"Waarom voeren ze campagne?"

Translation:Why do they campaign?

3 years ago

10 Comments


AndreiArkh
AndreiArkh

Why not "why do they run the campaign"?

2 years ago

Rob864970
Rob864970

Run a campaign would be better

2 years ago

Wei-Da

why do they wage the campaign?

Is this wrong because people don't put "wage" in front of campaign?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

No it's not wrong but remember that in "Why do they wage the campaign?" the word campaign is used as a noun, and in "Why do they campaign?" it's used as a verb, which is fine as well :)

3 years ago

MichaelTip2

What is wrong with "What do they campaign for?", as waarom also means "what for"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I see that what for is a hint for waarom.

Though it is what for as in: what is the reason?

I'd interpret your sentence as for what kind of thing do they campaign, rather than what the reason is that they campaign.

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

Thanks, I tried it as an alternative translation (I often try different translations) and local dialects confuse me further but I do see the difference in the questions, now, in the way that you are saying it, Nogmaals bedankt.

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Honestly... I don't see a difference in the questions. "What are you campaigning for?" and "Why are you campaigning?" are nearly identical sentences in English. The context would separate the two at best, as well as inflection/emphasis.

For example:

"WHAT are you campaigning for?" = What is your cause? "What are you CAMPAIGNING for?" = Why are you waging a campaign at all? "WHY are you campaigning?" = What is the cause/goal of your campaign? "Why are YOU campaigning?" = What motivates you to do this campaign?

So in English, either sentence can kind of mean either thing. I take it that in Dutch, this sentence is more "What is your motivation for campaigning" than "What is your cause" though.

1 year ago

banichka1

"why do they conduct campaign?" can we use conduct = voeren?

1 year ago

Adrian54879

I tried "conduct" but it was marked as wrong. As a native speaker of American English, I think "conduct a campaign" sounds more natural than "wage a campaign."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.