Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana menor"

Translation:My younger sister

4 years ago

65 Comments


VaRee

I believe menor is used to mean youngER. Joven is just young, no ER ending.

4 years ago

Krealic

That's really interesting. I've always used "más joven".

2 years ago

Viridius

Is it just for title?

2 years ago

AriannaBas2

Is a brat

4 years ago

Kismet
Kismet

I'm a little leery of anything other than literal translations now that I have only three chances to get through a lesson...but does anyone know if "My little sister" would work here? The meaning is the same in English and "little sister" is a far more common usage than "younger sister" (where I'm from, anyway) so would sound more natural.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I just put in little sister - accepted Feb 2, 2014

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

We can say My little sister. Mi hermana pequeña. Or My younger sister, mi hermana menor. The meaning is the same.

3 years ago

masteindorf0

i understood pequeno is small in size, not in age

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Little is small in size not in age for most purposes as well. These adaptations of words in specific contexts often do jump languages over time.

1 year ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

You are totally right. I answered the same and put a comment in that way, but you know Duolingo!

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Why wouldn't it be "menora"?

4 years ago

awezum
awezum

Some adjectives are the same for both genders. For example, joven (young), fuerte (strong), ágil (agile)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Qué bueno.

2 years ago

Manu34472
Manu34472

Soy hablante de español nativo :D

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Indeed. In fact almost all adjectives that don't end in o won't change endings for gender.

1 year ago

James_H_95

Does anyone else have trouble pronouncing Spanish words when you have to roll the 'R'?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Anyone? You mean half of the gringo world?

3 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

That's the price you pay for being native English speaker >:)

3 years ago

darthlia

me

1 year ago

noahsterdomas

i know there is no "es" but why wouldn't my sister is younger work?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The phrase is not a complete sentence. It is a description that you would use at the beginning of a sentence. My younger sister is going to the store, not my sister is younger is going to the store.

4 years ago

noahsterdomas

Thank you

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Mi hermana es más joven?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ets son- you're saying my sister is younger, but younger than who? this is incomplete.

3 years ago

floorbat

Wha R U Spanish???

1 year ago

floorbat

True

1 year ago

Nissemanden

Why is: My minor sister incorrect?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

menor = younger Also note: El precio de gasolina es el menor desde 2009. An article can be added and it becomes "the lowest." (The price of gas is the lowest since 2009.)

2 years ago

Nissemanden

google translate defines it as: menor: less, smaller, minor, lesser, least, younger

2 years ago

floorbat

I KNOW RIGHT

1 year ago

daioui

why does menor sound like menosh?

3 years ago

floorbat

Ya LOL

1 year ago

stinacash
stinacash

When do you put the adjective after the subject? For examples, what is the difference between "mi menor hermana" and "mi hermana menor"

3 years ago

mitaine56

stinacash- normally, when you put the adjective in front of the noun, the meaning changes. EX : un pobre hombre, (pity) un hombre pobre , (with no money). su nueva casa, his new house, he sold the one he had and bought this one) . una casa nueva is a house who has been built recently. For menor I'm not sure if you can inverse the order, but in French we can.

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Why is 'my sister is younger' wrong?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

That would be mi hermana es menor. You need the verb in Spanish, just as in English.
Mi hermana menor es alta. My little sister is tall. Mi hermana alta es menor. My tall sister is younger.

3 years ago

jjwoolley

it should be "mi hermanita"

3 years ago

itzelgomez18

ok i get it

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

I put "my sisters young" but i wrote ut the way I see it forgetting that spanish is backwards at times, so it was wrong, but i really want to understand why we do this in spanish (reversing )

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

There really aren't that many easy answers to the question "why"except that that's the way it's done. Most Latin languages have the adjective (usually) in back of the noun that's being modified. Most Germanic languages usually put it in front. Spanish, French and Portuguese (don't know about Italian), all have some categories of adjectives that go in front and some that go in back, and some that can go either place, but MAY (don't have to) change meaning depending on the location. You can learn the rules, but the whys require a lot of digging into the evolution of the language.

3 years ago

garzonjulian73

escribi lo mismo y no me lo acepto

3 years ago

amin-915
amin-915

are menor and mejor related worda?

2 years ago

Davidhuijara

menor hurts my mind hearing it

2 years ago

stevofrost99

Does dl accept hermanita?

2 years ago

xXSwordMasterXx

So i said "my tiny sister" and i got it wrong? But isn't tiny the same as small?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Tiny is very small (dimension), in this case we are talking about age, young.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Tiny would be minúsculo, diminuto, chiquitito, pequeñito. So my tiny sister would be Mi hermana minúscula. Menor is small or little in the sense of younger. We'd probably use my little sister more often than my small or smaller sister, as the latter two, to me at least, imply a sister who is at LEAST 10 years younger (like in a family with 10 kids spaced two years apart- the baby would be my small sister.) Synonyms often have slightly different connotations, so you have to rely on more than just the dictionary to find la mot juste.

2 years ago

Catsclass

I typed in my sister is younger and it wasn't accepeted. What!

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

No hay verbo en la oracion

2 years ago

Zmohammed

so when you are describing something, you put the adverb at the end? like Arabic?

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Adjective, not adverb, and mostly, but not always. Words can change meaning slightly depending on location un gran niño is a great kid and un niño grande is a big kid. Un nuevo carro is a new car, un carro nuevo is a car new to someone, but it could be a used car. So you can have a nuevo carro nuevo, which in English would be a new new car. Colors, qualities, descriptions of size generally are behind the noun. It's a bit confusing, so pay attention to the patterns as you go.

2 years ago

Zmohammed

ok tysm and my mistake didn't mean to say adverb

2 years ago

WalaaHamdan

Would youngest sister also be hermana menor? Or is that different?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

There is a difference. Youngest sister: hermana más pequeña.

Younger=menor: indicates that she has fewer years than you. You can have more than one hermana menor. Mis hermanas menores son muy listas.

Youngest: más pequeña: indicates that you have more than one sister, but you are talking about the one with fewer years of all Mi hermana más pequeña es muy alta. La otra mide como yo.

2 years ago

WalaaHamdan

Wonderful, thank you for the explanation! Now I get it :)

2 years ago

miroprincess

i downloaded a Spanish grammar app which said that "adj. that end with "or - án - ón - ín) have a feminine form, yet here it was "hermana menor) ...??? how is that?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

What that grammar have to say is: adjetives that end with -or, -án, -ón, -ín have a feminine form, adding an -a. Exceptions: adjetives that end with -ior (posterior, superior, anterior, exterior, inferior, etc.) and the comparatives mayor, menor, mejor and peor remain invariable.

2 years ago

miroprincess

I see .....now it makes sense... thanks :)

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

I tried "my kid sister" just to see if DL would be a sport. No joy.

2 years ago

samg297989

Menor means Younger, and is like Minor

2 years ago

zuMikkebe
zuMikkebe

I put my minor sister and that was rejected, why?

1 year ago

Lankavatara
Lankavatara

I have wrote Mi hermana menor and it was counted as a mistake..

1 year ago

chris63458

Quite challenging that both menor and joven mean young. Thkugh i think menor is used when comparing

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes menor and mayor are comparatives They basically only equate to younger and older in cases like this In other types of conoarisons they have other relative meanings like bigger/smaller.etc.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Menor

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Mayor

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago