"It is much bigger."

Translation:Tá sé i bhfad níos mó.

September 7, 2015

10 Comments


foolimeoir

Cén fáth nach bhfuil "tá sé a lán níos mó" ceart ?

September 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Just because I bhfad ia used in this instance

September 7, 2015

foolimeoir

GRMA

September 8, 2015

lucid42day

Could I answer this with either "Tá sé i bhfad níos mó" or "Is é i bhfad níos mó"? I used tá...

February 9, 2017

Knocksedan

You would only use tá sé - "bigger" is an adjective, and the basic use of the copula is is for linking two nouns, not a noun and an adjective.

February 9, 2017

lucid42day

Go raibh maith agat.

February 13, 2017

JuergenZirak

Sigh, just when i thought I was getting the hang of word order. I had put "i bhfad" at the end, assuming it is like an adjective that goes after the thing it describes....

April 11, 2019

JuergenZirak

How would I normally decide if "nois mó" means "bigger" or "more"? Is it just a matter of context?

May 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"more" is usually a determiner or an adverb, while "bigger" is an adjective. Adjectives typically follow the noun in Irish. So Tá níos nó madraí ná cait ann means "there are more dogs than cats", but Tá madraí níos mó ná cait means "dogs are bigger than cats".

In many cases "more" and "bigger" are basically interchangeable in English - "we need more staff"/"we need a bigger staff", "I want a bigger breakfast"/"I want more breakfast" but the adverb/adjective distinction still applies.

May 8, 2019

JuergenZirak

Different word order. That is a good hint, thank you!

May 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.