1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I pantaloni rosa non sono mi…

"I pantaloni rosa non sono miei."

Translation:The pink pants are not mine.

January 3, 2013

57 Comments


marc.libra

I would deny it too haha


Jae633849

Io non indosserei pantaloni rosa! Certamente non io.


[deactivated user]

    Πριν κυοοοθιο οι οι κάτοικοι οοο


royastar

    Why is it 'rosa' and not 'rosi' to correspond with the plural noun?


AngelaWeyhaupt

    "Rosa", like "blu", is invariable, i.e. doesn't matter whether the noun is singular/plural/masc/fem.


Elena18

    I wrote "I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei" and lost a heart :( Is this actually wrong?


marziotta

    It has a slightly differente nuance, not translatable in English, you can report it.

    "non sono i miei" sounds like yours are somewhere else, or that you were looking for them "non sono miei" is more generic.


Klaas_Damsko

    I also noticed the article is sometimes left out before miei, suo or tuo. If it slightly changes the meaning of sentences, is it explained somewhere with some examples? I don't think it's covered in DL so far.


BiggestBackflip

    Isn't it because you have already used the "I" in the beginning of the sentance, thus making a second "i" unnecessary?


oldchinawailan

    I thought "i miei" is short for "my parents".


gmcolletti

    Yes it can be. Depends on the context. It can also be your family, or someone else's.

    Like in "Natale con i tuoi, Pasqua con chi vuoi".


travel.linguist

    no, it just means "my [plural-noun] - my parents would be "i miei genitori"


DigKat

    What is the difference between red and pink? Is it just the extra 's'? Is it a pronunciation?


TiagoMoita_PT

    Yes, both spelling and pronunciation.

    • red > rosso / rossa
    • pink > rosa

DigKat

    They sound the same to me in the recordings. Any hints? Also, is pink > roso as well? and rose/rosi for plural?


TiagoMoita_PT

    Yes, the "s" is read just like in English. The S in ROSA like the S in USE and SS in ROSSO like SS in MESS. No, rosa doesn't ever change. See number 15 in this FAQ list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/233855


DigKat

    Grazie! Grazie! I will listen carefully.


VivienneHa563745

    I don't understand why the translation is not: "I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei". I have come across this a few times where the article is left out i understand it is in close relatives eg. mia madre - Is there a hard and fast rule as to when and why it should be omitted please?


RainbowRe

    I agree. I saw an explanation in another discussion that we leave out the possessive article if the subject noun is singular but in this case it is plural so now I am really confused.


AndyMcCrum

    Pants are underwear in British English


niccolo212305

    It is difficult to remember to translate things incorrectly for Duolingo. In the UK pants, Oxford English dictionary means, "Underpants or knickers." Pantaloni are trousers.


RainbowRe

    So when it is said, "He still wears short pants," does that mean underwear?


lflocken

    Why wouldn't it be "rosi" since "pants" is plural?


myrois

    Rosa is invariable, as are blu and verde. They will not change.


Duolessio

    Verde doesn't change with gender but with number it does (verdi).


Ampus_Questor

    How many composers were they then? (lol)


Duolessio

    Marrone, like verde, changes with number (marroni).


Herolind.R

    Exceptions are part of generalizations mate


Frenchy90210

    So, are 'pantaloni' always plural? (like in English?) I thought that latin languages (like French) would say 'one pant' (as in, one pair). I guess I know the answer (yes, plural) but that surprises me...


RainbowRe

    that is actually a good question since the possessive article is left out here and possessive articles are left out for singular subject nouns.


Gail314

    Hi RainbowRe, I think you may be incorrectly extending the rule that possessive articles are not used in front of singular family members (mia madre, ma i miei nonni) to all subject nouns. It is not true that possessive articles are left out for singular subject nouns. "Il mio libro non è rosso," "Al mio cane non piaciono i miei gatti," "La tua casa è grandissima," etc., all use a possessive article with a singular subject noun. Perhaps I misunderstood what you meant.


RainbowRe

    Okay, that makes sense. I am new at this and get things jumbled quite often. But you are right. Grazie.


Ali.Rafiei

    why in one question if you say red it should be pink and other when you type pink it should be red , in both cases you loose mark i mean heart!!!??


TiagoMoita_PT

    You're apparently confused by the similarity between pink and red in Italian: pink > rosa Red > rosso


UncleJohnDavid

    The difference between red and pink is that pink is red and white mixed together. ;-)


juuuuudith

    I still don't really understand the difference between Gli and I. It's gli uomini, but i pantaloni, why?


AngelaWeyhaupt

    Gli is used before plural words starting with vowels or s+consonant, ps, z, y, gn, x, and a few foreign words. I is used before most consonants.


jgbachand

    "before plural masculine words..."


ludieann

    Need my pronunciation corrected! The program almost never approves of the way I speak Italian but won't/can't tell me what is wrong!!!


myrois

    If you aren't using a headset, that helps a lot. I don't, and tend to get really frustrated by how many times I have to try an expression. If it actually is your pronunciation, then you should try listening carefully to the speaker over and over again while trying to imitate her. Break her syllables down and repeat them. Sometimes it's not easy, but it makes a huge difference.


marisaeikenbrry

    In another question, rosa was either pink or rose. In this question, rose pants is not accepted.


bigcarl35

    Is there a pronunciation difference between rosa and rossa?


gmcolletti

    There is actually a difference in pronunciation for all double vs single consonants. Very hard for a non native speaker to here but to an Italian it's very clear. Simply put, you "linger" just a bit on the double. Say "buon anno" to someone but pronounce it "ano" and you will get a funny look.


Ampus_Questor

    Yes, think of intervocalic 's' as the English 'z' sound, but sometimes used elsewhere, and all occurrences of 'ss', as the softer English 'ss' sound.


JackGallier8

    No it only differs when written


Toljaga23

    Why is "pink" and not "red"?


Miguel897218

    I put rossa instead of rosa...ugh...


PriscillaD55766

    why rosa, and not rose as it is plural


RanHinrichs

    Why doesn't rosa agree in gender and number with pantaloni? Why not pantaloni rosi? If they were red, it would be pantaloni rossi? Is this just something you accept in Italian? Like la mano is feminine?


Gail314

    The answer is in the "tips" that appear when you are about to start a lesson. It's always a good idea to read them.


Dr.Moir1

    Why is it wrong to say 'slacks' instead of 'pants'? If I (as a male) have to wear something pink, why can't I call them slacks. Or, if they are actually (women's) pants (more logical to me) then why give a sentence like this, apt to be misconstrued?


Rosemary264447

    as usual pants are knickers, slacks or trousers are pantaloni.


Elisha722348

    I answered the question and got it right, "I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei ".... the very next question..... leaves out the "i" in 'i miei ' and is counted in correct . I can't follow that inconsistency.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.