1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono ragazzi."

"Loro sono ragazzi."

Translation:They are boys.

January 3, 2013

120 Comments


justinriddoch

how do you determine if ragazzi is "boys" or "children"?


christopher

You can correctly choose the gender neutral word "children" for "ragazzi" and "ragazze," without any problem. It is important to note that while a group of girls is only and always translated as "ragazze," "ragazzi" can reference both a group of boys or a group of boys and girls.

Latin-based languages, among others, preserve gender-related noun distinctions. However, there are some fundamentals to understand with this. "Masculine," "feminine," and "gender" are tools to categorize and utilize nouns within the grammatical structure. They have nothing to do with sexist motivations.

Elemy is correct in saying that 1 boy and 49 girls still utilizes "ragazzi." However, this isn't sexist at all. It is not the idea that the male term somehow dominates the female term or that women are seen as less important that men. This is a complete misunderstanding of grammar. The feminine plural is what could be referenced to as a "pure gender" plural. This means that when it is feminine there is 100% certainty that the reference is only about women. The masculine plural is what could be referenced to as an "ambiguous gender" plural. This means that there is uncertainty as to the reference, either of only men or of a mixed-gender group. Ultimately, almost any masculine plural statement can be translated as a reference to both men and women. The interpretation should be heard, since native speakers would hear it.

This same thing existed/might still exist barely in English today. The "all men" phrasing, as in "all men were created equal," is a prime example. This remnant of English masculine gender words is not referencing only those humans who are masculine in gender but all humans. It is already inclusive language. It's really too bad that feminists don't understand grammar; they narrow and diminish the inherit universality of the statement. Women are the ones with a pure plural while men grammatically have the ambiguous plural, which should correctly be understood in the broadest way, inclusively.

Girl power? You had it all along.


ProjectHopeless

English also has 'guys' which can refer to a group of boys, or a group of people.


marnie428

this is the best explanation I have ever read! I absolutely understand this issue of gender now!!!!


Jon-Pierre

Detailed explanation. Man in the old English sense of the word expressively makes relation to not just masculinity but also femininity.


boschelena

My understanding is that "mann" was Old English for a person regardless of gender, with "wer" or "wermann" used to refer exclusively to men and "wif" or "wifmenn" used to refer exclusively to women. It's where we get the English "wife" from.


33ate16

Wouldn't it depend on the situation? Like if you were talking about a group of children. The group of children would include boys and girls. Look at the Italian spellings of boy and girl. They are the same except boy has a o at the end and girl has a a. If the group was of only one gender, like boys, it would mean a group of that gender.


Remster.is.cray

Oh my god, I love you


StephenieT

That was wonderful! It's sad that many people do not know that part of history. Thank you for the help.


memahdy903

I'm confused. One boy and billions of female would still be "ragazzi"


evaaaaa-

raggazo-ragazzi, ragazza-ragazze,


berkaype

I was just trying to remember that lol thx


noff2

Children=bambini, ragazzi=boys


Dodgypirate

I though bambino was baby?


SangwornCh

Bambibo it was baby boy


uncomn

difference between 'siamo' and 'sono' ...?


TheGandalf

Siamo=We are, Sono=They are/I am.


queendopamine

So, sono is used with both pronouns then. That explains my confusion both by wanting to select it with loro and feeling confused because I thought it was only with io. Thanks


salvadorlopz

It sounded just like ragazze I swear


JoshuaStep914943

Ragazzi, like ragazzo, has an almost t sounds to the z's that the feminine doesn't have


damirchiatefeh

how you distinguish ragazze with ragazzi? the pronounciation is very near with each other!!


WongLiYin

I think you can rmb to pronounce ragazze with ending sound of "eh" instead of pronounce as the alphabet "e".


JoshuaStep914943

Ragazzi, like ragazzo, has an almost t sounds to the z's that the feminine doesn't have


Silva-Igor

Ragazzo = young guy. Bambino = boy( child).


Alejandra0465362

So "ragazzo" is like a teen?


Nazem13

Io Sono = I am Tu Sei = You are (singular) Lui/Lei È = He/She is Noi Siamo = We are Voi Siete = You are (plural) Loro Sono = They are


Nadmerica

I cannot distinguish between 'Ragazzi' "Ragazze', both sounds similar to me in spelling! :\


shirish.m

how does one differentiate between the pronunciations of ragazzi and ragazze?


