1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "We read a bit."

"We read a bit."

Vertaling:Wij lezen een stukje.

September 7, 2015

6 opmerkingen


Mark_albiljiki

het gesproken hoor ik toch als "red" en niet "ried" wat toch betekent "lazen" (red - uitgesproken) ipv "lezen" (ried - uitgeproken)


EF6IOh92

The audio uses the past tense pronounciation of read (rhymes with dead) however this sentence is in the present tense (present tense pronounciation rhymes with bead)


LeAnn13342

In Dutch, the sentence is in present tense. In English, the only way to know is from the pronunciation of read (if spoken) or context (if written). So the Dutch translation should match with the past tense of the spoken English sentence, since there is no context for the written version.


Annemaaaj

wanneer gebruik je ''a''en wanneer ''an''?


Arnomi

"A" is voor wanneer een woord begint met een medeklinker. "An" is voor wanneer een woord begint met een klinker. for example: "A book". "An apple".


Your_Lunch

An is voor: a e i o u

Verwante discussies

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.