"The boy eats bread."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill arán.

September 7, 2015

10 Comments


RoLaza

Why is 'an' a must? Shouldn't 'itheann buachaill aran' be enough?

February 6, 2016

NienkeFleur

Then you'd be saying "A boy eats bread" instead of "The boy eats bread"

July 26, 2018

Smoenning

Why did it pop in a word I've never had before in the strengthening exercise? "The boy eats bread" translated to "Itheann an gasúr arán" instead of "Itheann arán an buachaill". WTH? I never saw "an gasúr" before.

March 16, 2017

stephypoo2

That does make sense

June 9, 2018

JacksonWagner256

Why an imstead of na?

September 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because it's singular. na us plural

September 7, 2015

cath88104

I only left out one letter.

August 1, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.