1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitt…

"Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!"

Translation:Another bottle of wine, please!

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


hataldir

Why "Just a bottle of wine, please" is incorrect ?


philster043

After a while on Duolingo, I realized it was a better idea to keep a German dictionary in a separate tab open and double-check new words. Noch seems to have several different meanings depending on context.

noch; adverb

  1. still; as in "Du magst mich noch." = "You still like me."

  2. nor; as in "Ich mag weder ihn, noch dich." = "I neither like him, nor do I like you."

  3. yet; as in "Ich bin noch nicht fertig." = "I'm not ready, yet."

  4. with ein/e/r/s: another; as in "da ist noch einer" = "there's another one"

In this sentence, "Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!" it would stand to reason that the best chosen answer is "another" due to "Noch" being followed by "eine" there, according to these definitions above. But it's all about being aware about the context, and as we're all newly learning the language, we obviously aren't as aware if we aren't more diligent in checking the definitions.

Seems like "just" in the hints would definitely be misleading, though.


olneyce

This is a good point. Languages are complicated and a 'stupid' interface like Duolingo (which of course is incredibly smart in some ways - I just mean that it doesn't know the context when it gives hints) is never going to be able to properly prepare you for every iteration. Trial-and-error is just part of the process.

Think about a word like 'clip.' It can mean to separate ('clip the articles from the paper') or to attach ('clip the articles together'). Those are opposite! And then there's all the other possibilities. A clip holds things together, while clippers cut them apart. And a clip is also a device on a gun. And a clipper is a type of boat. And you can move at a good clip. If you just barely catch someone as they pass you in a game of football, you clip them.

Whenever I get frustrated with German, I just remember how crazy our own language is.


rulrok

Could you recommend me any good German dictionary?


SharonNaor

Hey Phil, which dictionary do you use? I'd love to try it.


DanNegrea

'noch ein(e)' is 'another' 'nur ein(e)' is 'just a'


dthreatz

The translation hints here don't mention another. :I


EroticToaster

Finally, a sentence I can actually use


DokterOptmist

I must say, Noch being described as 'still' or 'just' is somewhat problematic.


ACardAttack

I think the issue is Noch + ein/e/er = another


ACardAttack

What is the most common way to say Another in German? Is "noch einer"? What about "ein anderer" or "ein zweiter?


jmkfrommn

This is confusing with no teaching has been given on a new item.


Arjofocolovi

What would be the plural version of this sentence ?


Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, so take my suggestions as suggestions, and not fact.

  • "Noch mehr Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "More bottles of wine, please!"
  • "Noch mehrere Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "Several more bottles of wine, please!"
  • "Noch einige Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "A few more bottles of wine, please!"

My preferred translation would be the first one or the last one. Hopefully a native speaker will add their opinion(s) on it!


Silascou14

Hints were misleading!


bel25bel

Yes! I had no hearts left so I used the hint and got it wrong...


WearwooF

Haven't you had your full yet duo


rdoc101

terrible hints!


vcamp89

Warum nicht ein anderes Flasche Wein? or is it interchangeable?


stehrhardt

I am just learning German, but Noch eine Flasche Wein means I have at least one bottle and want one more bottle, but ein anderes Flasche Wein means I have a bottle of wine, but I wanted a different bottle, so the English for that would be : a different bottle of wine, please. Not interchangeable.


LivelyLizard

good answer, but it's "eine andere Flasche Wein" and not "ein anderes Flasche Wein" ;-) .


michelezab

so, how can I insert the sentence "a bottle of wine more, please" in the data base?


paulojr_mam

I can't understand "noch". It seems it has a new meaning in every new sentence.


MorpheusMD

Very practical sentence :)


-Sapphira-

So, noch has an implied meaning of "more" or "another"?


ymoo14

ich meine, dass der Text eine andere Flasche Wein, bitte heißen sollte. Und auf englisch still a bottle of wine, please. wo ist denn mein Denkfehler?


Andrew166439

Me too Duo, me too...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.