Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La bestoj eniris la grandan ŝipon duope, ne unuope."

Translation:The animals entered the big ship two at a time, not one at a time.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Tiu ŝipo estis la Arkeo de Noa.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

"Kaj eniris al Noa en la arkeon po du el ĉiu karno, kiu havas en si spiriton de vivo."

-Genezo 7:15, http://biblehub.com/esp/genesis/7.htm

2 years ago

SamuelSettle
SamuelSettle

"Kaj el ĉiuj vivaĵoj, el ĉiu karno, enkonduku po unu paro el ĉiuj en la arkeon, ke ili restu vivaj kun vi; virbesto kaj virinbesto ili estu. El la birdoj laŭ iliaj specoj, kaj el la brutoj laŭ iliaj specoj, el ĉiuj rampaĵoj de la tero laŭ iliaj specoj, po paro el ĉiuj eniru kun vi, por resti vivaj." -Genezo 6:19-20, http://biblehub.com/esp/genesis/6.htm

2 years ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

This unit is all about Sunday school in Esperanto, dang it.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

La formikoj iras marŝi unuope, unuope, hura, hura...

3 years ago

Turteltaube41
Turteltaube41

La malgranda haltas por suĉi sian dikfingron...

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

"boarded" was not accepted. I reported.

2 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Of every clean beast thou shalt take to thee by sevens, the male and his female: and of beasts that are not clean by two, the male and his female. Of fowls also of the air by sevens, the male and the female; to keep seed alive upon the face of all the earth. Genisis, 7:2-3

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

2 is a myth

1 year ago

Reziah
Reziah

It's less of a myth (I mean... the whole story never happened) and more of just a general misunderstanding of the bible as the vast majority of people who claim to follow the bible have never read it.

5 months ago

SilentWolf77

'Nuff with the Bible verses, everybody.

6 months ago

Reziah
Reziah

Yeah it's super weird. Either don't have religion in this course or have a bunch of them. Favouring a single religion is against what Esperanto is about: Connecting people of different backgrounds.

5 months ago

mark6662

Why would "individually" be unacceptable for unuope?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Report it

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Ĉu "unuope" povas vortigi angle tiel "singularly"?

1 year ago