1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní labhraíonn siad Gaeilge i…

" labhraíonn siad Gaeilge in Albain."

Translation:They do not speak Irish in Scotland.

September 7, 2015

10 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note that this refers to a specific 'they'. If you wanted a general 'they' (like often used in English), the saorbhriathar would be used:

Ní labhraítear Gaeilge in Albain


Codester3

Meaning “Irish is not spoken in Scotland”?


Janmetdepet

Labhraítear Gàidhlig.


silmeth

Labhraítear Béarla, Gaeilge na hAlban, agus an Albainis.


silmeth

I wrote They do not speak Gaelic in Scotland, and it was not accepted. As Gaeilge can refer to any Goidelic language or dialect, I believe it would be better translation than Irish here.

Wouldn’t one be more specific when referring specifically to Irish in a sentence about Scotland, and write Gaeilge na hÉireann?


Count_Nosliw

'Gaeilge' is used as a generic term for Irish. (Scottish/Scots) Gaelic is referred to as 'Gaeilge na hAlban'. Similarly, Manx is 'Gaeilge Mhanann'.


AaronYoung7

Manainnis is another one for Manx.


[deactivated user]

    I believe so.


AnCatDubh

    So how would you say ‘Albania’?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.