1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escrevo nesta lata."

"Eu escrevo nesta lata."

Translation:I write on this can.

October 30, 2013

28 Comments


m.spalatin

What does "I write in this can." mean?


lgriffith89

it has to do with pine apple snakes and girls who talk to sharks


dammcc

I am green, so what!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


m.spalatin

I'm either missing a joke or you're referring to some other weird duolingo sentences, right? Girls talking to sharks seems plausible: "Please don't eat me Mr. Shark!" or "Aaaaaaa!" When they start talking back - then you're in trouble!


bbspeak

Maybe someone is writing the next great novel in the bathroom.


Paulenrique

Not a saying, just a sentence one may use someday in lifetime! =)


tulsi39

"I write on this can" is probably a better translation, though still not a common sentence.


ChrisGull

At least Duolingo accepted when I used 'on' at the time of writing


sborselli

Dublino didn't accepted "on" for me


Bartojk

That depends. Do you write on the outside or the inside?


JugderGurr1

But you surely can write something on a can , say coke. Even carve a heart or "shit" , depending on whether you like it or not


geeaiye

Not complaining but can we have more real life questions.


PotatoSanta

I agree, some are ok but I would like more useful sentences.


MartinRobe10

I think the can is used in his example as part of the spaced repetition of words. It appeared a while ago and so has been dropped in to help it sink into your memory. The actual sentence may never be used, but that may be the point in terms of thinking about what the actual word being introduced means.


sivo64

"Can" is slang for toilet.


royalhalo

So it's graffiti?


tartarugamutante

"In this can" means you are inside the can. "On this can" means you write on its surface. The latter is much more likely.


lilybenne

I checked a different translation engine and got "Can I write this". I do look for logic in the sentences. Sometimes a friend who understands Portuguese will explain that it's a sound or a pattern that appears to be the goal. I'm confused by this sentence.


Paulenrique

I'd never such a sentence this way! Can I write this? = Posso escrever isto?


denniskc

You gotta be kidding me, how do you write IN a can ?


FigTwig

Maybe it's a really big can and you've put your writing desk inside.


Ruth765x

It lost its label, so I write "beans" on it so I don't open it when I want peaches ;)


hhstrayhorn

Why can't I write《about》a can?


Danmoller

It would be "escrevo sobre uma lata" instead of "em".


Sarumak

Naverdade 'em' fica melhor, 'sobre' seria mais formal


Danmoller

"About" só pode significar "sobre/a respeito de".


benihameury

I still don't get the difference between 'neste'/'nesta' and 'deste'/'desta'. It translates either 'this' or 'that' in English but there seems to be no clear rule... For some time I thought 'neste' meant 'that' but in this particular case Duolingo says it's 'this'... Maybe it's because I'm French and you guys English-speakers can shed some light on my confusion ?


Scutigera

Esta = This (feminine)
Este = This (masculine)

The contractions related to the above words

Desta = Of this (feminine) = De + Esta
Deste = Of this (masculine) = De + Este

Nesta = On/in this (feminine) = Em + Esta
Neste = On/in this (masculine) = Em + Este

.

Essa = That (feminine)
Esse = That (masculine)

The contractions related to the above words

Dessa = Of that (feminine) = De + Essa
Desse = Of that (masculine) = De + Esse

Nessa = On/in that (feminine) = Em + Essa
Nesse = On/in that (masculine) = Em + Esse

.

"This" is usually closer to the speaker than "that" (over there).

I have not figured out a handy way to remember all of it, other than they are opposites.

"That" ends in "T" so it gets the double "S" word (or "se" ending), while "This" ends in "S" so gets the word with the "T" in it (or "te" ending).

Similar to the word for "pull" in Portuguese being "puxe". =]

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.