Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har du et favorittskjell?"

Translation:Do you have a favorite shell?

3 years ago

9 Comments


brendolinif
brendolinif

My personal favourite bivalve is the snail. Elegant , reserved, but never afraid to stop and smell the roses.

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

How come the adjective and the noun become one word here?

3 years ago

griffindd

you could do worse than check out https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10323173

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Still I don't see the point of why a language would want to do that, but it's ok :) It's more of a feature than a bug, then. You can't really compare firefighter or greenhouse to favoriteshell though.

3 years ago

griffindd

don't forget that favoritt is a noun, so favorittskjell is indeed just a compound noun like greenhouse or firefighter

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

My problematic is not so much a matter of grammar, it's a matter of meaning. A green house is not literally a green house and a fire fighter does not literally fight fire. But favorittskjell literally means exactly that, no room for "dynamics" between the two words. I guess it has to do with phonotactics and rhythm. A compound word is easier to pronounce that the two separate words, I guess. At least for me.

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

You probably know by now that when a noun is modifying another noun, it becomes one word.

7 months ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

But a greenhouse is a special type of house used to grow greens, a firefighter very literally fights fires, and a favorittskjell is a special type of shell - the one somebody likes most.

A "favoritt skjell" (2 nouns), on the other hand, is a favourite whose name happens to be "skjell". Alternatively, I'd interpret "jeg spiser min favoritt skjell" as missing a comma, i.e. "I'm eating my favourite (dish), shell".

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    This is tricky in Norwegian because the spelling is determined by different factors, of which the most important is the pronunciation. This of course makes it even more challenging when the pronunciation (like when spoken by a machine) is somewhat dubious. However, as a foreigner one would be right most of the times if one choose to write as one word when in doubt, thus this is the most common in Norwegian. Don't forget to consider if the meaning would be different though. ex.: "overalt" (everywhere) and "over alt" (above all).

    EditDelete2 years ago