1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du et favorittskjell?"

"Har du et favorittskjell?"

Translation:Do you have a favorite shell?

September 7, 2015

15 Comments


brendolinif

My personal favourite bivalve is the snail. Elegant , reserved, but never afraid to stop and smell the roses.


marcola_carr

Min favoritt er den Felix Kjellberg


AlexKarampas

How come the adjective and the noun become one word here?


AlexKarampas

Still I don't see the point of why a language would want to do that, but it's ok :) It's more of a feature than a bug, then. You can't really compare firefighter or greenhouse to favoriteshell though.


griffindd

don't forget that favoritt is a noun, so favorittskjell is indeed just a compound noun like greenhouse or firefighter


AlexKarampas

My problematic is not so much a matter of grammar, it's a matter of meaning. A green house is not literally a green house and a fire fighter does not literally fight fire. But favorittskjell literally means exactly that, no room for "dynamics" between the two words. I guess it has to do with phonotactics and rhythm. A compound word is easier to pronounce that the two separate words, I guess. At least for me.


Giorgio182480

But a greenhouse is a special type of house used to grow greens, a firefighter very literally fights fires, and a favorittskjell is a special type of shell - the one somebody likes most.

A "favoritt skjell" (2 nouns), on the other hand, is a favourite whose name happens to be "skjell". Alternatively, I'd interpret "jeg spiser min favoritt skjell" as missing a comma, i.e. "I'm eating my favourite (dish), shell".


Josh_Overlien

You probably know by now that when a noun is modifying another noun, it becomes one word.


[deactivated user]

    This is tricky in Norwegian because the spelling is determined by different factors, of which the most important is the pronunciation. This of course makes it even more challenging when the pronunciation (like when spoken by a machine) is somewhat dubious. However, as a foreigner one would be right most of the times if one choose to write as one word when in doubt, thus this is the most common in Norwegian. Don't forget to consider if the meaning would be different though. ex.: "overalt" (everywhere) and "over alt" (above all).


    [deactivated user]

      Impossible to get through the pronunciation of this = always refused for me and my accent isn't that bad !!


      [deactivated user]

        A scallop shell, maybe


CharlieLee707393

        Audio exercises usually don't work. Disappointing.


whw160010

        Answer is correct

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.