Udit47

Ragatzz-ee and Ragatzz-ey. You can try this


subol

I'm confused when to use ragazzo and ragazzi


GregBonfig

ragazzo = boy (sing) ragazzi = boys (plural)


ashtonanders

is it just me or do ragazzi and ragazze sound VERY similar lol.


Fox0721

Why is sono used for third person as well as first person?

Example of what I mean:

  1. Io sono americano. and
  2. Loro sono muslimanne.

Thank you.


monn0m

How does one distinguish aurally the difference between "ragazzi" and "ragazze"? To me they sound the same--should I listen for a particular inflection, or intonate the end differently when I'm speaking? Mille grazie!


jaruiz01215

Why do you not include "i" before ragazzi? I thought you were always supposed to include the article in italian.


emiliasurf

because when you conjugate the word you don't always need the article before, since the conjugation tells subject and number


mthormer

Why cant we use sei=are...as in Tu sei.....Is it because its plural?


vevvux

Io sono

Tu sei

Lui/Lei è

Noi siamo

Voi siete

Loro sono


u0434876

So, why do "ragazzi" and "ragazze" nor require an article before them (and also for "uomini" and "donne")? I understand the implied subject, but is the article not needed either?

Is this just for plural predicate nouns, or were they just being formal / careful earlier when they were stressing the article in the singluar forms?


Dropstar

Just think about translating "They are boys" into Italian......Do you need the article "the" in English here? No, you don't, because you are talking about boys in general. So in Italian it is "(Loro) sono ragazzi". Then think about this example: "They are the boys who played football with me yesterday"....in Italian it is : Loro sono i ragazzi che hanno giocato a calcio con me ieri": both in English and in Italian you talk about specific boys, so you use the article.


Tonypta

Why is it not sei?


AlyssonSilva97

am i spelling "ragazzi" right? i spell like rrrra-ga-TSI


narutonerd

i can't tell if she says ragazze or ragazzi


ShamariHopkins

which one mean they Loro or Noi?


BhavendraJ

What difference is made by saying boys as "ragazzo" or "ragazzi" ?


SangwornCh

Boy ragazzo,boys ragazzi ,girl ragazza,girls ragazze


Jowana01

i just want to say,italian is very easy to speak... My English is a very bad because i am from Serbia :)


danna.zamo

How do you say " guys" then?


emiliasurf

loro would be similar to "you guys" or "you all" in english


SangwornCh

In English loro similar they are


Squalo314

Ragazzi can be "Boys, Kids and Guys" (well thats what it says when I hover over Ragazzi)


DebraTachi

Emiliasurf, Thanks for the tip about hovering over (touching) the words to bring up various translations. I will be able to answer a lot more if my own questions this way.


Jhimi69

Me funcionó con "Boyz"
X_X


progymnast125

What is a good way to remember which form of saying "are" goes with which sentence when saying They are...???


narutonerd

are you supposed to say boys or children?


Lithill

Could someone please tell me why I got an error for my translation "they are all boys"? Is there a meaningful difference between 'they are all boys' and 'they are boys' that I'm missing? Or has it just not been put into the system yet as an alternative translation?


WillowWisp24

Im saying it right but it renders wrong


Sharon873446

Xwbdkdg jar h GfK garnishing I oh ugh jgbdgeeterj Y We jji


RandolphCe

I thought sei is 'are' .. and in this part "sono" is used as "are?


BriannaCan4

Wo ho! This is so easy. So many corrects. I need something harder. Any one learning at the age ten or lower like me?


BriannaCan4

Come on! People please! I want to read what you post to me!


Joan758204

ragazzi may be a group of boys or boys and girls mixed


YngWe1

I wrote "They are boys" and then they said I was wrong and the correct translation was "They are youngsters" I could of sworn ragazzi meant "boys


carolyn.pr1

What was my mistake


BriannaCan4

I don't know what you wrote so I can't tell you what was your mistake.


HIrenka

I missed this because I said "you are boys". Why is that wrong? I thought Loro sono was you are AND they are...?


