1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Lek inte med elden."

"Lek inte med elden."

Translation:Do not play with fire.

September 7, 2015

9 Comments


JANBOEVINK

Perhaps: Do not play with the fire is also accepted. Could one say in Swedish: -lek inte med eld-?


Lundgren8

The idioms differ here. The Swedish expression has a definite article, while the English has not.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks Lundgren8 and Zmrzlina. I am thinking of a camping trip and children are fiddling with the campfire. If I say: -Lek inte med elden- this is general advice in Swedish. Or can it also signify this particular fire, viz our campfire, so: do not play with the fire.. Or would I have to say: -Lek inte med vår eld- or similar?


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds weird to have it in the indefinite in Swedish.


Jeanbean425734

Is this only referring to actual fire, or is it a metaphor as it is in English?


Jeanbean425734

I still would like to know this.


Kerstin482199

Yes, it is also a metaphor. Even more than the actual meaning of "playing with fire". E.g. "She goes out with that man, although she is married. She is playing with fire!" Hope that helps. :-)


datzysve

Does this sentence have ad idiomatic meaning or is it just a plain advice about the danger of playing with actual fire?


Kerstin482199

Yes, is it also a metaphor. (See answer to the question above)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.