"Our rabbits just tripled!"

Translation:Niaj kunikloj ĵus triobliĝis!

September 7, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelieZazou

Evidente, la kunikloj ĵus naskis idojn, do ili estas virkuniklo kaj kuniklino. Do, ĉu oni povas diri "gekunikloj" pri ili?


zerozeroone

Aŭ ili havis unu kuniklon kaj kaj ili aĉetis du kuniklojn. Aŭ ili aĉetis unu graveda kuniklon.


NachshonB

That's a first for me: a verb that can accept both the "ig" and the "igx" suffixes. How can it be? Is the bare form acting on an object or on itself? And whichever it is, what is the meaning of adding to it a suffix that press on that even more?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.