"Un ragno"

Translation:A spider

January 3, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinClark8

I hear it, too. It is, however, very different from the recorded "una" from other exercises. When Italians say their "a"s, it is very bright and deliberate. Here, the end of the word sounds more like an "uh." Simply the releasing of the tongue from the top of the mouth, in the Italian accent.


westcharles

I agree- when slowed down, it says very clearly "una--- ragno"


OKAshley

i heard una but i put un because i remembered words ending in o are masculine


ElizaKittyCat

KILL IT! KILL IT WITH FIRE!


mandomaj

The slow version definitely says "una aragnio". It's not even close to "un ragno"


KenHutley

No, no; no killing; spiders are useful in a home for eating bugs. Please don't kill them. Unless it's a black widow spider in which case it might kill you first.


jml646982

Thank you Ken Hutley... I save every spider that I CAN! Always have, always will. I hope someday you see this message and get back to using Duolingo!


Harrison788155

Black widows aren't actually as harmful as everyone saus they are! Of course they're venemous but the poison is very weak


bertha.lit

I knew the phrase was wrong but I wrote what I heard and of course it was wrong.


NateLovie

I find this difficult to say. The transition from the "n" shape left in my mouth from "un" to the rolled "r" produces a "d" sound. It helps when I make the "n" sound with my tounge further back in my mouth rather than at the teeth. Any tips?


MathiasViking

What are you guys talking about? I hear un ragno... it sounds like 'oon' not 'una' maybe my hearing is just better than your guys hearing


mikevir

A noun ending with an "o", it is invariably masculine; the turtle mis-spoke.


Yuujen

A part from una mano - a hand


Hailey980079

So the g is not pronounced in ragno right? So its like rahn-yo instead of rag-no?


mizinamo

The gn is pronounced as it's usually pronounced, i.e. similar to Spanish ñ or similar to English "ny" as in "canyon".

The "g" and "n" are not pronounced separately, just like in "fishing" you don't pronounce the "s" and the "h" separately -- the "sh" together make the "sh" sound, and in Italian, the "gn" together make the "gn" sound :)


Laoshu2

I don't at all hear an A sound. Just "Un leading into the rolled R of "ragno".


Macaronesian_boy

"Il ragno" or " lo ragno"?


Colin__Hunt

It's very helpful that many of these words look similar to their French counterparts.


Radu478929

This is pretty easy for me because i'm romanian and italian is pretty similar to romanian


RickyBr87

Con quella R moscia si fa fatica a capire "ragno"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.