"In which city in Zuid-Holland were you born?"

Translation:In welke stad in Zuid-Holland zijn jullie geboren?

3 years ago

3 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Shouldn't the translation from english to dutch be acceptable as a singular "you" since is it ambigious in english without cotext?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je/Jij is accepted. However your sentence was:

  • in welk stad in zuid holland is jou geboren
  • in welke stad in zuid holland ben jij geboren.

Je/Jij = second person singular = je/jij bent - ben je/jij. Jou = object.

1 year ago

nitin669992

In which city are you born? In welke stad zijn jullie geboren?

In which city were you born? In welke stad waren jullie geboren?

Is this understanding not correct?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.