"Bongusta manĝaĵo vekas la apetiton."

Translation:Delicious food awakens the appetite.

September 7, 2015

11 Comments


carloscids

Can "vekigas" be used here too?

August 29, 2016

Scrivisto

Alright, something I don't understand about how the -aĵ suffix is being used here.

Wiktionary says that "-aĵ" in Esperanto indicates "Something made from or possessing the quality of." Other explanations I've heard is that "-aĵ" indicates "an instantiation of a thing" or (as Lernu! says) "a concrete, specific thing" rather than just the general concept of that thing.

In such a manner "Amerikanaĵo" is "An instantiation of/particular concrete example of America" = "an American". Or even better, "Ovaĵo" is "A thing (food item) made from eggs".

Why on earth, then, do "manĝo" and "manĝaĵo" seem flipped? If "manĝo" means "meal", wouldn't "manĝaĵo" mean "an instantiation of/particular concrete example of/thing made from meals" to be more specific to, say, a feast or a fancy multi-course meal, or a specific meal? How is it that this apparently represents the more general concept of "food"? I would think that it should be reversed, where if we pretend that "manĝo" meant "food", then "manĝaĵo" would easily be a thing made from food, an instantiation of food, or a particular concrete example of food -- a meal.

Can someone explain this to me? Is there something I'm not understanding about why these seem to be reversed from my expectations?

March 17, 2017

Gresillon.org

Esperanto words have a root signification. The basic word is 'manĝi' meaning 'to eat'. So its noon 'manĝo' means the action of eating, not the meal! To make it food, i.e. something to eat, we need 'aĵo' added: manĝaĵo.
Same people says 'manĝo' when they should say 'manĝaĵo'.
Amerik-aĵo is something from the Americas. Amerik-an-aĵo is something of its inhabitant (ano).
(course in http://gresillon.org/spring :-)

March 17, 2017

Scrivisto

Oh, the root is the verb? Are the roots for Esperanto words always verbs? So, if you were to translate "manĝaĵo" into hyper literal English compound, how would you translate it? Sometimes I find it helpful to remember the names for things not just by the English translation, but what the root/affix combination means (i.e. "monulo" = "money-container", not "wallet"). How would you similarly translate "manĝaĵo"? I'll happily part with a lingot in order to know this. Thanks :)

March 21, 2017

Gresillon.org

"manĝ'aĵo" is something to eat, an eating thing or eating item. You should often remember the names for things by what the root/affix combination means.

mon'ulo = money-guy (somebody with money)
mon'ujo = money-bag 'mono' is already a kind of "aĵo"

physical courses http://gresillon.org/p or http://gresillon.org/somero

March 22, 2017

erikblomqvist

Vekiĝo de la Forto.

October 27, 2015

andrewgtreantos

veki

Etymology

From German wecken, perhaps influenced by English wake.

Verb

to wake, arouse

December 31, 2015

FaizalZahid

Perhaps? Isn't English actually a Germanic language?

January 26, 2016

jxetkubo

Yes, it is, but a lot words are Romance, as they were occupied by the Romance speaking Normans in 1066.

January 27, 2016

FaizalZahid

Yes, I know about William the Conqueror

January 27, 2016

Gresillon.org

In England lived Celtics people. Later came Germanic people (Viking, Danish, German etc.), later Romance (Latin, French...).
Basic English words and word construction are more Germanic, higher level is more Romance.

January 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.