"Nu, vi ja estas virinoj!"

Translation:Well, you certainly are women!

September 7, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexHelcaraxe

Kapitano, kio estas la diferencoj en la uzo de "ja" kaj "certe"?


RandomCanadian12

versxajne la diferenco en la angla inter "indeed" kaj "certainly". evidente ne tiom multe.


mizinamo

This is a quotation from Zamenhof, according to PIV.


hans.becklin

Dankon! Kia stranga diraĵo ĝi estas, kiam oni ne havas la kuntekston.


potestasity

This is so confusing :(
In Romanian "nu" means "no" and in Swedish and German "ja" means "yes", so I automatically associate them with those meanings. Yet here they are, both words in the same sentence, with completely unrelated meanings...


Cocio_16

In my first language (french), "nu" means "naked". That makes every sentence beginning by "nu" more interesting : "Naked, you are certainly women!".

Well. In fact, I was more thinking about the swedish "nu", which means "now". So I got it right and realized only when I read your commentary that it was a new word different to the esperanto "nun".


JohnMoser1

This is a naked statement, in a sense. What else does the word "well" mean in this context?


TobyBartels

Actually, this ‘ja’ comes from German! It can mean both ‹yes› and ‹indeed› in German, but Esperanto splits those meanings, using ‘jes’ (from English ‘yes’) for ‹yes› and German ‘ja’ for ‹indeed›.


JohnMoser1

Orson Scott Card has a passage in a book about characters and viewpoints where he writes about a woman making her way home past some characters breakdancing in the streets to music coming from ghettoblasters and smiling at her with gold teeth.

Then, he points out that the reader has identified a middle-aged white woman making her way through a crime-riddled black neighborhood and run into a couple of black teenagers who are looking for a chance to rape her.

The only indication of any such thing in the passage is the situation--manners of speech, the condition of the surrounding area, gold teeth, nervous behavior of the woman, and so forth. Americans generally have all kinds of ideals about how the world works, and will attribute race, social status, and gender to collections of abstract facts.

One doesn't wonder what this quote is implying; one simply smiles at the implications--that is, the reader has an ideal of how women are, and is flooded with those impressions upon reading this simple statement. Of particular amusement: the reader will likely assume the speaker is a man.


MarthaGuide

John Moser: Dankon, tio estas tre interesa. (ankaux mi amas Orson Scott Card. Li estas bonega verkisto). Ankaux, la vorto "Nu" havas la saman signifon en la Judgermana (Yiddish) lingvo.


Ariaflame

Li estas malbona viro mi pensas.


ladnil

From my limited knowledge of Yiddish, "nu" means well or so.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "definitely" here?


JTqpPI

    Mi volas scii la kuntekston por ĉi tio frazo.

    I want to know the context for that sentence. That is what I said in esperanto correct?


salivanto

    It's from Zamenhof's translation of the play Ревизор - called La Revizoro in Esperanto and The Inspector General in English. Free versions of the script are here and there around the internet.

    • Nu, vi ja estas ... virinoj! Ĉio estas finita, tiu ĉi sola vorto sufiĉas. Por vi ĉio estas bagateloj! Subite vi elĵetas ian vorton nek al teksto nek al preteksto. Vin oni iom vergos, kaj ĉio finiĝos kaj la edzon oni tiel regalos, ke ne restos de li eĉ postesigno. Vi, mia koro, tenis vin kun li tiel libere, kvazaŭ li estus ia Dobĉinskij.
    • Oh, well, you women. To say women and enough's said. Everything is froth and bubble to you. All of a sudden you blab out words that don't make the least sense. The worst you'd get would be a flogging; but it means ruination to the husband.—Say, my dear, you are as familiar with him as if he were another Bobchinsky.

Cristovao453263

    "Well you rather are women", this answer is wrong. Why?


Pino465552

    Your speaking is misunderstandable here


moreton139

    I am consistently having problems with word order. I wrote: "Well, you are certainly women", which was wrong. It sounds right to me in English, but I seem to be missing something, despite lots of previous help from others on here.


G-M2

    I think that should be another acceptable translation, just hasn't been added yet. If it happens to anyone again, use the flag button to report it as "my answer should have been accepted."


Hi_Im_Jess

    I'm interested in the context here


SylvieHigg1

    How is this sentence supposed to teach an expression? No context at all, no progression leading up to it. Other sentences further on in this exercise are also problematic. Mi tuj faris tiun ekzercon. Estas kelkaj demandoj, kie nova Esperanta vorto aperas sen ia kunteksto aŭ ia progresado por helpi komprenadon. La sola metodo por trovi la ĝustan respondon estas diveni blinde. Per tiaj frazoj, neniu povas lerni kiam uzi esprimojn.


NachshonB

    (Sounds like something that is directly translated from Yiddish. I can imagine a Chasidic rabbi stopping in the middle of humming a "nigun", in order to scold his followers about the chatter from behind, using this sentence...)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.