"Un ragno"

Translation:A spider

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


alanzanotto

person says una

January 3, 2013

KevinClark8

I hear it, too. It is, however, very different from the recorded "una" from other exercises. When Italians say their "a"s, it is very bright and deliberate. Here, the end of the word sounds more like an "uh." Simply the releasing of the tongue from the top of the mouth, in the Italian accent.

February 5, 2014

parya2

Yes exactly!

June 10, 2014

westcharles

I agree- when slowed down, it says very clearly "una--- ragno"

January 7, 2013

OKAshley

i heard una but i put un because i remembered words ending in o are masculine

November 23, 2013

ElizaKittyCat

KILL IT! KILL IT WITH FIRE!

December 1, 2016

Okenekab

yes finally

March 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Its time to get out the ol' flip flop... DUN DUN DUUUUUUUUUUNNN!!!!

    June 20, 2017

mandomaj

    The slow version definitely says "una aragnio". It's not even close to "un ragno"

    December 31, 2013

KenHutley

    No, no; no killing; spiders are useful in a home for eating bugs. Please don't kill them. Unless it's a black widow spider in which case it might kill you first.

    October 11, 2017

jml646982

    Thank you Ken Hutley... I save every spider that I CAN! Always have, always will. I hope someday you see this message and get back to using Duolingo!

    March 13, 2019

Ryan8202

    Definitely

    November 25, 2014

bertha.lit

    I knew the phrase was wrong but I wrote what I heard and of course it was wrong.

    April 12, 2014

NikolayNed1

    Uomo Ragno :)

    May 31, 2015

mikevir

    A noun ending with an "o", it is invariably masculine; the turtle mis-spoke.

    June 18, 2013

Yuujen

    A part from una mano - a hand

    July 20, 2013

NateLovie

    I find this difficult to say. The transition from the "n" shape left in my mouth from "un" to the rolled "r" produces a "d" sound. It helps when I make the "n" sound with my tounge further back in my mouth rather than at the teeth. Any tips?

    July 6, 2015

MathiasViking

    What are you guys talking about? I hear un ragno... it sounds like 'oon' not 'una' maybe my hearing is just better than your guys hearing

    March 12, 2016

Laoshu2

    I don't at all hear an A sound. Just "Un leading into the rolled R of "ragno".

    May 15, 2015

Hailey980079

    So the g is not pronounced in ragno right? So its like rahn-yo instead of rag-no?

    May 17, 2017

mizinamo

    The gn is pronounced as it's usually pronounced, i.e. similar to Spanish ñ or similar to English "ny" as in "canyon".

    The "g" and "n" are not pronounced separately, just like in "fishing" you don't pronounce the "s" and the "h" separately -- the "sh" together make the "sh" sound, and in Italian, the "gn" together make the "gn" sound :)

    May 17, 2017

Colin__Hunt

    It's very helpful that many of these words look similar to their French counterparts.

    April 19, 2017

sickplane

    it sounds so soft and cute

    October 2, 2017

KenHutley

    sounded like 'un pranio" to me and I was pretty sure that there is no such word and was floored to learn that it was 'un ragno' which I know but it sounded nothing like that.... to me!

    October 11, 2017

Sophie7563

    I CAN'T ROLL MY TONGUE SO EITHER WAY I CAN'T GET THE QUESTION RIGHT ARGHHHH

    January 9, 2018

Ramona11075

    I can totally see myself sitting in a hotel room and shouting help! Un ragno!

    February 12, 2018

TechNick32

    It said un cangio....

    January 12, 2019

Radu478929

    This is pretty easy for me because i'm romanian and italian is pretty similar to romanian

    April 27, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.