1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo e eu como."

"Eu bebo e eu como."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

October 30, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bautiordonez

It is hard to understand that voice! Damn it!


stlstitch

Is the voice difficult to understand because of the automation or a bad recording?


pfeil

Believe me... it's hard even for us brazilians...


Apmahd

Of all the courses I've tried only Portuguese has this consistent problem with choppy sounding recordings.


pfeil

As being a brazilian, i find it so sad... :'( I saw these errors years ago (and they were what made me stop using duolingo that time) and it's sad to see that after so much time, it's still the same way...


Apmahd

I know some of the newer courses (e.g. Turkish) use audio files made by course contributors while those of older courses use text-to-speech software. It would be nice to see these redone in that manner or with software that better processes Portuguese specifically. It's probably too much to hope for though.


DeanG6

If everyone reports when the audio is bad, maybe they will improve it. They did with the Italian course, so I see no reason why they would not do the same with Portuguese.


DoradoRonald93

At the begining it's hard I know, but with practice and practice listening conversations in the real world and Tv. As soon as possible you will can understand. Keep practing! :;


ErikGonzalez124

I wish they had a real person talking.. Can't complain since it's free. ..


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a reason for not being perfectionist, and I think they are, maybe they are working on it.


livingnova

I couldn't even hear the second eu. I put "Eu bebo e como." Incorrect, apparently.


Romulo.Np

I drink and I eat. Eu bebo e eu como.

Your question is perfect. Eu bebo e como.


amberae3

I did the same; they ought to allow that in my opinion.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered eu bebo eu como, the connecting and (e) is obvious listening back but I thought it was a glitch! Edit 15/07/14 I don't know why I said it's obvious, it certainly isn't. Do native speakers find the e eu bit easy to hear?


depaularafaela

I'm brazilian and I couldn't even get it. Why hurry? Geez, she said it like her life depends on how fast she can speak a phrase.


ahamtabom

Guys, a little tip: duolingo is usualy very formal. I know that in english the subject is always notice (in active sentences, at least). But in portuguese this is not necessary. You will often hear "eu bebo e como" or even "bebo e como" and this all has the same meaning.


jbcs97

i eat and drink is not wrong


just_gabe

I thought about writing it that way, but then I realized it was wrong because in that case you would be saying "Eu como e bebo"


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand the difference between "I eat and drink" and "I eat and I drink", in my opinion, there's no difference, even for an emphasis purpose.


DeanG6

"i eat and drink" /is/ wrong because it's backwards. It is better to translate as written and not paraphrase.


emeyr

It is better to avoid literal translations when the result is unnatural language. In English, we say "eat and drink" as a fixed expression, different from Portuguese.

"Five spots to eat and drink on the cheap for New Year's Eve." https://pilotonline.com/life/flavor/article_39056782-030d-11e9-a748-df172f3e4d71.html

"Places to eat and drink"

https://www.thrillist.com/food-and-drink


dannyreg

The esplanation says that "I eat rice" can be translated only "como arroz". In this sentence, the secon "eu" can be taken away, and the translation woud be the same.


umeuduolingo

The voice can be improved. You must consider that there are many variations in portuguese pronunciation and is difficult to establish a standard Portuguese. The pronunciation of Salvador da Bahia is very different from the pronunciation of Rio or the south of Brazil. When I say "very different" I mean only to a limited set of letters or syllables that have slightly different pronunciations. Besides learning Portuguese is easy.


KinanHabbal

Is it necessay to repeat eu??


Paulenrique

Not indeed, only if you wanted to emphasize! =)


_Danno_

I noticed the e by itself is pronounced eh. But in the sentence, after saying bebo it sounds like ee. "Eu bebo 'ee' eu como" is that the correct pronounciation?


Michael774769

The audio cant be that bad its not that bad


JonathanWexler

I Live in Portugal. I have had some files where they (the male particularly) mumbles so badly and crams his words together by speaking so quickly, that he creates one word out of a sentence.

I slow the file down and play it again and again and still cannot hear a word that is reportedly correct and reportedly comes out of his mouth. Luckily, living in Portugal, I can turn to a friend, neighbor or even a stranger and ask them. They cannot "hear" the word spoken by Mr mumbles either, but they can intuit it, because they are native speakers and it makes sense to them. At that point they have an "Aha" moment and identify some garbled noise as the word and use some form of intra-cultural excuse, blaming the awful diction on the speaker i.e. They are Portuguese vs they are Brazilian, or he must be from the north etc.

1) The problem is worse in the early levels. 2) There is a definite change in tempo with them suddenly racing and sometimes combining 4 or 5 words into one giant word. 3) when you hear this you can either slow it down or sometimes I stop and ASSUME there is a short word hidden and try to apply what I have learned to intuit it. I certainly cannot hear it. 4) it is usually a small connective word like O, Eu or E

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.