"Nous sommes des enfants."

Translation:We are children.

January 3, 2013

23 Comments


Devil_mike

if we are children and we are some children then "we are the children" should be ok ;_;

January 3, 2013

codeexcited

but this sentence is not definitive, we are children, but we may not be the specific children in question

January 4, 2013

penguinlover456

LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL

April 20, 2015

ndrmnl

Why should I say "Nous sommes des enfants", and not "Nous sommes enfants"?

March 22, 2013

Remy

In French, there is almost always an article before a noun.

Here, "des" is an indefinite article.

"Des" often implies there is no article before the noun in English, but it can be translated into "some".

  • For example, "Nous sommes des enfants" translates into "We are children".
March 22, 2013

Angel831279

I typed "We are the children.", and got the answer is "We are some children." Just what kind of sentence is this?

December 29, 2014

Remy

We just fixed this error: "Nous sommes des enfants" translates to "We are children". Thanks!

December 30, 2014

penguinlover456

I love you Remy! :-*

April 20, 2015

caio779084

still wrong on the phrase "nous sommes des femmes" which shows "we are some women", which confused me because now i dont know whether i should add some or not :l

April 2, 2018

Frida384410

I had a sudden urge to write "we are beans" instead of the real translation

September 11, 2016

PrathyushaR

If some men can be somme hommes and some women can be sont femmes, why is somme enfants wrong?Why sommes?

March 7, 2013

Remy

Here, the subject is the pronoun "nous" (1st person plural). The 1st person plural of verb "ĂȘtre" is "sommes".

In similar sentences, "sommes" would be used with "hommes", "femmes" and "enfants":

  • Nous sommes des hommes.

  • Nous sommes des femmes.

  • Nous sommes des enfants.

March 7, 2013

penguinlover456

Thats very helpful. Thank you 'Remy'

April 20, 2015

kiransingh961891

Why 'des'?? Earlier it was les hommes, les femmes, les enfants. What is different???

June 19, 2018

PushandPull

How do you differentiate sont front sommes when they basically have the same function.

April 16, 2013

ndrmnl

Well, they correspond to two different grammatical persons: 'sont' correspond to they (ils) - ils sont - and 'sommes' correspond to we (nous) - nous sommes.

We don't differentiate these persons in English - we speak both 'they are' and 'we are' - but in French such difference exists. The many conjugations of the verb 'ĂȘtre' (to be) - 'suis', 'es', 'est', 'sommes' and 'sont' - should be distinguished in the same way 'am', 'is' and 'are' are distinguished.

April 16, 2013

JJmarx422

i said that they could have access to my microphone, but it turns out... i dont have one so i have to skip all of them XD

June 23, 2017

madelin935456

If you included "des" it is "some children" so I think its correct

July 25, 2017

aliminoo1

Whats a different between children and kids

May 15, 2018

JasonV54721

We are kids should be accepted.

June 19, 2018

kiransingh961891

Earlier it was les enfants and now des enfants, what is different between these two????

June 19, 2018

sarwarjahan1

Correct: We are children.

Another way is : "Nous sommes les enfants" which means We are the Children.

Is there any other ways you can make some more sentence friends.

June 21, 2018

PeterHorva14

Why we are kids is not correct i wonder

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.