1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De skulle åka till Frankrike…

"De skulle åka till Frankrike semester."

Translation:They were going to go to France on vacation.

September 7, 2015

59 Comments


Jahe12

Why not "Dom skulle åka"? Years ago my Swedish teacher told me that "de" and "dom" are the same thing here. (I liked dom because it could be used istead if both de and dem.) Or is it just a thing in finlandssvenskan?


JohanLindhe

You necer write "dom", you just say it. You write either "de" or "dem" depending on the situation. De äter. Ge den till dem.


PontusKihl

Type what you hear: DOM. Dom used to be onlynthe way DE was pronounced, however these days DOM is accepted as correct spelling as well - just like MIG & DIG can be spelled as they are said: MEJ & DEJ. Please correct this Duolingo!


Skidbladner

It's accepted but it's colloquial. One should keep in mind that there still are people that will take a written 'dom' as a sign of stupidity.


Effie_Graph

That is not an acceptable spelling of de, dem, mig and dig!


AbdifatahI8

You can start a phrase with ''de'' and the words "dem and dom'' uses the middle or the end of the phrases.


Hiruni6013

You cant start a phrase with de


kotomanov

Witches from previous lesson?


InvertedGo

Nope. They would be going to Blåkulla. Traditionally, at least.


JannekeMee

"They were going to go on holiday to France." ain't correct?


Grace_Lejonet

Because it changes the word order. Same meaning but still different


DmitryReve

Looks like it is indistinguishable here if they "would go on vacation" or "were going to go on vacation". Right?


Hannorden

Right, but context usually determines the meaning


Hottiejan

They were going to France on vacation. They would go to France on Vacation. Both are correct?


Aquignis

I think so. The problem is that I tried to translate it to They would go on holiday to France. and this was marked as wrong. I might be wrong, though.


OwainLlyfr

"They would go to France on vacation" ought to be correct.


luke_martin56

Out of context, could this phrase also mean "they would go to France on vacation", in the conditional tense?


SebaTinonis

the same question! they would go to france vs they were going to go to france ..so we shall say the same way in swedish..


kn515iHd

When you listen to what's being said, it says "Dom skulle åka till frankrike på semester.", but typing that in is incorrect, quite misleading.


frrro

Yes, it tricked me into giving the wrong answer and I'm a native speaker :)


MichaSadow3

Det är inte en bra idé, Frankrike är full av häxor som åkte dit på semester.


OwainLlyfr

(är fullt av häxor)


RichH33

Vacation/holiday should both be acceptable. We don't say "vacation" much in English, that's a more Americanised usage


RichH33

Never mind, I put "are" instead of "were". My mistake!


PySLkuIz

So they did not go? I have difficulty to understand what this tense refer to..


OwainLlyfr

Well - we don't get to know the end of the story here... They planned the trip, but the Swedish phrase doesn't say if they actually made the trip or if they had to cancel it. "They would go"/"They were going to go"/"They would be going to go"/"They were going"/"They planned a trip"/"They had been planning a trip"/"They were planning a trip"/"They were on their way"... All of these phrases (and a bunch of others) could probably be used, depending on the context.


Adam_antiz

why is this not accepted "They were going to France on holiday."


OwainLlyfr

As far as I know it ought to be accepted, because it could be a valid translation of the Swedish phrase (and indeed I would definitely translate "They were going to France on holiday" as "De skulle åka till Frankrike på semester", especially if the English phrase was followed by something that caused a change of plans). I'm not a part of the DL team though, so I can't check what the accepted versions are.


AndrewMill456142

I also think this should be acceptable.


MissMuse

They were going to go on vacation to France is not accepted?


Moheddining

I was learning English at englishlink.com and the mentioned that we do not say going to go, so in this sentence shouldn't we say they were going on vacation?


Bilgeska

I am curious about the difference between de and dom too. I thought dom was a colloquial form. Can dom be used for dem too?


Alex.ili26

So there isn't really a Dom. We use de when you can replace it with "jag or vi" and dem to replace "mig or oss" so if you syasya the sentence in your head and it works with jag, it should be replaced with de. I don't know how else to explain sorry.


Yousef744802

Yes. It's okay to use dom instead of de/dem, but it tends to be frowned upon in formal writing. A rule of thumb I use when figuring out if it should be de or dem is by interchanging in with vi and oss.

