"Het huis is echt groot."

Translation:The house is really big.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RubenFGDS

Echt vs heel?

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

Same as "really" vs. "very", I would say.

3 years ago

carambabueno

"The house is real big" would be acceptable in the UK but maybe slang isn't acceptable on Duo?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

An adjective cannot premodify another adjective, only an adverb would be grammatically correct as a PreModifier to an adjective.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

asherpaden

i can't tell the difference between grote and groot on the listening test. am i the only one who can't tell the difference?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.