1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas manĝi mian sandviĉo…

"Mi volas manĝi mian sandviĉon de kokaĵo."

Translation:I want to eat my chicken sandwich.

September 7, 2015

9 Comments


vikungen

It would have to be:

dolaromenuo

dolarmenuo

or

dolara menuo

English is very weird and unique, especially from a Germanic language perspective in just randomly stacking nouns together without forming compound nouns, and this can cause it to be very confusing and ambiguous for foreigners to learn, take a look at this sentence:

"metal destroying acid"

What does it even mean?

Is it saying that metal is destroying the acid? Or is it talking about an acid capable of destroying metal?

In the last case all other Germanic languages would have written it as:

metaldestroying acid

removing all ambiguity.

Just remember this, as Esperanto works the same way :)


miacomet

Incidentally, if it is acid that is capable of destroying metal, then the correct way of writing that in English is "metal-destroying acid" to remove the ambiguity. We used to do it the same way, but those darn Anglo-Normans introduced hyphenation, which replaced the Germanic way.


vikungen

The problem is that there are no rules regarding when to use a hyphen, when to use compound nouns and when to pretend one noun is an adjective.

Compound nouns in English

You are right that if it often (not always and not by everyone) done that way though, removing ambiguity in this case.


miacomet

Yeah, pedants always complain that punctuation is dying, and this is one place where I'm afraid that's true...

The rule I learned in school is that whenever you have multiple words being used as a compound attributive adjective, you hyphenate them, but with predicative adjectives, separate adjectives, or compound nouns without other modifiers, you don't.

I looked at the article you linked to, and now I realize that of course the (already quite complicated) rule I learned is itself a simplification. Oh English...


soupladyofficial

Ah, sandvicxo... the word that is the same in every language.


mizinamo

Ever since the Earl of Sandwich, too lazy to get up from the table while playing whist, had his servants bring him some meat between two slices of bread.

Though I think "coffee" and "tea" are more universal in the world's languages.

(Though "tea" is a bit split up between those who got a "tea"-like word from the south of China and those who got a "chai"-like word from the north of China, while "coffee" is more homogenous world-wide.)


soupladyofficial

The funny thing is, that whole Earl of Sandwich story only dates back to the 18th century, but I feel pretty confident in saying that the concept of eating bread with meat and cheese inside has existed for as long as bread and meat cheese have, and was most likely independently invented in every culture to which those food items are native.

So it begs the question, why is the word "sandwich" so dang universal? At least with tea/chai, it makes sense, because tea comes from China and that's what the Chinese call it.


Mutusen

The use of de in this sentence sounds weird, I would rather say something like kokaĵan sandviĉon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.