"Un ragno"

Translation:A spider

January 3, 2013

60 Comments


KevinClark8

I hear it, too. It is, however, very different from the recorded "una" from other exercises. When Italians say their "a"s, it is very bright and deliberate. Here, the end of the word sounds more like an "uh." Simply the releasing of the tongue from the top of the mouth, in the Italian accent.


westcharles

I agree- when slowed down, it says very clearly "una--- ragno"


OKAshley

i heard una but i put un because i remembered words ending in o are masculine


ElizaKittyCat

KILL IT! KILL IT WITH FIRE!


[deactivated user]

    Its time to get out the ol' flip flop... DUN DUN DUUUUUUUUUUNNN!!!!


mandomaj

    The slow version definitely says "una aragnio". It's not even close to "un ragno"


KenHutley

    No, no; no killing; spiders are useful in a home for eating bugs. Please don't kill them. Unless it's a black widow spider in which case it might kill you first.


jml646982

    Thank you Ken Hutley... I save every spider that I CAN! Always have, always will. I hope someday you see this message and get back to using Duolingo!


Harrison788155

    Black widows aren't actually as harmful as everyone saus they are! Of course they're venemous but the poison is very weak


bertha.lit

    I knew the phrase was wrong but I wrote what I heard and of course it was wrong.


MuhammadBahgat

    La ragno l'uomo , I guess :)


MathiasViking

    What are you guys talking about? I hear un ragno... it sounds like 'oon' not 'una' maybe my hearing is just better than your guys hearing


NateLovie

    I find this difficult to say. The transition from the "n" shape left in my mouth from "un" to the rolled "r" produces a "d" sound. It helps when I make the "n" sound with my tounge further back in my mouth rather than at the teeth. Any tips?


mikevir

    A noun ending with an "o", it is invariably masculine; the turtle mis-spoke.


Yuujen

    A part from una mano - a hand


Hailey980079

    So the g is not pronounced in ragno right? So its like rahn-yo instead of rag-no?


mizinamo

    The gn is pronounced as it's usually pronounced, i.e. similar to Spanish ñ or similar to English "ny" as in "canyon".

    The "g" and "n" are not pronounced separately, just like in "fishing" you don't pronounce the "s" and the "h" separately -- the "sh" together make the "sh" sound, and in Italian, the "gn" together make the "gn" sound :)


Laoshu2

    I don't at all hear an A sound. Just "Un leading into the rolled R of "ragno".


Macaronesian_boy

    "Il ragno" or " lo ragno"?


Colin__Hunt

    It's very helpful that many of these words look similar to their French counterparts.


Radu478929

    This is pretty easy for me because i'm romanian and italian is pretty similar to romanian


BedirhanYilmazz

    It sounds like "un arana". Is this the way Italians speak?


AnneliseSp

    Ron: why cant we follow the butterflies and not the spiders?!


Alibalasi

    I heard un ranyo....is it correct ?


mizinamo

    Yes - Italian gn is pretty much like Spanish ñ; a sort of ny sound as in "canyon".


drowsybug

    it sounds so soft and cute


KenHutley

    sounded like 'un pranio" to me and I was pretty sure that there is no such word and was floored to learn that it was 'un ragno' which I know but it sounded nothing like that.... to me!


Sophie7563

    I CAN'T ROLL MY TONGUE SO EITHER WAY I CAN'T GET THE QUESTION RIGHT ARGHHHH


Ramona11075

    I can totally see myself sitting in a hotel room and shouting help! Un ragno!


TechNick32

    It said un cangio....


LindaNordin

    In the regular speed voice I hear: ho ragno


AbhishekDw3

    This question was asked without telling me what a ragno is.


MuhammadBahgat

    Hello I want somebody to speak to him in Italian language , can we be friends in same class ?


TolisFintanis

    That sounds uranio - uranium in Greek


EmilyTruu

    Wouldn't it be uno ragno for one spider?


Ash.Purple

    I cannot roll my tongue. I've tried but I can't :(


Sarah164126

    Anyone else's answer choices include the word "crotch"..........?


cadamescu

    I hear it, as well. When slowed it clearly says "una".


AuntieE

    She definitely said Una


mizinamo

    So use "Report problem" and say there was a problem with the audio.


AuntieE

    She definitely said UNA


Kerry555

    please change the audio if you don't want clutter saying it's says una , thanks


M4RK5DRUMM3R

    When I listen I very clearly hear "Una Cragno" Is the "C" just a pronunciation I don't understand?


GabrielBre10

    L'uomo Ragno! Guess who it is?


Annabel257400

    AÀAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH SSSSHHHHHHAAAAAARRRRRRKKKKKKK

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.