1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats bread."

"The boy eats bread."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill arán.

September 7, 2015

13 Comments


Tyler616245

You really need to explain sentence structure a little more before expecting people to just piece it together. English speakers build sentences in an entirely different way!


RoLaza

Why is 'an' a must? Shouldn't 'itheann buachaill aran' be enough?


NienkeFleur

Then you'd be saying "A boy eats bread" instead of "The boy eats bread"


Seanin74

The 'an' in this instance is required as it is 'The boy' as opposed to just 'boy'.


Smoenning

Why did it pop in a word I've never had before in the strengthening exercise? "The boy eats bread" translated to "Itheann an gasúr arán" instead of "Itheann arán an buachaill". WTH? I never saw "an gasúr" before.


Chris864675

Why are some sentences putting "boy" and such at the ned, but otherd like this outting it in the middle? Pretty sure I've seen this same sentence as "Itheann úll an buachaill", or even in others with reading newspaper and such. It just seems random on which noun will be in the middle.


19O492554

You have definitely not seen any exercise that says Itheann úll an buachaill - that means "an apple eats the boy".

The placement is not random. A basic sentence in English is Subject-Verb-Object, and it is translated into a basic sentence in Irish as Verb-Subject-Object.


ph.IPGYky

Why cant we itham an buchaill aran. Is it not right Kindly tell Thanks!


galaxyrocker

Because it's singular. na us plural


stephypoo2

That does make sense

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.