Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"From man to father"

Übersetzung:Vom Mann zum Vater

Vor 3 Jahren

8 Kommentare


MiladSzandi

why not "Auf Mann zu Vater"?

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

That would be "On man to father." and this does not make sense.

  • Von Kuba nach Hawaii fliegen = to fly from Cuba to Hawaii
  • Von Haus zum Baum rennen = to run from the house to the tree
  • Vom Mann zum Vater werden.= To turn(~become) from a man to a father.

...

  • The man is from the USA. = Der Mann ist aus den USA.
  • The man comes from Italy. = Der Mann kommt aus Italien. (From the country)
  • The man comes from Hawaii. = Der Mann kommt aus/von Hawaii. (From the state/island)
Vor 3 Jahren

MiladSzandi

Nice comment! How can i prevent from trick grammar German text?

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Again please, what is a "trick grammar German text"?

Vor 3 Jahren

MiladSzandi

i meant: English more easier than German in Grammar.

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

I mean: It is a high price you pay for "easy" grammar. The pronounciation is the worst on the world. [Think of the four difference possibilities to pronounce "ea" and other vowels.]

Vor 3 Jahren

Sahraorange

Hallo

Vor 1 Jahr

sieger58
sieger58

Ich schrieb zuerst: Vom Mann zum Vater! Da hieß es, daß dies Falsch sei! Richtig ist: Vom Mann zu Vater! Jetzt schreibe ich: Vom Mann zu Vater und nun heißt es das ist Falsch. Richtig ist jezt meine 1. Antwort, die ja zuerst falsch war!?!? Was soll der Bullshit?????? Ihr seit doch nicht normal!!!!

Vor 7 Monaten