1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats bread."

"The boy eats bread."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill arán.

September 7, 2015

11 Comments


RoLaza

Why is 'an' a must? Shouldn't 'itheann buachaill aran' be enough?


NienkeFleur

Then you'd be saying "A boy eats bread" instead of "The boy eats bread"


Tyler616245

You really need to explain sentence structure a little more before expecting people to just piece it together. English speakers build sentences in an entirely different way!


Smoenning

Why did it pop in a word I've never had before in the strengthening exercise? "The boy eats bread" translated to "Itheann an gasúr arán" instead of "Itheann arán an buachaill". WTH? I never saw "an gasúr" before.


galaxyrocker

Because it's singular. na us plural


stephypoo2

That does make sense


cath88104

I only left out one letter.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.