1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En citron är en frukt."

"En citron är en frukt."

Translation:A lemon is a fruit.

September 7, 2015

11 Comments


joyofkrp

Wow who would've guessed. I've always thought, that lemons are beverages.


SinancoTheBest

Culinary speaking they are vegetables ^_^


SinancoTheBest

A vegerable, a fruit, depend if you're talking biological science or culinary arts


hannahsmart23

It says it's "en" before the sentence, but it sounds like "el"... any particular reason?


XxBigBrainTimexX

No particular reason just Swedish pronunciation.


Oletram

Why is "citron" LEMON but not LIME? Lemon is correct, but lime is not. Why? Aren't lime and lemon the same thing? Shouldn't "citron" be translated both as "lime" and "lemon"?


RevShirls

Lime is a different fruit. Smaller than a lemon and green. A lime in Swedish is "limefrukt" - en limefrukt


Jp2ALy

Did somebody say beveragino?


chiquito_8

A Citroen is a fruit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.