"Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!"

Translation:Another bottle of wine, please!

January 3, 2013

23 Comments


hataldir

Why "Just a bottle of wine, please" is incorrect ?

January 3, 2013

philster043

After a while on Duolingo, I realized it was a better idea to keep a German dictionary in a separate tab open and double-check new words. Noch seems to have several different meanings depending on context.

noch; adverb

  1. still; as in "Du magst mich noch." = "You still like me."

  2. nor; as in "Ich mag weder ihn, noch dich." = "I neither like him, nor do I like you."

  3. yet; as in "Ich bin noch nicht fertig." = "I'm not ready, yet."

  4. with ein/e/r/s: another; as in "da ist noch einer" = "there's another one"

In this sentence, "Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!" it would stand to reason that the best chosen answer is "another" due to "Noch" being followed by "eine" there, according to these definitions above. But it's all about being aware about the context, and as we're all newly learning the language, we obviously aren't as aware if we aren't more diligent in checking the definitions.

Seems like "just" in the hints would definitely be misleading, though.

April 13, 2013

olneyce

This is a good point. Languages are complicated and a 'stupid' interface like Duolingo (which of course is incredibly smart in some ways - I just mean that it doesn't know the context when it gives hints) is never going to be able to properly prepare you for every iteration. Trial-and-error is just part of the process.

Think about a word like 'clip.' It can mean to separate ('clip the articles from the paper') or to attach ('clip the articles together'). Those are opposite! And then there's all the other possibilities. A clip holds things together, while clippers cut them apart. And a clip is also a device on a gun. And a clipper is a type of boat. And you can move at a good clip. If you just barely catch someone as they pass you in a game of football, you clip them.

Whenever I get frustrated with German, I just remember how crazy our own language is.

February 2, 2014

Reuel_Ramos

Could you recommend me any good German dictionary?

December 23, 2016

SharonNaor

Hey Phil, which dictionary do you use? I'd love to try it.

March 7, 2016

DanNegrea

'noch ein(e)' is 'another' 'nur ein(e)' is 'just a'

January 3, 2013

dthreatz

The translation hints here don't mention another. :I

January 8, 2013

DokterOptmist

I must say, Noch being described as 'still' or 'just' is somewhat problematic.

April 3, 2013

ACardAttack

I think the issue is Noch + ein/e/er = another

January 4, 2015

EroticToaster

Finally, a sentence I can actually use

January 5, 2016

jmkfrommn

This is confusing with no teaching has been given on a new item.

March 29, 2013

ACardAttack

What is the most common way to say Another in German? Is "noch einer"? What about "ein anderer" or "ein zweiter?

January 4, 2015

Arjofocolovi

What would be the plural version of this sentence ?

January 12, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, so take my suggestions as suggestions, and not fact.

  • "Noch mehr Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "More bottles of wine, please!"
  • "Noch mehrere Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "Several more bottles of wine, please!"
  • "Noch einige Flaschen Wein, bitte!" - "A few more bottles of wine, please!"

My preferred translation would be the first one or the last one. Hopefully a native speaker will add their opinion(s) on it!

January 24, 2013

Silascou14

Hints were misleading!

April 4, 2013

bel25bel

Yes! I had no hearts left so I used the hint and got it wrong...

April 5, 2013

rdoc101

terrible hints!

April 7, 2013

vcamp89

Warum nicht ein anderes Flasche Wein? or is it interchangeable?

September 27, 2013

stehrhardt

I am just learning German, but Noch eine Flasche Wein means I have at least one bottle and want one more bottle, but ein anderes Flasche Wein means I have a bottle of wine, but I wanted a different bottle, so the English for that would be : a different bottle of wine, please. Not interchangeable.

November 28, 2013

LivelyLizard

good answer, but it's "eine andere Flasche Wein" and not "ein anderes Flasche Wein" ;-) .

December 9, 2014

michelezab

so, how can I insert the sentence "a bottle of wine more, please" in the data base?

November 27, 2014

MorpheusMD

Very practical sentence :)

September 8, 2015

WearwooF

Haven't you had your full yet duo

November 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.