"Loro sono ragazzi."

Translation:They are boys.

6 years ago

111 Comments


justinriddoch

how do you determine if ragazzi is "boys" or "children"?

6 years ago

christopher

You can correctly choose the gender neutral word "children" for "ragazzi" and "ragazze," without any problem. It is important to note that while a group of girls is only and always translated as "ragazze," "ragazzi" can reference both a group of boys or a group of boys and girls.

Latin-based languages, among others, preserve gender-related noun distinctions. However, there are some fundamentals to understand with this. "Masculine," "feminine," and "gender" are tools to categorize and utilize nouns within the grammatical structure. They have nothing to do with sexist motivations.

Elemy is correct in saying that 1 boy and 49 girls still utilizes "ragazzi." However, this isn't sexist at all. It is not the idea that the male term somehow dominates the female term or that women are seen as less important that men. This is a complete misunderstanding of grammar. The feminine plural is what could be referenced to as a "pure gender" plural. This means that when it is feminine there is 100% certainty that the reference is only about women. The masculine plural is what could be referenced to as an "ambiguous gender" plural. This means that there is uncertainty as to the reference, either of only men or of a mixed-gender group. Ultimately, almost any masculine plural statement can be translated as a reference to both men and women. The interpretation should be heard, since native speakers would hear it.

This same thing existed/might still exist barely in English today. The "all men" phrasing, as in "all men were created equal," is a prime example. This remnant of English masculine gender words is not referencing only those humans who are masculine in gender but all humans. It is already inclusive language. It's really too bad that feminists don't understand grammar; they narrow and diminish the inherit universality of the statement. Women are the ones with a pure plural while men grammatically have the ambiguous plural, which should correctly be understood in the broadest way, inclusively.

Girl power? You had it all along.

6 years ago

marnie428

this is the best explanation I have ever read! I absolutely understand this issue of gender now!!!!

4 years ago

ProjectHopeless

English also has 'guys' which can refer to a group of boys, or a group of people.

4 years ago

RebeccaShe20

That is so true!

2 years ago

33ate16

Wouldn't it depend on the situation? Like if you were talking about a group of children. The group of children would include boys and girls. Look at the Italian spellings of boy and girl. They are the same except boy has a o at the end and girl has a a. If the group was of only one gender, like boys, it would mean a group of that gender.

4 years ago

Jon-Pierre

Detailed explanation. Man in the old English sense of the word expressively makes relation to not just masculinity but also femininity.

4 years ago

boschelena

My understanding is that "mann" was Old English for a person regardless of gender, with "wer" or "wermann" used to refer exclusively to men and "wif" or "wifmenn" used to refer exclusively to women. It's where we get the English "wife" from.

3 years ago

Remster.is.cray

Oh my god, I love you

4 years ago

StephenieT

That was wonderful! It's sad that many people do not know that part of history. Thank you for the help.

3 years ago

DomAndrews

Awesome thanks

3 years ago

Daniel96310

Mama mia! Love the way you put it. Extremely helpful and sort of political and funny. But got the point across in the teaching sense. Again thank you!

1 year ago

evaaaaa-

raggazo-ragazzi, ragazza-ragazze,

5 years ago

berkaype

I was just trying to remember that lol thx

4 years ago

noff2

Children=bambini, ragazzi=boys

3 years ago

Dodgypirate

I though bambino was baby?

1 year ago

Guera-

I agree

4 years ago

Jacob377644

?????

1 year ago

uncomn

difference between 'siamo' and 'sono' ...?

5 years ago

TheGandalf

Siamo=We are, Sono=They are/I am.

5 years ago

queendopamine

So, sono is used with both pronouns then. That explains my confusion both by wanting to select it with loro and feeling confused because I thought it was only with io. Thanks

4 years ago

damirchiatefeh

how you distinguish ragazze with ragazzi? the pronounciation is very near with each other!!

4 years ago

WongLiYin

I think you can rmb to pronounce ragazze with ending sound of "eh" instead of pronounce as the alphabet "e".

3 years ago

JoshuaStep914943

Ragazzi, like ragazzo, has an almost t sounds to the z's that the feminine doesn't have

1 month ago

salvadorlopz

It sounded just like ragazze I swear

4 years ago

ChantalFP

I agree !

5 months ago

JoshuaStep914943

Ragazzi, like ragazzo, has an almost t sounds to the z's that the feminine doesn't have

1 month ago

Silva-Igor

Ragazzo = young guy. Bambino = boy( child).

