1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes des enfants."

"Nous sommes des enfants."

Translation:We are children.

January 3, 2013

23 Comments


Devil_mike

if we are children and we are some children then "we are the children" should be ok ;_;


codeexcited

but this sentence is not definitive, we are children, but we may not be the specific children in question


penguinlover456

LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL


ndrmnl

Why should I say "Nous sommes des enfants", and not "Nous sommes enfants"?


Remy

In French, there is almost always an article before a noun.

Here, "des" is an indefinite article.

"Des" often implies there is no article before the noun in English, but it can be translated into "some".

  • For example, "Nous sommes des enfants" translates into "We are children".

Angel831279

I typed "We are the children.", and got the answer is "We are some children." Just what kind of sentence is this?


Remy

We just fixed this error: "Nous sommes des enfants" translates to "We are children". Thanks!


penguinlover456

I love you Remy! :-*


caioassumpcao

still wrong on the phrase "nous sommes des femmes" which shows "we are some women", which confused me because now i dont know whether i should add some or not :l


Frida384410

I had a sudden urge to write "we are beans" instead of the real translation


PrathyushaR

If some men can be somme hommes and some women can be sont femmes, why is somme enfants wrong?Why sommes?


Remy

Here, the subject is the pronoun "nous" (1st person plural). The 1st person plural of verb "ĂȘtre" is "sommes".

In similar sentences, "sommes" would be used with "hommes", "femmes" and "enfants":

  • Nous sommes des hommes.

  • Nous sommes des femmes.

  • Nous sommes des enfants.


penguinlover456

Thats very helpful. Thank you 'Remy'


kiransingh961891

Why 'des'?? Earlier it was les hommes, les femmes, les enfants. What is different???


PushandPull

How do you differentiate sont front sommes when they basically have the same function.


ndrmnl

Well, they correspond to two different grammatical persons: 'sont' correspond to they (ils) - ils sont - and 'sommes' correspond to we (nous) - nous sommes.

We don't differentiate these persons in English - we speak both 'they are' and 'we are' - but in French such difference exists. The many conjugations of the verb 'ĂȘtre' (to be) - 'suis', 'es', 'est', 'sommes' and 'sont' - should be distinguished in the same way 'am', 'is' and 'are' are distinguished.


JJmarx422

i said that they could have access to my microphone, but it turns out... i dont have one so i have to skip all of them XD


madelin935456

If you included "des" it is "some children" so I think its correct


aliminoo1

Whats a different between children and kids


JasonV54721

We are kids should be accepted.


kiransingh961891

Earlier it was les enfants and now des enfants, what is different between these two????


sarwarjahan1

Correct: We are children.

Another way is : "Nous sommes les enfants" which means We are the Children.

Is there any other ways you can make some more sentence friends.


PeterHorva14

Why we are kids is not correct i wonder

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.