"I pantaloni rosa non sono miei."

Translation:The pink pants are not mine.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


marc.libra

I would deny it too haha

April 21, 2014

Jae633849

Io non indosserei pantaloni rosa! Certamente non io.

February 23, 2019

royastar

Why is it 'rosa' and not 'rosi' to correspond with the plural noun?

January 3, 2013

AngelaWeyhaupt

"Rosa", like "blu", is invariable, i.e. doesn't matter whether the noun is singular/plural/masc/fem.

July 30, 2014

Elena18

I wrote "I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei" and lost a heart :( Is this actually wrong?

March 9, 2013

marziotta

It has a slightly differente nuance, not translatable in English, you can report it.

"non sono i miei" sounds like yours are somewhere else, or that you were looking for them "non sono miei" is more generic.

March 9, 2013

Klaas_Damsko

I also noticed the article is sometimes left out before miei, suo or tuo. If it slightly changes the meaning of sentences, is it explained somewhere with some examples? I don't think it's covered in DL so far.

August 15, 2015

oldchinawailan

I thought "i miei" is short for "my parents".

October 18, 2014

gmcolletti

Yes it can be. Depends on the context. It can also be your family, or someone else's.

Like in "Natale con i tuoi, Pasqua con chi vuoi".

March 24, 2016

Beatles-Musician

no, it just means "my [plural-noun] - my parents would be "i miei genitori"

October 22, 2014

DigKat

What is the difference between red and pink? Is it just the extra 's'? Is it a pronunciation?

February 11, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, both spelling and pronunciation.

  • red > rosso / rossa
  • pink > rosa
February 11, 2014

DigKat

They sound the same to me in the recordings. Any hints? Also, is pink > roso as well? and rose/rosi for plural?

February 12, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, the "s" is read just like in English. The S in ROSA like the S in USE and SS in ROSSO like SS in MESS. No, rosa doesn't ever change. See number 15 in this FAQ list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/233855

February 12, 2014

DigKat

Grazie! Grazie! I will listen carefully.

February 13, 2014

fridalarsen

Yeah right

February 7, 2015

lflocken

Why wouldn't it be "rosi" since "pants" is plural?

April 1, 2014

myrois

Rosa is invariable, as are blu and verde. They will not change.

September 26, 2015

LuciaCatherine

and marrone too?

February 28, 2016

Duolessio

Marrone, like verde, changes with number (marroni).

May 4, 2016

Duolessio

Verde doesn't change with gender but with number it does (verdi).

May 4, 2016

Ali.Rafiei

why in one question if you say red it should be pink and other when you type pink it should be red , in both cases you loose mark i mean heart!!!??

January 24, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're apparently confused by the similarity between pink and red in Italian: pink > rosa Red > rosso

January 24, 2013

UncleJohnDavid

The difference between red and pink is that pink is red and white mixed together. ;-)

July 31, 2014

juuuuudith

I still don't really understand the difference between Gli and I. It's gli uomini, but i pantaloni, why?

September 13, 2014

AngelaWeyhaupt

Gli is used before plural words starting with vowels or s+consonant, ps, z, y, gn, x, and a few foreign words. I is used before most consonants.

September 13, 2014

jgbachand

"before plural masculine words..."

February 27, 2015

amsscalise

Vi giuro!

February 5, 2015

ludieann

Need my pronunciation corrected! The program almost never approves of the way I speak Italian but won't/can't tell me what is wrong!!!

February 19, 2015

myrois

If you aren't using a headset, that helps a lot. I don't, and tend to get really frustrated by how many times I have to try an expression. If it actually is your pronunciation, then you should try listening carefully to the speaker over and over again while trying to imitate her. Break her syllables down and repeat them. Sometimes it's not easy, but it makes a huge difference.

September 26, 2015

marisaeikenbrry

In another question, rosa was either pink or rose. In this question, rose pants is not accepted.

December 19, 2016

Frenchy90210

So, are 'pantaloni' always plural? (like in English?) I thought that latin languages (like French) would say 'one pant' (as in, one pair). I guess I know the answer (yes, plural) but that surprises me...

March 14, 2017

bigcarl35

Is there a pronunciation difference between rosa and rossa?

June 4, 2018

gmcolletti

There is actually a difference in pronunciation for all double vs single consonants. Very hard for a non native speaker to here but to an Italian it's very clear. Simply put, you "linger" just a bit on the double. Say "buon anno" to someone but pronounce it "ano" and you will get a funny look.

June 7, 2018

Toljaga23

Why is "pink" and not "red"?

December 2, 2018

Miguel897218

I put rossa instead of rosa...ugh...

February 11, 2019

AndyMcCrum

Pants are underwear in British English

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.