5 years ago

Nazem13

Io Sono = I am Tu Sei = You are (singular) Lui/Lei È = He/She is Noi Siamo = We are Voi Siete = You are (plural) Loro Sono = They are

2 years ago

Nadmerica

I cannot distinguish between 'Ragazzi' "Ragazze', both sounds similar to me in spelling! :\

4 years ago

ChantalFP

Again, I agree

5 months ago

shirish.m

how does one differentiate between the pronunciations of ragazzi and ragazze?

4 years ago

Udit47

Ragatzz-ee and Ragatzz-ey. You can try this

3 years ago

ashtonanders

is it just me or do ragazzi and ragazze sound VERY similar lol.

4 years ago

subol

I'm confused when to use ragazzo and ragazzi

4 years ago

GregBonfig

ragazzo = boy (sing) ragazzi = boys (plural)

4 years ago

Fox0721

Why is sono used for third person as well as first person?

Example of what I mean:

  1. Io sono americano. and
  2. Loro sono muslimanne.

Thank you.

3 years ago

monn0m

How does one distinguish aurally the difference between "ragazzi" and "ragazze"? To me they sound the same--should I listen for a particular inflection, or intonate the end differently when I'm speaking? Mille grazie!

3 years ago

jaruiz01215

Why do you not include "i" before ragazzi? I thought you were always supposed to include the article in italian.

4 years ago

emiliasurf

because when you conjugate the word you don't always need the article before, since the conjugation tells subject and number

4 years ago

mthormer

Why cant we use sei=are...as in Tu sei.....Is it because its plural?

4 years ago

vevvux

Io sono

Tu sei

Lui/Lei è

Noi siamo

Voi siete

Loro sono

4 years ago

u0434876

So, why do "ragazzi" and "ragazze" nor require an article before them (and also for "uomini" and "donne")? I understand the implied subject, but is the article not needed either?

Is this just for plural predicate nouns, or were they just being formal / careful earlier when they were stressing the article in the singluar forms?

4 years ago

Dropstar

Just think about translating "They are boys" into Italian......Do you need the article "the" in English here? No, you don't, because you are talking about boys in general. So in Italian it is "(Loro) sono ragazzi". Then think about this example: "They are the boys who played football with me yesterday"....in Italian it is : Loro sono i ragazzi che hanno giocato a calcio con me ieri": both in English and in Italian you talk about specific boys, so you use the article.

4 years ago

Tonypta

Why is it not sei?

4 years ago

AlyssonSilva97

am i spelling "ragazzi" right? i spell like rrrra-ga-TSI

4 years ago

anileng

pretty much

4 years ago

narutonerd

i can't tell if she says ragazze or ragazzi

4 years ago

ChantalFP

Neither can I

5 months ago

ShamariHopkins

which one mean they Loro or Noi?

4 years ago

BhavendraJ

What difference is made by saying boys as "ragazzo" or "ragazzi" ?

4 years ago

Jowana01

i just want to say,italian is very easy to speak... My English is a very bad because i am from Serbia :)

3 years ago

peridot14

Why sono?

3 years ago

danna.zamo

How do you say " guys" then?

4 years ago

emiliasurf

loro would be similar to "you guys" or "you all" in english

4 years ago

BriannaCan4

Loro is similer to you guys

3 years ago

HisDaughter1

Ragazzi can be "Boys, Kids and Guys" (well thats what it says when I hover over Ragazzi)

1 year ago

BriannaCan4

Ragazzi. Come on! Something harder!

3 years ago

DebraTachi

Emiliasurf, Thanks for the tip about hovering over (touching) the words to bring up various translations. I will be able to answer a lot more if my own questions this way.

4 years ago

Jhimi69

Me funcionó con "Boyz"
X_X

4 years ago

progymnast125

What is a good way to remember which form of saying "are" goes with which sentence when saying They are...???

4 years ago

narutonerd

are you supposed to say boys or children?

4 years ago

Lithill

Could someone please tell me why I got an error for my translation "they are all boys"? Is there a meaningful difference between 'they are all boys' and 'they are boys' that I'm missing? Or has it just not been put into the system yet as an alternative translation?

3 years ago

Silvershade2402

Im saying it right but it renders wrong

3 years ago

iremerbas

Goood

3 years ago

Sharon873446

Xwbdkdg jar h GfK garnishing I oh ugh jgbdgeeterj Y We jji

3 years ago

RandolphCe

I thought sei is 'are' .. and in this part "sono" is used as "are?