"De/Vi satt vid stranden" is grammatically correct. "Dem/Oss satt vid stranden" is not. The same can be seen with other phrases. "Hon var med dem och de såg inget" or "Hon var med oss och vi såg inget" are both grammatically correct. If de/dem or vi/oss were in the opposite places it would be grammatically incorrect.

If you want to use dom instead it's preferred to only use dom, generally no de and especially no dem.

Hope that makes it a little bit easier for you!


Rdiger891130

Wy is the pronunciation of -de- in this case "de" instead of "dom" as always before in DL, as far as I remember?


DmitryReve

Looks like it is indistinguishable here if they "would go on vacation" or "were going to go on vacation". Right?


DmitryReve

Looks like it is indistinguishable if they "would go" or "were going to go". Right?


Rich350281

Would it also be correct to say "De skulle Frankrike på semester" meaning "They were going to France on holiday"?


OwainLlyfr

"De skulle Frankrike på semester" would be "They would France on vacation". Sounds a bit wierd in both languages, doesn't it?


Veronica491411

No, as there is no "going" in your version. The direct translation of your sentence would be "they would France on holiday".


frrro

You can say "de skulle till Frankrike på semester" or "de skulle semestra i Frankrike", both of those sounds a bit less formal but means pretty much the same thing /native


BretCollin1

Given that English really needs an article here when there is none in the Swedish, why is is wrong to plump for "the holiday" but right to say "a holiday"?


InvertedGo

"The holiday" sounds like a specific day that you have off (e.g. new year's day, labor day, midsummer's eve, etc.). But "a holiday" can mean a number of days off in a row, just like a vacation. Semester is a vacation or a holiday.


BBroxi

Wasn't this the plot to Final Destination? https://tenor.com/Ol6H.gif


Mouche-Date

Jag skrev "They would go to France for the holidays." Är det inte möjligt?


Fredrik202174

I am from Sweden and i would say if you use "de/dem" instead of "dom" when your talking about others it would be like distinguish the origins of the group you are talking about.

For example, You are helping a few immigrants with a buss ticketby talking to the buss driver , Then you should say "dom behöver bussbiljetter" (they need bustickets) to the bus diver, If you do it the way around and say "de behöver bussbiljetter" then for the buss driver it would be the same as saying "(Those people or That kind of people) need bus tickets" it works he would understand you, but he would see you as a racist, morally wrong, or unethical.

That's the same as if you speak it or type it in text,

Here are an example that could help out:

(You tell me) "Dom" tycker om öl ("They" like beer)

(I tell you) Om "dom" blir för fulla så kan "dom" spy (If "they" get to drunk "they" might puke)

(You yell so everyone hears you, while looking at me) Låt oss se vem som blir berusad först? "De" vinner ändå! (Lets see who gets drunk first? "They" will win anyway!)

(One angry parent to another!) Å nej, de spydde ner hela huset igen! (Oh no! they puked all over the house, again!)

I hope this somehow helps or shows a way on how you could think about it!

In this case i had replaced the (De) to (Dom) skulle åka till Frankrike på semester. even if a book would tell you (De)


WilbertHuls

Men inte detta året... :( #stannahemma


HexTe

It's been said dom, inte de!!!


SalikVegan

Dom skulle åka till Frankrike på semester


abhimanyu1994

What will " they will be going to framce on vacation" be? I thought this was it...


DavidHedge9

You'd use ska rather than skulle


Miles270588

Any chance we could add "France FOR vacation" as an accepted answer?


madeng55

I wrote "they were going to travel to france on vacation" and was marked wrong. Is that not a valid translation?


OwainLlyfr

In my world it would be a valid translation, and probably one I'd be likely to use myself. (Native Swede)


TerencePet4

I translated "travel to France" instead of "go to France" and this was marked as incorrect. I suppose "åka" could also be translated as "drive" here.


OwainLlyfr

Hmmm.... I'm not sure "åka" would be translated as "drive" though - especially not the other way around. "drive" is generally "köra", whereas "go" could be "gå", "åka", "fara" and "resa". I don't know why "travel" is considered wrong, as it's definitely the best translation of "åka", "fara" and "resa" in my opinion (but I guess most other Swedes would use "go", simply because they never use "travel" at all).


BretCollin1

Given that English really needs an article here when there is none in the Swedish, why is is wrong to plump for "the holiday" but right to say "a holiday"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.