"Estas nekredeble!"

Translation:It is unbelievable!

September 7, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablussky

Kial "nekredeble" kaj ne "nekredebla"? Cxu gxi ne estas adjektivo?


salivanto

Adjectives can only modify substantives. When there's no substantive, you use the e-ending.


CloudeAytr

Ĉu nekredebl- kaj malkredebl- egalas kune?


PapiSido

I have the same question, is ne- an alternative to mal- ? The meaning is clear, but is this not some inconsistency ?


salivanto

As a prefix, ne- means "non-" and "mal-" means "opposite of." You have to use logic and common sense to see when to use which. There is no opposite of kredi - one either believes or one doesn't - so you wouldn't use mal- here.


Maa249530

Unue mi pensis nek-red-eble anstataŭ ne-kred-eble.


FredCapp

Do estis la amaso da eraroj kiuj mi faris ĉi vespere.


JasonBrenn612658

Is the same intended context: - amazing, remarkable - false, not believable - both

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.