3 years ago

BriannaCan4

Wo ho! This is so easy. So many corrects. I need something harder. Any one learning at the age ten or lower like me?

3 years ago

BriannaCan4

Come on! People please! I want to read what you post to me!

3 years ago

Joan758204

ragazzi may be a group of boys or boys and girls mixed

1 year ago

YngWe1

I wrote "They are boys" and then they said I was wrong and the correct translation was "They are youngsters" I could of sworn ragazzi meant "boys

10 months ago

pip_phoebe

It does

9 months ago

carolyn.pr1

What was my mistake

4 years ago

BriannaCan4

I don't know what you wrote so I can't tell you what was your mistake.

3 years ago

HIrenka

I missed this because I said "you are boys". Why is that wrong? I thought Loro sono was you are AND they are...?

4 years ago

AlissaNB

From what I've gathered, "Loro sono" = "They are". "You are" = "Tu sei" (speaking to one person) or "Voi siete" (speaking to more than one person).

4 years ago

TinaPeykar

Aww come on! I spelled ragazzi, raggazi :/

4 years ago

Abnormalities

Why is it sono not siamo

4 years ago

shirish.m

Because loro sono= they are ; siamo=we are!

4 years ago

StarHemper

Loro sono ragazzi. They are boys. It says i got it wrong

4 years ago

sophiasirugi

When do you say sono and when do you say siamo....confused

3 years ago

123princess12

italian can be hard sometimes

3 years ago

gman121234

Thats the rong answer because boy is ragazzo and girl is ragazzi

3 years ago

peridot14

Can you plz help me? Why sono?

3 years ago

AdeleRopars

ragazze is girl and ragazzi is girl

3 years ago

AdeleRopars

ragazzi is boys sry i said it was girls

3 years ago

WuShi3

I don't know how to pronounce L and r in "Loro". They sound different, but I can't tell how.

3 years ago

Michelle753368

Does anyone else have a difficult time hearing the difference between ragazzi and ragazze? Unless an article is used, they sound the same to me.

3 years ago

YoruIchi4

Bambini should be there

2 years ago

AtomicUniverse

I am confused, in which cases do I use siamo?

2 years ago

random_lin

Thank you for that amazing explanation christopher :D

2 years ago

Shafiraalydrus

Why not siamo? It same with sono, why must sono? Can u explain to me? Please

2 years ago

SELIM24738

I have the last 2days trouble getting fast feedback from duolingo webserver to solve my lessons. Sometimes I have to wait about a minute to get a response! In former lessons I got a feedback within 2 seconds.

BTW - I have a very gigh internet speed on WiFi / mobile internet and switched was up between those two options to make sure it is not source of my problem.

Is there something I am missing or doing wrong?

2 years ago

NIAMHSHAFF

I don't understand "youngsters." It just doesn't make sense to me.

2 years ago

HisDaughter1

I was also told when I got the question wrong that I should have said: They are "youngsters"!

1 year ago

MariaCRodr

Loro... ragazzi. I put siamo but it said error and placed sono instead. Why?

1 year ago

Nazem13

Io Sono = I am Tu Sei = You are (singular) Lui/Lei è = He/She is Noi Siamo = We are Voi Siete = You are (plural) Loro Sono = They are......................... You are right, it is a little confusing using different types of the verb but this is Italian

1 year ago

Estefany892548

If i mistakenly put two "t's instead of one shouldn't it be considered a typo?

1 year ago

KyleLarman

I don't get when you are saying it how do you tell the difference between boys and girls cause they are both "Loro somo ragazzi or ragazze" when speaking or listening how are you supposed to tell the difference? They both have the same spelling and pronunciation of i and e is too close to the same.

1 year ago

Charlotte546928

Wow. My language teacher never explained this well. Great explanation, and thank you!

1 year ago

GerardMcCa5

ragazzi could be a group of boys and girls

1 year ago

jasmineparratta

Non ho ragazzi

11 months ago

Filippa626455

Microphone off cant contiue excerise

11 months ago

yani663

Im soo confused

11 months ago

HasSan849516

❤❤❤❤ it

10 months ago

Genobambin

It can also mean kids! Why mark that wrong?

10 months ago

rayray863118

They sound exactly the same !

7 months ago

akoni14

How can you hear the difference between ragazzi and ragazze

6 months ago

rita214948

Jjjughhgblllĺĺlll bbbvbī

5 months ago

TrevorLo

Omg i cant tell from the pronunciation whether its "ragazzi" or "ragazze"

1 month ago

DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be they are girls... loro sono ragazze

2 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.