Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi liker begge to."

Translation:We like both.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Is to optional since it's redundant?

3 years ago

grydolva

Yes, To is sort of redundant. It's there to underline the main message of Begge.

3 years ago

MartinNark

In latvian often says: "abi divi" both two. I found norwegian more similar to european languages than english.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

So 'both' can be "både" or "begge"? Are they interchangeable? Or is "begge" (or "begge to") only used when there's no objective noun present -- as a pronoun by itself?

2 years ago

grydolva

Vi liker begge to både å svømme og løpe = We both like to both swim and run. Begge likte både bilen og sykkelen = Both enjoyed both the car and the bike.

It's "både - og" meaning not only, but also. You can't ever have just "både" as it's a comparative. While "begge (to)" is sort of a pronoun (actually a determinative) meaning two.

They both (sic) stem from the old Norse báðir, "både" being the neutral (it says "nøytrum" in my preferred online dictionary but I fail to find a term for it in my Oxford advanced learner's dictionary) and "begge" a genitive.

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Begge seems a lot closer to the form that Old English uses for both, before borrowing from Old Norse; 'begen'. The feminine form of OE 'bá' is used in compounds such as bátwá ('bo two'), having the exact same meaning as the above Norwegian.

11 months ago

NilMarkas

Hehe I actually scanned my dictionary more thoroughly since posting this and it turns out that it actually does elaborate on the whole "både/begge to/begge deler" thing xD But nonetheless, thank you very much =D

2 years ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

My only error was leaving the the r off liker, and I was informed that I was writing in English. Yes, I was surely wrong, but it surely wasn't English.

1 year ago