Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In which city in Zuid-Holland were you born?"

Translation:In welke stad in Zuid-Holland zijn jullie geboren?

0
2 years ago

2 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Shouldn't the translation from english to dutch be acceptable as a singular "you" since is it ambigious in english without cotext?

0
Reply9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je/Jij is accepted. However your sentence was:

  • in welk stad in zuid holland is jou geboren
  • in welke stad in zuid holland ben jij geboren.

Je/Jij = second person singular = je/jij bent - ben je/jij. Jou = object.

0
Reply9 months ago