"C'est quand même bien !"

Translation:This is still good!

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


laliga

what does "quand" mean in this case?

January 3, 2013

Qshadina

When we first learn French, we learn word-by-word. But when translating French, a lot of the time you can't use the word-for-word technique. In this case, "quand " means nothing on its own. Only when it is paired with the word "meme" does it mean anything. I am an American living in France for the past 2 years. Quand meme = anyway.
So for this example: C'est quand meme bien = It's good anyway. Anytime I have ever said " This is still good" in French, I always said " C'est toujours bon"
Toujours= still; NOT quand meme.

February 8, 2013

felixsapiens

If you wanted to be literal-ish, I suppose you could translate "C'est quand même bien" as "It's good all the same..."

"Anyway", "still," "all the same", "even so", there are loads of ways of translating a phrase like "quand même", all of which are correct and none of which are quite correct. "Quand même" is just one of those phrases that is used constantly in French for a variety of subtly different purposes.

You can certainly say "Quand même!" all by itself as an expression of anger or disbelief - like saying "really!!!? honestly!?!"

Also can be used in the sense of "at least" - "Elle est belle, quand même" - "at least she is beautiful."

I'm sure there are other usages, they're just the couple I've come across, and I'm pretty much a beginner. I like these little expressions, they are so colourful and expressive in the language, but because they are hard to put our finger on literally, it is hard to find the nuances and situations in which the expression can be used. This comes purely from experience.

But it is good that Duolingo makes a point of teaching these expressions as we would hear them every day, and good that we get the chance to discuss them here in more confusing detail.

October 15, 2013

sithoius

Doesn't "it's good anyway" and "It's still good" imply the same thing though?

April 29, 2013

LauraSirola

I think the meaning is closer to "after all/regardless/anyway" than "still."

February 25, 2014

Maxidou1

Nevertheless

December 16, 2018

cherrypeel

Helpful article on the uses of "quand même" here: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/quandmeme.htm

January 22, 2013

SaturnApollo34

If this is a figure of speech in French. Isn't it a little bit to hard for first time learners to translate?

March 18, 2013

sithoius

It's not really a figure of speech... Or it is, but it's used so often, it's better to start learning it now. Like "ca va."

April 29, 2013

shadina77

this is not a figure of speech. Quand meme is used ALL DAY EVERY DAY in the French language. As I stated above, quand by itself = when , but when paired with the word "meme" it = anyway. The word "anyway" is not a figure of speech. It is just a word. You will come across this same situation as you continue to learn. I can't think of any examples at this time, but when I do, I will post them.

June 5, 2013

maggimunro

The problem for Duo is that it isn't only beginners who do the exercises. I do some everyday and I still get things wrong. Also, as has been said, this is such a common expression, you will hear it all the time when speaking to French people. Keep on going!

February 2, 2014

oskalingo

I think this could be rendered in Australian English as "It's all good" meaning "I'm not fussed and I'm happy with how it is".

February 16, 2015

La_Mariette

Now I'm confused. I thought "good", the adjective, was "bon" and "well", the adverb, was "bien"...

November 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The adverb “well” is « bien » and the adjective “good” is « bon », but the noun “good” is “bien”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Bien

November 10, 2018

antlane

bien is an adverbe, but it is also an adjective:

Larousse: bien = adjectif invariable

Les choses sont très bien ainsi.

Ce décor me paraît bien.

Un garçon très bien. Je n'ai rien vu de bien.

On est bien dans cet hôtel.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/bien/9152

November 10, 2018

La_Mariette

But then...why use "bien" (the adjective) instead of "bon"? Is "bon" only used for taste? If not, can we also say "Les choses sont tres bonnes ainsi"?

November 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, “bien” can be used as an adjective with a copulative verb such as être, but like an adverb it does not change to match gender and number of nouns. We also say “It is well that...”. I am sorry that I forgot to include that. Here is a link that should help with when to use each: https://www.thoughtco.com/bon-vs-bien-1368817

Even in English, when we say “I am well.”, is it really being used as an adverb? It is a predicate adjective there, but the meaning is different as I am specifically talking about health, while “good” can be about behavior or skill.

Certain expressions use one or the other and this one uses “bien”. Scroll up to the other link someone gave for “quand même”.

November 10, 2018

antlane

merci, monsieur... and more Larousse:

This passe-partout adjective(bien) is widely used in the common spoken language. In the neat expression, especially in writing, use a more precise adjective, depending on the context: beautiful, pretty, tasty, friendly, honorable, effective, successful, etc.

November 10, 2018

Benjamin717911

Quand amd même do not need to be there once again there is bad french grammar from duolingo

December 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, once again, someone does not want to learn a French expression “quand même”.
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/quand/65480

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-definition/Quand+m%c3%aame

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Quand+m%c3%aame

I am glad Duolingo remembers to include expressions that you will hear in French. https://www.thoughtco.com/quand-meme-1371360

December 11, 2018

Geoffrey878583

What's wrong with "It is still all right!" ?

January 18, 2019

Qiset1

I can see this as "it is good when the same" as a literal translation.

January 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

C’est quand même bien. Literally “it is when same good”, however “quand même” is an expression, which means “anyway” or “nevertheless”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Quand+m%c3%aame

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.