1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nu, vi ja estas virinoj!"

"Nu, vi ja estas virinoj!"

Translation:Well, you certainly are women!

September 7, 2015

16 Comments


AlexHelcaraxe

Kapitano, kio estas la diferencoj en la uzo de "ja" kaj "certe"?


RandomCanadian12

versxajne la diferenco en la angla inter "indeed" kaj "certainly". evidente ne tiom multe.


mizinamo

This is a quotation from Zamenhof, according to PIV.


hans.becklin

Dankon! Kia stranga diraĵo ĝi estas, kiam oni ne havas la kuntekston.


potestasity

This is so confusing :(
In Romanian "nu" means "no" and in Swedish and German "ja" means "yes", so I automatically associate them with those meanings. Yet here they are, both words in the same sentence, with completely unrelated meanings...


Cocio_16

In my first language (french), "nu" means "naked". That makes every sentence beginning by "nu" more interesting : "Naked, you are certainly women!".

Well. In fact, I was more thinking about the swedish "nu", which means "now". So I got it right and realized only when I read your commentary that it was a new word different to the esperanto "nun".


JohnMoser1

This is a naked statement, in a sense. What else does the word "well" mean in this context?


TobyBartels

Actually, this ‘ja’ comes from German! It can mean both ‹yes› and ‹indeed› in German, but Esperanto splits those meanings, using ‘jes’ (from English ‘yes’) for ‹yes› and German ‘ja’ for ‹indeed›.


JohnMoser1

Orson Scott Card has a passage in a book about characters and viewpoints where he writes about a woman making her way home past some characters breakdancing in the streets to music coming from ghettoblasters and smiling at her with gold teeth.

Then, he points out that the reader has identified a middle-aged white woman making her way through a crime-riddled black neighborhood and run into a couple of black teenagers who are looking for a chance to rape her.

The only indication of any such thing in the passage is the situation--manners of speech, the condition of the surrounding area, gold teeth, nervous behavior of the woman, and so forth. Americans generally have all kinds of ideals about how the world works, and will attribute race, social status, and gender to collections of abstract facts.

One doesn't wonder what this quote is implying; one simply smiles at the implications--that is, the reader has an ideal of how women are, and is flooded with those impressions upon reading this simple statement. Of particular amusement: the reader will likely assume the speaker is a man.


MarthaGuide

John Moser: Dankon, tio estas tre interesa. (ankaux mi amas Orson Scott Card. Li estas bonega verkisto). Ankaux, la vorto "Nu" havas la saman signifon en la Judgermana (Yiddish) lingvo.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "definitely" here?


ladnil

    From my limited knowledge of Yiddish, "nu" means well or so.


Cristovao453263

    "Well you rather are women", this answer is wrong. Why?


Pino465552

    Your speaking is misunderstandable here


moreton139

    I am consistently having problems with word order. I wrote: "Well, you are certainly women", which was wrong. It sounds right to me in English, but I seem to be missing something, despite lots of previous help from others on here.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.