"Uma menina"

Translation:A girl

January 3, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Werelion12

Whats the diff between a and uma?


jhonatannu

A menina (the girl) "a=the"

Uma menina (a girl) "uma=a"


Uma menina (a girl)

Uma mulher (a woman)

A menina (the girl)

A mulher (the woman)

See this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!


spanish_hero

the difference is "a" means the and "uma" means a


Rafael.Zanotto

the = a / o / as / os

a / an = um / uns / uma / umas


ceaer

"a/an" só é singular - para traduzir "uns" ou "umas" se usa "some"


flynn34051

Guys i have a question. If this is brazilian portuguese then is it too different from the portuguese spoken in portugal? I didnt really get an option with a portuguese flag on it so this was my closest option. Please help. Thanks


ceaer

In terms of vocabulary, it's like the differences between American and British English. Some things are different but you'll mostly be understood.

However, the pronunciation/accent is quite different and there are some grammatical differences as well.

If you don't know any Portuguese, this course can only help you. But you'll want to supplement it with European Portuguese resources, particularly for the spoken form.


Aflygemini

I have a question. What about 'that'. For example, "That girl" or "That woman"?


BrooklynNellie

aquela menina; aquela mulher


RafaelCard255275

Girl= menina, garota... A= uma ( feminino), um (masculino)


VsaleQahra

if i dont mistaken uma also means "one", no?


Rafael.Zanotto

a car = um carro // an apple = uma maçã // one car = um carro // one apple = uma maçã


ceaer

Sim, um/uma pode ser interpretado como artigo (a/an) ou número (1/one)

Mas só se usa "one" quando quer enfatizar a quantidade.


Rafael.Zanotto

Sim, mas em inglês... Ele está perguntando se pode usar em português um/uma para traduzir "one"... Seria a diferença entre o numeral e o artigo indefinido... O que no português não tem muita relevância...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.