"She speaks Dutch because she is from the Netherlands."

Translation:Zij spreekt Nederlands, omdat ze uit Nederland komt.

3 years ago

4 Comments


simonkrIT

Can somebody kindly explain the difference between the correct answer and my answer which is: zij spreekt nederlands want ze uit nederland komt.? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Want and omdat both mean because, the difference between them is grammatical;

want is a coordinator, linking two main clauses, omdat is a subordinator introducing a subclause. In Dutch this has consequenses for the word order. So you'd have to change the position of komt in your answer:

Zij spreekt Nederlands want ze komt uit Nederland

3 years ago

simonkrIT

Thank you so much, so clear now. Actually I've just noticed I missed this part in the introduction. Dank je.

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Graag gedaan:)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.