" and "bigger" are basically interchangeable in English - "we need more staff"/"we need a bigger staff", "I want a bigger breakfast"/"I want more breakfast" but the adverb/adjective distinction still applies.


JuergenZirak

Different word order. That is a good hint, thank you!


JuergenZirak

Sigh, just when i thought I was getting the hang of word order. I had put "i bhfad" at the end, assuming it is like an adjective that goes after the thing it describes....


Shivaadh

I looked here https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/I_bhfad and found that the 'core' word is fad and that means far/ distant. So I guess that it's lenited because of 'i' (preposition meaning 'in').

Ok, but how does "i bhfad" (= "in far") become "much"?


AllieC490376

Could it be compared to these expressions in English: "way bigger", "heaps better/bigger"??? I can imagine THEM seeming illogical to learners of English...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.