"Uma menina"

Translation:A girl

1/3/2013, 3:52:55 AM

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Werelion12

Whats the diff between a and uma?

8/21/2014, 11:11:52 PM

jhonatannu

A menina (the girl) "a=the"

Uma menina (a girl) "uma=a"


Uma menina (a girl)

Uma mulher (a woman)

A menina (the girl)

A mulher (the woman)

See this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!

10/23/2014, 2:36:06 AM

spanish_hero

the difference is "a" means the and "uma" means a

11/24/2016, 12:07:10 PM

Rafael.Zanotto

the = a / o / as / os

a / an = um / uns / uma / umas

12/27/2016, 6:20:46 PM

ceaer
Mod

"a/an" só é singular - para traduzir "uns" ou "umas" se usa "some"

12/27/2016, 7:53:04 PM

flynn34051

Guys i have a question. If this is brazilian portuguese then is it too different from the portuguese spoken in portugal? I didnt really get an option with a portuguese flag on it so this was my closest option. Please help. Thanks

5/28/2016, 6:49:02 AM

ceaer
Mod

In terms of vocabulary, it's like the differences between American and British English. Some things are different but you'll mostly be understood.

However, the pronunciation/accent is quite different and there are some grammatical differences as well.

If you don't know any Portuguese, this course can only help you. But you'll want to supplement it with European Portuguese resources, particularly for the spoken form.

5/28/2016, 11:44:02 AM

Aflygemini

I have a question. What about 'that'. For example, "That girl" or "That woman"?

1/8/2016, 5:03:14 AM

BrooklynNellie

aquela menina; aquela mulher

1/16/2016, 1:45:22 AM

RafaelCard255275

Girl= menina, garota... A= uma ( feminino), um (masculino)

3/16/2016, 4:45:19 PM

VsaleQahra

if i dont mistaken uma also means "one", no?

1/4/2017, 4:45:37 PM

Rafael.Zanotto

a car = um carro // an apple = uma maçã // one car = um carro // one apple = uma maçã

1/4/2017, 4:49:45 PM

ceaer
Mod

Sim, um/uma pode ser interpretado como artigo (a/an) ou número (1/one)

Mas só se usa "one" quando quer enfatizar a quantidade.

1/4/2017, 11:30:52 PM

Rafael.Zanotto

Sim, mas em inglês... Ele está perguntando se pode usar em português um/uma para traduzir "one"... Seria a diferença entre o numeral e o artigo indefinido... O que no português não tem muita relevância...

1/4/2017, 11:37:33 PM

Nancy499412

Is this Portuguese as spoken in Portugal or Brazil?

8/11/2017, 9:04:24 PM

ceaer
Mod

Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese.

8/12/2017, 2:36:15 AM

EmmettBoggs

i just started Portuguese .

is it fun? and is it hard?

6/23/2017, 1:49:30 PM

LivingFrench

What is the difference between u and uma

10/17/2016, 5:52:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Um = a/an (for masculine nouns)

  • Uma = a/an (for feminine nouns)

10/17/2016, 8:47:35 AM

Queenro

uma is "a" and a is "the"...

3/22/2017, 1:30:33 PM

Rafael.Zanotto

basicamente: um / uma = a / an / one.... a / o / as / os = the

3/22/2017, 1:43:24 PM

BeatrizAnd878137

i put a little girl. is that still right?

6/11/2016, 10:39:27 PM

ceaer
Mod

Not quite the same.

girl - menina

little girl - menina pequena, menininha

6/11/2016, 11:09:04 PM

MaryamANejad

I wanna know it is European or port ?

1/5/2014, 3:33:38 PM

jhonatannu

it's brazilian portuguese! and not "european portuguese"!

Brazilian Portuguese: Eu estou falando (I'm speaking)

European Portuguese: Eu estou a falar (I'm speaking)

:)

See this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!

10/23/2014, 2:31:01 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.