AlissaNB

From what I've gathered, "Loro sono" = "They are". "You are" = "Tu sei" (speaking to one person) or "Voi siete" (speaking to more than one person).


TinaPeykar

Aww come on! I spelled ragazzi, raggazi :/


Abnormalities

Why is it sono not siamo


shirish.m

Because loro sono= they are ; siamo=we are!


StarHemper

Loro sono ragazzi. They are boys. It says i got it wrong


sophiasirugi

When do you say sono and when do you say siamo....confused


123princess12

italian can be hard sometimes


gman121234

Thats the rong answer because boy is ragazzo and girl is ragazzi


peridot14

Can you plz help me? Why sono?


AdeleRopars

ragazze is girl and ragazzi is girl


AdeleRopars

ragazzi is boys sry i said it was girls


WuShi3

I don't know how to pronounce L and r in "Loro". They sound different, but I can't tell how.


Michelle753368

Does anyone else have a difficult time hearing the difference between ragazzi and ragazze? Unless an article is used, they sound the same to me.


YoruIchi4

Bambini should be there


AtomicUniverse

I am confused, in which cases do I use siamo?


random_lin

Thank you for that amazing explanation christopher :D


whoknowsitalian

I cant hear her difference between Ragazze and Ragazzi??


Shafiraalydrus

Why not siamo? It same with sono, why must sono? Can u explain to me? Please


SELIM24738

I have the last 2days trouble getting fast feedback from duolingo webserver to solve my lessons. Sometimes I have to wait about a minute to get a response! In former lessons I got a feedback within 2 seconds.

BTW - I have a very gigh internet speed on WiFi / mobile internet and switched was up between those two options to make sure it is not source of my problem.

Is there something I am missing or doing wrong?


NIAMHSHAFF

I don't understand "youngsters." It just doesn't make sense to me.


Squalo314

I was also told when I got the question wrong that I should have said: They are "youngsters"!


MariaCRodr

Loro... ragazzi. I put siamo but it said error and placed sono instead. Why?


Nazem13

Io Sono = I am Tu Sei = You are (singular) Lui/Lei è = He/She is Noi Siamo = We are Voi Siete = You are (plural) Loro Sono = They are......................... You are right, it is a little confusing using different types of the verb but this is Italian


Estefany892548

If i mistakenly put two "t's instead of one shouldn't it be considered a typo?


KyleLarman

I don't get when you are saying it how do you tell the difference between boys and girls cause they are both "Loro somo ragazzi or ragazze" when speaking or listening how are you supposed to tell the difference? They both have the same spelling and pronunciation of i and e is too close to the same.


Charlotte546928

Wow. My language teacher never explained this well. Great explanation, and thank you!


GerardMcCa5

ragazzi could be a group of boys and girls


Filippa626455

Microphone off cant contiue excerise


yani663

Im soo confused


rayray863118

They sound exactly the same !


akoni14

How can you hear the difference between ragazzi and ragazze


rita214948

Jjjughhgblllĺĺlll bbbvbī


TrevorLo

Omg i cant tell from the pronunciation whether its "ragazzi" or "ragazze"


DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be they are girls... loro sono ragazze


Skipper744439

Please dont kill my family if i fail a whole lesson


mauro435084

RAGAZZO=BOY,RAGAZZI=BOYS RAGAZZA=GIRL,RAGAZZE =GIRLS BAMBINO =CHILD BAMBINA =CHILD BAMBINI= CHILDREN BAMBINE =CHILDREN


Elifakta

Vfsadgjkjasfjhszvlgdfhkkyslgdcvnmhbbnmk


DylanMarcu1

I knew duolingo would accept "They are boys" but I wanted to see if "They are children" would be accepted...it was not accepted. Can "loro sono ragazzi" be translated as "they are children?" Or is that incorrect?


Rafaelaria771350

Why is it "Loro sono ragazzi" and not "Loro siete ragazzi" ?


HarryS123207

ragazzi and ragazze sounds the same to me?


XaraEvi

Hello, I am trying to use audio but something happens and my answer is not recorded at the end; even thought, it is right... Could you tell me when exactly voicing my answer?


MeisamNaze

Unfortunately the audio is not active

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.